"Los empresarios comían y bebían."

Translation:The entrepreneurs ate and drank.

5 years ago

66 Comments


SamuelOrr

The businessmen were eating and drinking is another and perhaps better translation. It states that the businessmen had been eating and drinking in the past and it leaves open the question whether they may be drinking still. This is a meaning that one could not accept if the spanish tense were the preterite.

4 years ago

jledetjr

Well put and I agree. But the translation Duo lists above (the entrepreneurs ate and drank) sure seems like that's the preterite tense translation that should not be accepted. Can anyone explain why both work?

4 years ago

kdzwonkowski3

depending on the context of the situation, they are both correct. it really depends on how much you know about the situation. do you know precisely when they ate and drank and for long and that they are done? or do you only know that it happened but not for how long or that they are done yet.

this is why they were eating and drinking is a better translation. in english, this translation conveys the nearly same meaning as what the past imperfect is conveying in spanish

3 years ago

alfalfa2

The speaker could be talking about a continuing activity over a past period of time. For example: Los empresarios comían y bebían cada día.

3 years ago

ruthgrace00
ruthgrace00

I find the bitchiness on this thread quite upsetting. Language moves on, guys. 'Police officers' and 'chair' (instead of 'policemen' and 'chairman') used to sound plain weird and now they are a normal part of British English. When I was younger I recall a leaflet at the doctor's surgery recommending: 'During pregnancy, a patient should take care that he eats the right foods.' I kid not.

And at university in the 1980s the rules stated: 'If a student is caught cheating in an exam, he will be excluded from university.' That was a huge relief as it meant I could cheat with impunity.

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Thank you, ruthgrace, you are truly "grace" ful! : )

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Accepted: The businessmen were eating and drinking.

4 years ago

boxy6

What about business people? Could there not have been women among the group?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sí claro.

4 years ago

eltrimber

I did - it was wrong.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

'Businessmen' is gender-neutral, and applies to groups that include women. It is gender-neutral in the same way that 'empresarios' is gender-neutral.

3 years ago

ragazzobiondo

How is businessperson not clear, rogercchristie? Where do you live? In the Canadian business context, saying "businessman" is increasingly seen as anachronistic and exclusionary, something someone from the old boys' club might trot out. It is not that I "don't like it." It is that it is simply no longer considered acceptable by modern people in progressive societies to use gender exclusive language.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

These discussion pages are intended for polite and reasonable debate about language-learning. Your abusive and off-topic comments are out of place here and in contravention of the DuoLingo guidelines. I have submitted a report to the moderators.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thank you for sharing your opinion, ragazzobiondo. It seems however that it has escaped your attention that this is a website for learning languages … preferably as they exist in the real world. I'm sure your views on social engineering may be of interest elsewhere. Please stop cluttering our discussions on language-learning with irrelevant detail.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You are clearly passionate about our cause, ragazzobiondo. I have actively advocated for equality based solely on merit and against privilege for the last 50+ years. I too once thought that I could change the World - and continue to try to do so. We have made progress, although, in some areas, it has proved to be frustratingly slow.
However, it is just foolish to make up statistics and think that somehow it supports our arguments … it doesn't. Nor does it help to make unjustified attacks on your own supporters. Please don't ever give up trying though, and be reassured that, with maturity, you will learn to make your arguments more measured and learn that facts speak louder than the most passionate hysteria.
In the meantime we have to live in the real world. Allow me to point out again that this is a forum for discussing languages. I'm afraid your message is largely lost here.

3 years ago

ragazzobiondo

Sorry man, but your saying it's gender neutral does not make it so. Funny how 99% of people who think it's acceptable are guys.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Can we stick to comments that help us learn Spanish guys?
It is not acceptable, ragazzobiondo, because it is not clear. The lesson here is that just learning vocabulary and grammar (in any language) does not guarantee clear communication. The fact that you don't like it doesn't help us one jot; instead, tell us what you propose we do about it to make it clearer.

3 years ago

ragazzobiondo

Rogercchristie, I am sorry being gender inclusive fills you with so much rage. I am also sorry you feel the need to lash out that way and accuse me and others of wasting space on this site. Perhaps you should examine your assumptions and understand that Western society has moved on, at least outside your sexist little world. I have not heard the word "businessman" used in a general sense for years. I believe there are few women who would balk at this, particularly those inclined towards business. Furthermore, as a man you have less space in which to criticize here as you are in a position of privilege already. Just close your mouth on this issue and accept that we live in the 21st century now.

3 years ago

ragazzobiondo

Thanks for the triple dose of hatred, rogercchristie. Although your argument is hard to follow, your disgust with women is clearly evident. Glad I am not married to you and good luck.

3 years ago

toriloelearning

YES, there could be women who make up the group. it's 2015!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

YES, there could be one man in a group of women, toriloelearning. Can we get back to Spanish now?

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

boxy6, yes, business people was given as a translation.

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

A year later, (Nov 17/15) and "businesspeople" or "business people" is still not accepted, and you're forced to say "businessmen" (or "entrepreneurs") in order to complete the lesson. Yeesh.

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

September 14, 2016. "Businesspeople" is now accepted.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It hasn't changed because we are learning the language as it is, not how you would like it to be. As valid as they may be generally, your comments are not helpful here.

2 years ago

Druckles
Druckles

I thought that was:

Los empresarios fueron comidiendo.

I don't think I really understand all these tenses :-)

2 years ago

craig.zar210

"the businessmen used to eat and used to drink"......no?

5 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

Or 'would drink', though this might be interpreted in English as another tense without context.

4 years ago

John_Sa
John_Sa

'The businessmen used to eat and drink' was accepted

4 years ago

qweasdguy

Why isn't it "Los empresarios comieron y bebieron"? Thanks in advance!

3 years ago

NoNoEsImposible

Oops I accidentally said The sandwiches ate and drank. =D

1 year ago

sieglug
sieglug

my dictionary gave as the first meaning managers which you considered wrong

4 years ago

neigy

duolingo accepted: The businessmen would eat and drink.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Were you taught somewhere to translate the imperfect using would? This keeps reappearing, and it's so foreign to me. My feeble mind associates would almost exclusively with the conditional tense.

4 years ago

neigy

I was taught such a thing. For example, ---We used to go to the park--- vs ---We would go to the park--- The first example means that we had gone habitually to the park but now we do not, and the latter example can mean we went to the park as something habitual and still possible go there. I'm trying to wrestle the different possible translations myself yet I have to remember that if Duolingo provided more context to the sentence we need to translate, there would be more clarity, and we would know how to translate said sentence better.

I know from personal experience having spoken with native Spanish speakers about preterite vs imperfect, that many times the imperfect denotes something done in the past and is no longer done presently. Or it can mean that you were doing something but could not finish the action which you started. For example, Yo abría la puerta cuando de repente me caí. I was opening the door when suddenly I feel. Did you open the door as to complete the action? No, because you fell which interrupted the opening of the door completely. Yet you can continue that little sentence with this. Me puse de pie y abrí la puerta. I stood up and opened the door. Another example, Iba a la playa. Correct me if I'm wrong, but couldn't that sentence be translated in at least these three ways? I used to go to the beach. I would go to the beach. I was going to the beach. All three depend heavily on the context of what is being said.

4 years ago

MartinCo

My Spanish speaking friends, and my reference texts, tell me that the imperfect is often used to "set the stage" or give background information in storytelling.

Separately, those English modals are versatile. I too, would use "would" to talk about habitual actions. In fact, when I was in school, my friends and I would often have lunch together and talk about grammar. :)

2 years ago

Dwallace

I agree and as usual there are several ways to say more or less the same thing in English:

We used to eat and drink.

We would eat and drink.

We ate and drank.

All provide general background info or description or are habitual with no defined time frame etc and in Spanish we would use the imperfect to express this.

I think we can often use either Past Simple or Continous/Progressive/Perfect tenses interchangeably in English to convey the same meaning

When I lived in Paris.

When I was living in Paris.

When I used to live in Paris.

When I had been living in Paris

However I think in Spanish they would most likely use the Imperfect for these type of general background situations and the preterite for specific and defined actions. Any natives who can clarify? Cheers

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

That is what I would have said, but I was afraid they wouldn't accept it.

2 years ago

Torgrim1
Torgrim1

comían could mean both "ate", "used to eat" and "were eating" - is there any difference between them? Is it because it has the same conjugation for multiple times?

4 years ago

R_J_King

Surely 'business people' should also be accepted? I reported it..

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

the entrepreneurs used to eat and drink is also marked correct.

3 years ago

24adithya
24adithya

If the translation is 'The entrepreneurs ate and drank' why can't we say ' Los empresarios comieron and bebieron' ?

2 years ago

khaakenajaf

what is english equivalent of this tense? i wrote ate and drank its right , shouldn't it be used to eat and drink or was eating and drink? what is then difference between indefinite tense and imperfect? i

2 years ago

RoByrne199

Why is there two types in fact three types of past tense? Except i understand the yo había tense but the diference between this tense and normal past tense... could someone clarify?

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I recently learned a mnemonic for choosing preterite vs imperfect.

Ask two questions about the sentence.

  1. can you put it on a calendar?
  2. is there a termination?

If yes to both > preterite. If not >imperfect

4 years ago

XenisYiangou
XenisYiangou

Imperfect past tense, meaning the action never ended, so the only correct translation in English is " were eating and drinking" anything else is just misleading.

3 years ago

MartinCo

Not quite Xenis. I think that you will find the imperfect is more versatile than you believed when your comment was made. See Torgim1's comment above. A key to the imperfect is that it doesn't matter when or how many times an event took place in the past. That sort of information for events completed in the past would trigger the preterite.

2 years ago

MriomaAlaa

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/imp1.htm this site is perfect in explaining imperfect

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

"Used to eat" and "was/were eating" are totally different. "Used to" implies that they no longer do the action anymore, not now not ever. Is this distinction made in Spanish?

2 years ago

edwinmz
edwinmz

Executives are buisnessmen are they not? why did i get this wrong?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

Yes, usually, but a businessman is not necessarily (and usually isn't) an executive. They are not synonyms by any stretch of the imagination.

5 years ago

jishica
jishica

Hmmm, it rejected my use of businessman, and will only accept entrepeneurs.

1 year ago

Happyhaase

I said businesswomen and it marked me wrong... sexist?

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

That would be "las empresarias".

1 year ago

Happyhaase

I take it back... Los empress Rios! Clearly businessmen. My bad

1 year ago

Happyhaase

Yup! Realized it as soon as I posted! Thanks

1 year ago

ecpitre

"Businessmen" is sexist and is now frowned upon. "Business owners" or "entrepreneurs" would be inclusive.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Thank you for educating us about this unauthorised word. Personally I had no idea that it was so offensive, and may have used it inadvertently, causing great upset to untold millions. But now I know and for this once again I thank you.

It is the patriotic duty of each and every citizen to constantly strive to purge all speakcrime words from their speech and writing as these words are doubleplusungood, and not pleasing to Big Sibling.

Perhaps we can target people who use non-inclusive words like this in today's two minute hate? It will remind the proletariat to make sure they only use officially sanctioned vocabulary.

IngSoc and Oceania owe you a great debt! Keep up the good work comrade.

4 years ago

ecpitre

Just doing my bit! If you want to take the high road and go off to re-education camp, be my guest.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I went last week, but may have undone all that good work by watching an old episode of the Benny Hill show :-)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Big Sibling. Orwell is spinning somewhere.

3 years ago

Washington874187
Washington874187

i see what you did there

3 years ago

ephraimwaters
ephraimwaters

Well said. Aren't we tired yet of all the language hijacking? Get over yourselves and stop bullying gender neutral words.

3 years ago

Kookie2014

You made me laugh. This is a tripleplusgood comment. Have a lingot!

3 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

I may be the only one to get the 1984 reference and trolling lol

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Glad someone is keeping me honest. Saludos, amigo.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.