"Ik ben geen kind."

Translation:I am not a child.

4 years ago

41 Comments


kingthatcher

Geen -- kein (for you all who did the german course or know german)

4 years ago

CaveatEmptor

Yeah, and thus I tried to translate this as "I am no child," but was marked wrong; though it's a perfectly valid sentence in English*, given the way it's presented in German. I assumed it would be the same for Dutch. Is there an expert among us who can shed some light on the subject?

*I am a native speaker of English.

4 years ago

rpcarr17

You are correct. "Geen" in Dutch as well as "kein" in German can always been translated to "no," but the result often sounds strange (like this example). For singular nouns, "not a" often works better.

4 years ago

Preste

Just sheer speculation: maybe there is a difference in the treatment of countable vs non countable nouns and whether they are singular or plural? Anyone??

4 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

If we take countable nouns and singular nouns, we need 'not a' in many cases so a new word 'geen' with the same negation value as that of 'niet' seems valid. For the rest two, it should be perfectly okay with 'niet' also...for eg. Zij zijn niet goed mensen; Ik heb meer rijst niet

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is accepted now. I put "I am no child." It is a more emphatic form, but also correct.

4 years ago

NeoTubNinja

So "geen/niet" fully works like "kein/nicht"?

In the sense that "nicht" is a general negation where as "kein" is a negation of "ein".

Do you use "geen" in places where you have an indefinite article (or might have one in English)?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Thank God I already learned kein and nicht, now I've saved myself a lot of confusion in Dutch!

3 years ago

Benjamin153604

Aucun pour les fran├žais ;)

11 months ago

woodear

ik ben een appel.

4 years ago

Liorde95

Jij bent geen appel. Ik ben een appel. (Please correct me if my grammer or spelling is wrong, and no offense ment Woodear, just practicing:) )

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty

Why geen instead of niet? It is probably obvious, but I can't figure out why. Thanks.

4 years ago

scsj

niet (German: nicht) = not nee (German: nein) = no (as in "No! Stop! Please!") geen (German: kein) = no/not a (as in "I am not a doctor" or "I have no son")

Or in grammatical terms, "geen" can be used as an indefinite article and "niet" cannot. In other word, "geen" is the opposite of "een."

*disclaimer, I'm learning Dutch for the first time, but I've known German for years

4 years ago

satsuki66

Dank je wel! This is really helpful!

2 years ago

Rendi405

Receive my lingot!

1 year ago

gua_dalupei

That's made me wonder - would "Ik ben een kind niet" be a grammatically correct sentence?

1 month ago

Alex_Kinsey

I don't know of it's wrong per se, bit it's not typical

1 month ago

SDPhil

What is the difference between "geen" and "niet" ?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is the grammar link. Just click on the fifth one about "niet" and "geen". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817

4 years ago

DanielErik753645

Royal walkthrough of negations. I recommend it. Dank je wel!

4 weeks ago

lukman.A

Here is the differences between geen and niet.

comment/3734833

4 years ago

Nikhilesh475057

can we write ik ben kind niet?

1 year ago

Lerura

That would be like saying "I am child not".

"geen" means "no (none)"
"niet" means "not"

So when you in english would say "Not a(n) <noun>" or "no <noun>" you should use "geen".

Otherwise you use "niet"

1 year ago

Wolfelle

How do you pronounce 'g' in dutch i find they turn it into a throaty h kinda but at my age this is allmossstttt impossible to pronounce

4 years ago

pacey2

the hard/guttural "g" sound varies across regions. Some areas of Flanders, for instance, pronounce it more like a soft "h." Still, just practice the harder "g" until it becomes normal.

4 years ago

RaynStrydr93

So do is "geen" pronounced "heen" or "hayne"? And do you put a kh sound on the "g" for a harder sounding "h"?

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

It's actually pronounced as "gkheen". Yes, a touch of 'g' is also there and it doesn't not go that silent as to produce 'heen'.

3 years ago

J-Martinez66

Quick question? What sound connection can I make with the letter "G" in Dutch? I'm thinking "H", but I don't want to get confused. Anyone have any sources for Dutch phonics?

3 years ago

uhbiv

Ik ben geen appel .. Is this correct?

2 years ago

jamesjiao

Correct in terms of grammar but incorrect in the context of this exercise.

2 years ago

Luiz366191

Someone please can help me? I dont know when i use geen and when i use niet

1 week ago

xOrangethu

It just told me I had a typo when I put in "bent". Is there a difference to ben?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod
  • Ik ben
  • Je/Jij/U bent
3 years ago

G_6

What is "geen" tho?

2 years ago

Susande

You can think of it as the negative form of een, see: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

2 years ago

Heonhi

Why cant you say "ik ben niet een kind"? What's the difference between niet and geen?

2 years ago

Susande
2 years ago

nati.tati

What's the difference between geen and niet?

3 years ago

Susande
3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.