1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben geen kind."

"Ik ben geen kind."

Translation:I am not a child.

July 16, 2014

80 Comments


kingthatcher

Geen -- kein (for you all who did the german course or know german)


CaveatEmptor

Yeah, and thus I tried to translate this as "I am no child," but was marked wrong; though it's a perfectly valid sentence in English*, given the way it's presented in German. I assumed it would be the same for Dutch. Is there an expert among us who can shed some light on the subject?

*I am a native speaker of English.


rpcarr17

You are correct. "Geen" in Dutch as well as "kein" in German can always been translated to "no," but the result often sounds strange (like this example). For singular nouns, "not a" often works better.


Preste

Just sheer speculation: maybe there is a difference in the treatment of countable vs non countable nouns and whether they are singular or plural? Anyone??


PowerBoyAakash

If we take countable nouns and singular nouns, we need 'not a' in many cases so a new word 'geen' with the same negation value as that of 'niet' seems valid. For the rest two, it should be perfectly okay with 'niet' also...for eg. Zij zijn niet goed mensen; Ik heb meer rijst niet


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is accepted now. I put "I am no child." It is a more emphatic form, but also correct.


kingthatcher

I think I did the exact same thing. I would like to know also.


CaveatEmptor

Later in the exercise there was a sentence that went "Ik spreek geen Nederlands," and the official translation was "I speak no Dutch." So I think we should report it next time they try not to accept "I am no child" as a translation for "Ik ben geen kind."


kingthatcher

I reported it, if I remember correctly.


NeoTubNinja

So "geen/niet" fully works like "kein/nicht"?

In the sense that "nicht" is a general negation where as "kein" is a negation of "ein".

Do you use "geen" in places where you have an indefinite article (or might have one in English)?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Thank God I already learned kein and nicht, now I've saved myself a lot of confusion in Dutch!


Benjamin153604

Aucun pour les français ;)


woodear

ik ben een appel.


Liorde95

Jij bent geen appel. Ik ben een appel. (Please correct me if my grammer or spelling is wrong, and no offense ment Woodear, just practicing:) )


NeilCockling

"grammer" should be spelt "grammar"


jamesjiao

You missed 'ment'.


AbuKhulaif

Wij zijn mannen of vrouwen


almoglavi

Funniest sentance I had translated. Doualingo made me laugh real hard


millicow

Jij bent geen een appel


jolynnedougherty

Why geen instead of niet? It is probably obvious, but I can't figure out why. Thanks.


scsj

niet (German: nicht) = not nee (German: nein) = no (as in "No! Stop! Please!") geen (German: kein) = no/not a (as in "I am not a doctor" or "I have no son")

Or in grammatical terms, "geen" can be used as an indefinite article and "niet" cannot. In other word, "geen" is the opposite of "een."

*disclaimer, I'm learning Dutch for the first time, but I've known German for years


LizThorp

this really helped! have a lingot!


Rendi405

Receive my lingot!


satsuki66

Dank je wel! This is really helpful!


ngpaez

thank you! another lingot from me! :)


sydeli

I think it's because geen can also mean "not a" instead of just "not", but I could be wrong.


gua_dalupei

That's made me wonder - would "Ik ben een kind niet" be a grammatically correct sentence?


Robbadob

I would treat it as wrong, and it might be. For simplicity's sake, always use geen when you would say "not a" or "not any" in English. I am not a child → Ik ben geen kind.


Alex_Kinsey

I don't know of it's wrong per se, bit it's not typical


SDPhil

What is the difference between "geen" and "niet" ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is the grammar link. Just click on the fifth one about "niet" and "geen". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817


DanielErik753645

Royal walkthrough of negations. I recommend it. Dank je wel!


Robbadob

Unrelated but +1 for use of royal.


mariaelena256

thank you so much for this very helpful link allintolearning


lukman.A

Here is the differences between geen and niet.

comment/3734833


diobsb

It's just the third lesson, and up to now I've learned that she = they, day = bye and there is a third type of no in dutch. Where am I diving into...


Baanana

I wonder if it is possible to say: ik ben niet een kind?


Robbadob

niet een → geen

You'll rarely if ever say "niet een" in Dutch. Always use geen with indefinite nouns.

[2019/04/22]


NadirBensaker

how about : ik ben niet een kind :: ???


J-Martinez66

Quick question? What sound connection can I make with the letter "G" in Dutch? I'm thinking "H", but I don't want to get confused. Anyone have any sources for Dutch phonics?


J-Martinez66

Thank you so much :-) lol I am completely new to this course. I guess it'll take some time and practice to get used to.


Tophe67

I'm still in the early lessons. I was asked to translate "We are not mice" so I wrote "We zijn niet muizen" but it said I was supposed to use geen. Why is this wrong?


Robbadob

Use geen with (indefinite) nouns no matter if they're singular or plural. Ik ben geen muis, we zijn geen muizen.

skill/dn/Negatives-1/tips-and-notes

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

[2019/04/22]


uhbiv

Ik ben geen appel .. Is this correct?


jamesjiao

Correct in terms of grammar but incorrect in the context of this exercise.


Nikhilesh475057

can we write ik ben kind niet?


Lerura

That would be like saying "I am child not".

"geen" means "no (none)"
"niet" means "not"

So when you in english would say "Not a(n) <noun>" or "no <noun>" you should use "geen".

Otherwise you use "niet"


Prost.mate

Maybe it's just this sentance, or i haven't realized it until now, but the "k" sounds like a "g". I understand the "d" at the end of word is a "t" but this sounds to me like a hard g.


Aronvanstek

Nope. Just sounds like a K to me, and should be pronounced K. The G in 'geen' is actually pronounced as a soft G in my (fast) example. No scraping of the throat involved (like with the hard G).


AdamNowek

The hard g and the k are two totally different sounds in Dutch, with the g (with some exceptions) always having the bring-up-your-lunch guttural sound and the k having the same sound as it would in English.


jamesjiao

There is always more than one way to skin a cat.


Wolfelle

How do you pronounce 'g' in dutch i find they turn it into a throaty h kinda but at my age this is allmossstttt impossible to pronounce


pacey2

the hard/guttural "g" sound varies across regions. Some areas of Flanders, for instance, pronounce it more like a soft "h." Still, just practice the harder "g" until it becomes normal.


Liskalis1

What is the difference between I am no child, I am not a child and I am not child?


Alex_Kinsey

There's no real difference between the first two except that the second example is in more common use. Your third example is not correct English.


DiegoCancelinha

I wrote : I ain't a child and it was marked wrong. What's the problem?


Dzhocef

It's a colloquialism


RaynStrydr93

So do is "geen" pronounced "heen" or "hayne"? And do you put a kh sound on the "g" for a harder sounding "h"?


PowerBoyAakash

It's actually pronounced as "gkheen". Yes, a touch of 'g' is also there and it doesn't not go that silent as to produce 'heen'.


Robbadob

Think of it as a voiced version of the ch in loch. So yeah, "gkheen" seems about right.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA/Dutch


xOrangethu

It just told me I had a typo when I put in "bent". Is there a difference to ben?


Robbadob

Yes. Ben is used with ik (like am) and bent is used with je (like are or art).

zijn (to be)
ik ben / je bent / hij is
we zijn / jullie zijn / ze zijn


El2theK
  • Ik ben
  • Je/Jij/U bent

themdenkmemes

Ik ben geen kind, ik ben een man.


G_6

What is "geen" tho?


Susande

You can think of it as the negative form of een, see: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833


Heonhi

Why cant you say "ik ben niet een kind"? What's the difference between niet and geen?


isxbella

Does "geen" act as an article here? Is it a contraction?


CostelloMusic98

"Ik been niet een kind"* is grammatically incorrect, isn't it?


Lerura

yes it is. It would be the direct translation from english "I am not a child" ( i you hadn't used the english word "been" instead of the dutch "ben"). But in dutch (as well as german) you say it "I am no(ne) child" = "ik ben geen kind" ("geen" = "none").


Luiz366191

Someone please can help me? I dont know when i use geen and when i use niet


Robbadob

As a rule of thumb, use geen with indefinite nouns (nouns without het or de) and niet with anything else.
See here for more detail:
forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734833/


Atrashhetailan

Ja ik ben enn tween

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.