Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I speak no English."

Translation:Ik spreek geen Engels.

4 years ago

13 Comments


milanbergh

...said no Dutch ever

3 years ago

Yatengteng

Im totally confused when to use geen or niet..

3 years ago

Prost.mate

Wouldn't it be "Ik spreek Engels niet" or some sort?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

English, as a language, is a noun in this sentence and is thus negated using "geen". See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

Also note that "niet" always follow directly after the verb.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The corrected sentence "Ik spreek niet Engels" is fine and should be accepted.

4 years ago

Yatengteng

Thats what i wrote! Not accepted.

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

GeninMage
GeninMage

"I speak no English", doesn't exactly sound natural to me. "I don't speak English" is more correct in my opinion. I speak American English though, I can't tell you what others would prefer saying.

3 years ago

barnee88

Why ik spreek engels niet is not good?

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik spreek Engels beter dan spreek ik Nederlands. - Ik ben tweetalig. Ik spreek zowel Engels als Nederlands.

3 years ago

idgiepena

Yes i also dont understand when to use niet or geen. I prefer niet because its way easier to pronounce haha

3 years ago

ferns017

Why not "ik kan niet engels praaten" ?

3 years ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

What are the differences between engelse and engels?

3 years ago