"We eten."

Translation:We eat.

July 16, 2014

35 Comments


-Katrina.-

Could this also be said as wij eten?

July 16, 2014

Lavinae
Mod

Most definitely. :)

Remember that the only difference between 'wij' and 'we' is whether you decide to emphasize the pronoun. See this thread for more information. ^^

July 16, 2014

-Katrina.-

That was very helpful, thanks! :) Good job on the Dutch course by the way! :D

July 17, 2014

JanBotes1

Thewcc2 YC I ukjpyo jyy

February 26, 2019

TanukiSuitMario

I love Dutch. Its basically English. I'm sure the two languages will differ as it gets more complicated, but right now its really easy.

February 9, 2015

VaMue2212

Same in German. And I have the advantage to know both, English and German.

May 30, 2018

Robbadob

I'm half doing this course as a bridge of sorts between English and German so I don't just give up on the latter. That and Dutch looks kind of funny.

March 10, 2019

ChromateX

I like to think that Dutch is German with an accent. They're both Germanic languages.

March 26, 2019

Lixulukus

I'm so glad that "we" is similar to english.. It will definitely make it easier :)

March 25, 2015

PALewis88

Am I hearing this correctly? To me the differences between wij and we sound like "vay" and "vuh". Is that correct?

August 29, 2014

peter933474

Yes

July 23, 2017

zekecoma

That's what I'm hearing, also.

January 19, 2015

JohnCarranzaSUD

Cual es la diferencia entre Wij y We?

September 22, 2014

e.bella_

'Wij' is used when you want to add emphasis to the fact that WE are the ones doing something. (e.g. 'Did THEY eat the apple?' 'No, WE ate the apple.')

October 12, 2014

PhucKhangN

Why using "eaten" instead of "eet" ?

February 10, 2017

MentalPinball

Not 'eaten', but eten". eten* is used with plural subjects (we/jullie/ze).

July 26, 2018

Robbadob

Ik eet
Je eet
Hij/ze/het eet
We eten
Jullie eten
Ze eten
The infinitive (eten) is used with the plural forms of regular verbs.

March 10, 2019

RovBiv

what's wrong with wij eet?

January 16, 2016

Mike902778

The conjugation 'eten' is used with plural pronouns: wij jullie en zij.

June 24, 2017

DieDeutscheKatze

Is the Dutch 'w' pronounced like a 'w' or a 'v'?

July 25, 2014

e.bella_

It sounds to me like it's a 'v'. :)

August 2, 2014

OttoArchimedes

A v ish thing, v without friction

December 19, 2017

Robbadob

Imagine a w but with your teeth touching the bottom lip, it should sound almost like a v. The IPA is /ʋ/.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA/Dutch

March 10, 2019

Joe121984

Is there a difference between 'eet' and 'eten'?

May 6, 2017

Psalms-1four6

Eten is plural, so 'we eten' (we are eating - plural), 'zij eten' (they are eating - plural). There can be 'zij eet..' (she eats - she and they are the same word in Dutch). You just have to look for the plural verb for the context.

May 6, 2017

Joe121984

I just realised I'm one of those people who ask questions rather than taking two seconds to find out for myself, thanks!

May 6, 2017

Psalms-1four6

You're welcome and nothing wrong with asking questions Joe, I do it too, that's what the discussion is for!

May 7, 2017

LucasHubaut

Why a dot at the end?

December 1, 2018

Robbadob

Because it's a sentence? You put a period at the end of a complete thought.

March 10, 2019

Dean6688

So the w in 'we' is pronounced as a v?

January 22, 2019

0CaptainCrazy0

This is silly because my girlfriend is Dutch and she says it really doesn't matter if it's het or de, etc. yet we get marked down for it lol.

September 30, 2014

Lavinae
Mod

Your girlfriend is wrong.

September 30, 2014

RymeLegis

It absolutely matters.

October 5, 2014

Jshultzca

she might just not care because she is a native, such as how americans don't really care if they use slang sometimes when speaking, but its best to know the right thing rather than not.

June 30, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.