Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eten."

Translation:We eat.

4 years ago

27 Comments


-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

Could this also be said as wij eten?

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Most definitely. :)

Remember that the only difference between 'wij' and 'we' is whether you decide to emphasize the pronoun. See this thread for more information. ^^

4 years ago

-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

That was very helpful, thanks! :) Good job on the Dutch course by the way! :D

4 years ago

TanukiSuitMario

I love Dutch. Its basically English. I'm sure the two languages will differ as it gets more complicated, but right now its really easy.

3 years ago

VaMue2212
VaMue2212

Same in German. And I have the advantage to know both, English and German.

2 months ago

Lixulukus
Lixulukus

I'm so glad that "we" is similar to english.. It will definitely make it easier :)

3 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

Am I hearing this correctly? To me the differences between wij and we sound like "vay" and "vuh". Is that correct?

3 years ago

peter933474

Yes

1 year ago

zekecoma

That's what I'm hearing, also.

3 years ago

johnaxs45
johnaxs45

Cual es la diferencia entre Wij y We?

3 years ago

e.bella_
e.bella_

'Wij' is used when you want to add emphasis to the fact that WE are the ones doing something. (e.g. 'Did THEY eat the apple?' 'No, WE ate the apple.')

3 years ago

RovBiv

what's wrong with wij eet?

2 years ago

Mike902778

The conjugation 'eten' is used with plural pronouns: wij jullie en zij.

1 year ago

PhucKhangN

Why using "eaten" instead of "eet" ?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Not 'eaten', but eten". eten* is used with plural subjects (we/jullie/ze).

3 weeks ago

DieDeutscheKatze

Is the Dutch 'w' pronounced like a 'w' or a 'v'?

4 years ago

e.bella_
e.bella_

It sounds to me like it's a 'v'. :)

4 years ago

OttoArchimedes

A v ish thing, v without friction

7 months ago

Joe121984

Is there a difference between 'eet' and 'eten'?

1 year ago

TobyDog5

Eten is plural, so 'we eten' (we are eating - plural), 'zij eten' (they are eating - plural). There can be 'zij eet..' (she eats - she and they are the same word in Dutch). You just have to look for the plural verb for the context.

1 year ago

Joe121984

I just realised I'm one of those people who ask questions rather than taking two seconds to find out for myself, thanks!

1 year ago

TobyDog5

You're welcome and nothing wrong with asking questions Joe, I do it too, that's what the discussion is for!

1 year ago

0CaptainCrazy0

This is silly because my girlfriend is Dutch and she says it really doesn't matter if it's het or de, etc. yet we get marked down for it lol.

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Your girlfriend is wrong.

3 years ago

RymeLegis
RymeLegis

It absolutely matters.

3 years ago

Jshultzca

she might just not care because she is a native, such as how americans don't really care if they use slang sometimes when speaking, but its best to know the right thing rather than not.

3 years ago