1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cuidich mi! Tha e trom."

"Cuidich mi! Tha e trom."

Translation:Help me! It is heavy.

March 29, 2020

5 Comments


Dbhaidh

That pleading voice, caught under such heavy weight, lol.


StiobhanLothian

Hey. I climbed the Scots Gaelic tree all the way to the top, now I'm at a bit of a loss (French, maybe?). I'd like to continue with Gàidhlig, though; can you recommend any online courses that are more engaging than the one on BBC Alba? Also, I have a question or two you may be able to answer: am I right in thinking 'teanga' refers only to the physical thing, not 'language' as in English and other European languages (e.g. Russian)? Also, my surname is pronounced Lo (long 'o') + th (voiced dental fricative /ð/) + ian (two syllables) where I come from (Sealainn Nuadh), and it seems to be written 'Lodainn' in Gàidhlig. From what I can make out, Gàidhlig has the 'o' short and at the back of the throat, wheras the digraph 'th' /θ/ is unvoiced. Is that right? Mòran taing.


Rraine7

Teanga is tounge and language both, although you will mostly see people using cànan for language specifically. I am not sure when you posted this (I really wish they put dates on these) but if you don't already know, the update is here or coming soon depending on your luck. Otherwise there are loads of free Gàidhlig learning resources online.


StiobhanLothian

So the intial 'C' in Cuidich is silent with this speaker, but not for others? Regional variations, I'm guessing?


GervaseFul

two vowels side by side [ tha e]

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.