1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Roter Saft?"

"Roter Saft?"

Translation:Red juice?

May 3, 2013

42 Comments


prunc

"Der Saft ist rot. Es ist ein roter Saft." Is that correct?


Haesselmaas

Why the -er ending?? Because if I look at the indefinite articles endings for masc., that one isn't on there. Are there completely new endings for colours, and if so, can someone please send me a link?


jasonpr

It's even worse than that! Adjectives in general take on special endings. See http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/adjectives/adjective-declensions/.

(Predicative adjectives don't take endings. That's why we say "Der Saft ist rot," and NOT "Der Saft ist roter.")


pdl1998

Thank you so much for this site!! Very helpful!


Haydiicakes

Why Roter? Is it because there is no article?


marksman003

Yes No article so

Der =dieser =er

Das =dieses =es

Die =diese =e

Den =diesen =en

Dem =diesem =em

Des =dieses =es


ryanhellyer

What is red juice? I suspect this is a bad translation, as that seems like an odd thing to say in English.


professor_pepper

Like purple drank, but red.


V2Blast

I think it's just putting a color and "juice" together - it's some sort of unknown red juice.


F572D297

when you cant talk about wine: red juice, or grape juice ;D


alltat

I think it's just a made up sentence, because someone couldn't be bothered to form a whole sentence using these two words.


franciscomaerle

A juice made with red fruits.


Charlierashi

There are red juices out there. Some grape juices are red, I believe tomato juice is red, cranberry berry juice is red, and raspberry juice is red. All that's missing is some context. A context could be someone trying to explain what juice they drank, but they weren't sure on what it was named.

I think this was more just a demonstration though on how the endings change.


Ryan561372

Have you ever had one of those juice boxes that kids get and the only way ro describe it is it tastes like purple.


BrynnWatso1

Yeah idk what red juice is


vetguy

It is Rot"er" Saft because the strong inflection declension class is used in this case since there is no article. Saft is masculine;"er" is the Nominative Masculine ending for an adjective


Erikman

Does this mean anything other than 'red juice'? For example, 'cherry juice' or something like that?


V2Blast

Doesn't seem like it. Just a red-colored juice.


BrynnWatso1

Hmmmmm.....hmmmm...........hmmmmmmmmmmm... idk


[deactivated user]

    Was I the only one who though of REDRUM?


RosettaY

    Where is the "r" at the end of "roter Saft? I only hear rote Saft in both audio modes. I have reported it.


Annie915691

    This gets me so often, the audio does not distunguish enough between the -e and -er ending. If we were ecpers we would know cases etc easily. Only just learnibg, another heart lost


VanessaJ101

    Yes, we call it "blood"!


CatBus21

    Nein, es ist Blut!


Fuizai

    Eeeeeewwwwwww.....


duddel5497

    He needs to pronounce the R stronger at the end of roter. It sounds like rote.


Vulvamort

    Red juice made me instantly think of punch.

    Is there a word for sugary-sweet communal party drink (punch) in German? Or could "roter Saft" be used?


MarcoPaolo14

    Why roter i though rot is red


Girlcatlove1524

    It's 'roter' because 'Saft' is a masculine noun, therefore we add -er to 'rot'


Sharon35527

    Confused. Why isn't it rote as there is no article?


Bingo8409

    I read somewhere that when an article is not present, you are to use the ending that would normally go with der. Shouldn't it be Rote Saft according to this rule?


Delacream

    Why is it "Roter" since we didnt have the "ein" attached to the word. However, saft is masuline but how did DUO the -er, as it wasnt attached to the question?


Codydtd

    The audio on this one here is very unclear.


Matt831766

    Das ist wein.


BrynnWatso1

    ....... why does it say "red juice?" Hopefully it doesn't mean blood or butt stuff........!!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.