Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je bent goed."

Translation:You are good.

4 years ago

37 Comments


patrickmccarron

Is this how you say "You are good" as in someone is a good person, or "You are well" as in someone is doing well? Or can it mean both?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Only the former, i.e. you are a good person or you are good at doing something that can be inferred from the context. To tell somebody that (s)he is doing well, you would say "Het gaat goed met je" (literally: it goes well with you).

4 years ago

patrickmccarron

Thank you very much!

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It's the first one, or it implies that the person is good at something.

4 years ago

patrickmccarron

Thank you!

4 years ago

JosephAldenMoore

Gah, my brain always goes to French when I see Je. Need to be thinking more germanically.

3 years ago

PieterVan5

polan stronk!

3 years ago

yoozurnaym

murica can into space

1 year ago

NotThatStraight

Is there a reason this can't be "You're fine," as in 'don't worry about it, you're fine'? It seems to have the same idiomatic meaning to me but maybe it doesn't

4 years ago

xOrangethu

As far as I know using you're good as what you've described is only found in English. And in languages like dutch and German it is still only the literal meaning

2 years ago

donSzadon

Hey, I typed "You are fine" and it was incorrect, although fine was shown as one of the meaning of goed.

4 years ago

Mindraker1

I typed "You are fine" -- and it also gave me incorrect. "Alles goed" would imply that everything is "fine", so I have to question this being incorrect.

3 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

I don't like that we get "new" sentences thrown in audio before we see them written, specially seeing how the audio here isn't working very well (aka it's difficult to understand at times)

3 years ago

Portlao1se

Instead of translating it to "You are good", i put it as "You are God", oops

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

some say God is good.. :)

3 years ago

goldspot7

This will be my first attempt of flirting in dutch

2 years ago

adduapina

Why is it incorrect to translate this as "you are fine"?

2 years ago

masaroz

Isn't jij the same with je? I'm confused when it says wrong..

2 years ago

charmander
charmander

Phonetically no. In terms of meaning, yeah they're mostly interchangeable.

2 years ago

mb0742

In this example where would you use wel to emphasise?

Je bent wel goed?

2 years ago

quadrin
quadrin

Lol I keep mixing up the "je" in French which means "I" with the you in Dutch. :/

2 years ago

lostinthestacks
lostinthestacks

Need a clarification for meaning: "goed" or "braaf"?

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Can you provide context? What confuses you?

4 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Braaf means brave. Goed means good.

2 years ago

IzabellaJ.
IzabellaJ.

I have trouble understanding the exact pronunciation for goed. Is it spoken like "h" at the beginning? Because it seems as if there is some aspiration at the beginning. Or is it actually a "g" or a "c" sound?

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

It's a really bad idea to use English to describe the pronunciation of another language. Try using one of the internationally recognised alphabets like the IPA. In IPA, 'goed' would be /ɣut/, ɣ being the voiced velar fricative.

4 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

well, not everyone is familiar with these alphabets ;) I'd say "goet" starts with the english sound of an "h", in spanish it would be "hut"

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

It's highly recommended however. Comparing sounds from another language with sounds from your native lang is never a good idea.

3 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

The "g" in most provinces in the Netherlands is spoken as a "hard g", like clearing your throat of something. However, in the southern province of Limburg and possibly in Zeeland, the "g" is spoken as a "soft g" and sounds like something in between a g and an h.

2 years ago

OmaJennie

I'm confused about the forms of " to be" and when to use them.

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Ik ben = I am Jij/(Je) bent = you are Hij/Zij(Ze)/Het is = he/she/it is U bent = you are * Wij(We) zijn = we are Jullie zijn = you are (informal plural) Zij(Ze) zijn = they are

*U is the formal, respectful form of You, and can be used in the singular as well as plural.

I also put Je, Ze, We in parentheses, as these are the unstressed object pronouns. For example Je bent goed = You are good. Jij bent goed = YOU are good. We zijn klaar = We are done, but Wij zijn klaar = WE are done. Ze is mooi = She is beautiful, but Zij is mooi = SHE is beautiful. Ze zijn leuk = They are Nice, but Zij zijn leuk = THEY are nice.

2 years ago

vladomarini1

Dank je wel.

2 years ago

ascariveneno

wont the word "goede " will be used for "good"?

1 year ago

lavesg

I does get mistakes on that

1 year ago

Trilingo305

Is it just me or does it sound like "hood/hoot" when pronounced?

1 year ago

rohan640081

whats the difference between jij and je?

1 year ago

robert08016518

Jij is emphasized. it means you. You use it when you want to point something out or make a point. "Jij aten mijn appel!". Je means you but not emphasized. So you use it during normal conversations. "Je bent mijn broeder".

9 months ago