1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je bent goed."

"Je bent goed."

Translation:You are good.

July 16, 2014

37 Comments


patrickmccarron

Is this how you say "You are good" as in someone is a good person, or "You are well" as in someone is doing well? Or can it mean both?


Simius

Only the former, i.e. you are a good person or you are good at doing something that can be inferred from the context. To tell somebody that (s)he is doing well, you would say "Het gaat goed met je" (literally: it goes well with you).


patrickmccarron

Thank you very much!


Kai_E.

It's the first one, or it implies that the person is good at something.


JosephAldenMoore

Gah, my brain always goes to French when I see Je. Need to be thinking more germanically.


yoozurnaym

murica can into space


NotThatStraight

Is there a reason this can't be "You're fine," as in 'don't worry about it, you're fine'? It seems to have the same idiomatic meaning to me but maybe it doesn't


xOrangethu

As far as I know using you're good as what you've described is only found in English. And in languages like dutch and German it is still only the literal meaning


donSzadon

Hey, I typed "You are fine" and it was incorrect, although fine was shown as one of the meaning of goed.


Mindraker1

I typed "You are fine" -- and it also gave me incorrect. "Alles goed" would imply that everything is "fine", so I have to question this being incorrect.


ngpaez

I don't like that we get "new" sentences thrown in audio before we see them written, specially seeing how the audio here isn't working very well (aka it's difficult to understand at times)


Portlao1se

Instead of translating it to "You are good", i put it as "You are God", oops


PaulineStinson

some say God is good.. :)


goldspot7

This will be my first attempt of flirting in dutch


adduapina

Why is it incorrect to translate this as "you are fine"?


masaroz

Isn't jij the same with je? I'm confused when it says wrong..


charmander

Phonetically no. In terms of meaning, yeah they're mostly interchangeable.


mb0742

In this example where would you use wel to emphasise?

Je bent wel goed?


quadrin

Lol I keep mixing up the "je" in French which means "I" with the you in Dutch. :/


lostinthestacks

Need a clarification for meaning: "goed" or "braaf"?


jamesjiao

Can you provide context? What confuses you?


Dutchesse722

Braaf means brave. Goed means good.


IzabellaJ.

I have trouble understanding the exact pronunciation for goed. Is it spoken like "h" at the beginning? Because it seems as if there is some aspiration at the beginning. Or is it actually a "g" or a "c" sound?


jamesjiao

It's a really bad idea to use English to describe the pronunciation of another language. Try using one of the internationally recognised alphabets like the IPA. In IPA, 'goed' would be /ɣut/, ɣ being the voiced velar fricative.


ngpaez

well, not everyone is familiar with these alphabets ;) I'd say "goet" starts with the english sound of an "h", in spanish it would be "hut"


jamesjiao

It's highly recommended however. Comparing sounds from another language with sounds from your native lang is never a good idea.


Dutchesse722

The "g" in most provinces in the Netherlands is spoken as a "hard g", like clearing your throat of something. However, in the southern province of Limburg and possibly in Zeeland, the "g" is spoken as a "soft g" and sounds like something in between a g and an h.


OmaJennie

I'm confused about the forms of " to be" and when to use them.


Dutchesse722

Ik ben = I am Jij/(Je) bent = you are Hij/Zij(Ze)/Het is = he/she/it is U bent = you are * Wij(We) zijn = we are Jullie zijn = you are (informal plural) Zij(Ze) zijn = they are

*U is the formal, respectful form of You, and can be used in the singular as well as plural.

I also put Je, Ze, We in parentheses, as these are the unstressed object pronouns. For example Je bent goed = You are good. Jij bent goed = YOU are good. We zijn klaar = We are done, but Wij zijn klaar = WE are done. Ze is mooi = She is beautiful, but Zij is mooi = SHE is beautiful. Ze zijn leuk = They are Nice, but Zij zijn leuk = THEY are nice.


ascariveneno

wont the word "goede " will be used for "good"?


lavesg

I does get mistakes on that


Trilingo305

Is it just me or does it sound like "hood/hoot" when pronounced?


rohan640081

whats the difference between jij and je?


robert08016518

Jij is emphasized. it means you. You use it when you want to point something out or make a point. "Jij aten mijn appel!". Je means you but not emphasized. So you use it during normal conversations. "Je bent mijn broeder".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.