"Bedankt, tot ziens!"

Translation:Thanks, goodbye!

July 16, 2014

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

ludovica_tir

may i ask what's the difference between bedankt and dank je? Is there any?

January 4, 2016

MentalPinball

Learner here. As far as I've understood, bedankt comes from 'je bent bedankt', which literally means 'you are thanked', and dank je/u comes from 'ik dank je/u'. In essence, they both mean 'thanks/thank you'.

February 12, 2016

1140492440

That is 100% correct.

February 3, 2017

MentalPinball

Dank je wel!

February 5, 2017

144119

no, there is no difference you may use what you want.

November 22, 2016

Mandy148075

I thought that doei was goodbye

July 11, 2015

Rocteur

Doei is VERY Dutch.. Not used in Vlanderen. But it is another way of saying it.. Use tot ziens

October 22, 2015

MentalPinball

*Vlaanderen ;) Tot strakskes!

February 5, 2017

144119

doei is more something you say to friends at the end of a day, or if you see someone who you already know (like a teacher)

November 22, 2016

ejh8642

so is Bedankt informal and Dank U is formal?

January 13, 2016

momsaysimaoops

Think. Bedankt is like thanks. And Dank U is thank you, the U makes it more formal, dank je is what I generally use in the south for anyone. Bedankt is what I generally use amongst friends and family.

January 14, 2016

Isabella647027

hey guys theres a way of remembering what "tot ziens" is "till sees "as in : see you later

March 17, 2017

Rocteur

So literal translation is see you later but when the Dutch say it, do they mean "see you later" or good bye ? The lesson definitely says "Goodbye" ?

August 30, 2015

144119

when we say it we mean: i will see you over ...(some?) time.

November 22, 2016

silverhandwil

after a while-crocodile....

February 7, 2017

JoeRector

What does "tot" mean

September 2, 2015

Rocteur

Until

October 22, 2015

144119

it depends on the sentence. in this sentence it means actually not that much (you still need to say it, it is part of the two words together).

November 22, 2016

katawalker

what about see you again?

October 21, 2015

Rocteur

tot straks, see you later

October 22, 2015

katawalker

mh? I meant to say that I wrote "See you again" which turned out to be wrong. And I wonder if it is really wrong. ;)

October 22, 2015

Nierls

well it literally means "until the moment we see eachother again", see you later would be until later "tot later"

October 26, 2015

katawalker

so are you saying that my translation was correct? (I wrote see you again, not later;)

October 26, 2015

Nierls

well err, See you again would translate to Zie je opnieuw, which is kinda crooked Dutch, not recommended, and in English it would be like I'm going away for a long time, I WILL see you again... that kind of thing, I'm not too sure.

October 26, 2015

Yuinoxx

tot ziens could also be see you again, no?

January 10, 2016

Nierls

Tot ziens is short for tot wederziens, which means "until againseeing"

January 10, 2016

katawalker

The question is (isn't it?) what is closer to tot ziens: "goodbye" or "see you again"?

January 11, 2016

Nierls

The literal meaning is see you again, however they're almost always interchangeable.

January 11, 2016

katawalker

that's what I thought. But duolingo doesn't accept "See you again" as a correct translation.

January 11, 2016

MentalPinball

I believe that's because 'see you again' is not really proper English (at least, I've never heard it). You can just translate it as 'see you'.

February 12, 2016

HevanLeigh

I'm slightly confused as to how this works. How am I supposed to know the correct answers if it's my first time being introduced to it?

February 4, 2016

Nierls

You can hover over the word to see the meaning

February 4, 2016

Filip196105

Will try to clarify the "bedankt' - which is definitely the most informal. Dank u = thank you ; Dank je = thanks ; Bedankt = ta (or cheers)

July 9, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.