Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bedankt, tot ziens!"

Translation:Thanks, goodbye!

4 years ago

33 Comments


ludovica_tir

may i ask what's the difference between bedankt and dank je? Is there any?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Learner here. As far as I've understood, bedankt comes from 'je bent bedankt', which literally means 'you are thanked', and dank je/u comes from 'ik dank je/u'. In essence, they both mean 'thanks/thank you'.

2 years ago

1140492440

That is 100% correct.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Dank je wel!

1 year ago

144119

no, there is no difference you may use what you want.

1 year ago

Mandy148075

I thought that doei was goodbye

3 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Doei is VERY Dutch.. Not used in Vlanderen. But it is another way of saying it.. Use tot ziens

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

*Vlaanderen ;) Tot strakskes!

1 year ago

144119

doei is more something you say to friends at the end of a day, or if you see someone who you already know (like a teacher)

1 year ago

ejh8642

so is Bedankt informal and Dank U is formal?

2 years ago

momsaysimaoops

Think. Bedankt is like thanks. And Dank U is thank you, the U makes it more formal, dank je is what I generally use in the south for anyone. Bedankt is what I generally use amongst friends and family.

2 years ago

Isabella647027

hey guys theres a way of remembering what "tot ziens" is "till sees "as in : see you later

1 year ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

So literal translation is see you later but when the Dutch say it, do they mean "see you later" or good bye ? The lesson definitely says "Goodbye" ?

2 years ago

144119

when we say it we mean: i will see you over ...(some?) time.

1 year ago

silverhandwil

after a while-crocodile....

1 year ago

JoeRector

What does "tot" mean

2 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Until

2 years ago

144119

it depends on the sentence. in this sentence it means actually not that much (you still need to say it, it is part of the two words together).

1 year ago

katawalker

what about see you again?

2 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

tot straks, see you later

2 years ago

katawalker

mh? I meant to say that I wrote "See you again" which turned out to be wrong. And I wonder if it is really wrong. ;)

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

well it literally means "until the moment we see eachother again", see you later would be until later "tot later"

2 years ago

katawalker

so are you saying that my translation was correct? (I wrote see you again, not later;)

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

well err, See you again would translate to Zie je opnieuw, which is kinda crooked Dutch, not recommended, and in English it would be like I'm going away for a long time, I WILL see you again... that kind of thing, I'm not too sure.

2 years ago

GenevieveHYM

tot ziens could also be see you again, no?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Tot ziens is short for tot wederziens, which means "until againseeing"

2 years ago

katawalker

The question is (isn't it?) what is closer to tot ziens: "goodbye" or "see you again"?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The literal meaning is see you again, however they're almost always interchangeable.

2 years ago

katawalker

that's what I thought. But duolingo doesn't accept "See you again" as a correct translation.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I believe that's because 'see you again' is not really proper English (at least, I've never heard it). You can just translate it as 'see you'.

2 years ago

HevanLeigh

I'm slightly confused as to how this works. How am I supposed to know the correct answers if it's my first time being introduced to it?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

You can hover over the word to see the meaning

2 years ago

Filip196105

Will try to clarify the "bedankt' - which is definitely the most informal. Dank u = thank you ; Dank je = thanks ; Bedankt = ta (or cheers)

1 year ago