Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bedankt, tot ziens!"

Translation:Thanks, goodbye!

1
4 years ago

33 Comments


ludovica_tir

may i ask what's the difference between bedankt and dank je? Is there any?

6
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Learner here. As far as I've understood, bedankt comes from 'je bent bedankt', which literally means 'you are thanked', and dank je/u comes from 'ik dank je/u'. In essence, they both mean 'thanks/thank you'.

4
Reply2 years ago

1140492440

That is 100% correct.

1
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Dank je wel!

3
Reply1 year ago

144119

no, there is no difference you may use what you want.

0
Reply1 year ago

Mandy148075

I thought that doei was goodbye

1
Reply3 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Doei is VERY Dutch.. Not used in Vlanderen. But it is another way of saying it.. Use tot ziens

4
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

*Vlaanderen ;) Tot strakskes!

1
Reply1 year ago

144119

doei is more something you say to friends at the end of a day, or if you see someone who you already know (like a teacher)

1
Reply1 year ago

ejh8642

so is Bedankt informal and Dank U is formal?

1
Reply2 years ago

momsaysimaoops

Think. Bedankt is like thanks. And Dank U is thank you, the U makes it more formal, dank je is what I generally use in the south for anyone. Bedankt is what I generally use amongst friends and family.

2
Reply2 years ago