1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ha enviado el vestido."

"Ha enviado el vestido."

Translation:He has sent the dress.

May 3, 2013

39 Comments


Shortsy

I'm extremely confused about sentences like this where the noun follows the verb. Some translations show it's the noun doing the action ("the dress has been sent"). Others assume some unknown person or thing (he/she/it) is performing the action. What is the rule here? How can the reader tell the difference of who is performing the action?


Iago

Se ha enviado el vestido or el vestido se ha enviado means the dress has been sent (possible literal translation: the dress has sent itself)

Ha enviado el vestido is he or she has sent the dress.


SarahSalaz7

Or it, maybe it was ordered from Amazon.


skeez1960

thank you. very helpful


amble2lingo

Hi Shortsy. Yes, you have this a little mixed up, but it's a confusing subject. Duo's sentence: "He/she has sent the dress" is in the Active Voice, which means that the subject (He/she) is the doer of the action of the verb (has sent) and "the dress" is the direct object. Your sentence: "The dress has been sent" is in the Passive Voice, which means that the subject (The dress) is the receiver of the action of the verb (and was sent by some unknown person). As Iago has already said, one way to express the Passive Voice in Spanish is "El vestido se ha enviado" = "The dress has been sent." In this sentence, think of the "se" as serving as a marker that the sentence is in Passive Voice. It is usually not translated. You might want to think of the "se" here as representing the unknown person who sent the dress and translate it (in your head, only!) as "someone" or "they" to help yourself understand the sentence. The other way to express the Passive voice is to use some tense of the verb "ser": "El vestido ha sido enviado" = "The dress has been sent. For more info see: http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/passive_se.htm

P.S. What makes this even more confusing is that there are many other uses of "se." You may want to take a look at:
http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/introduction_se.htm
or even better, if you can take it:
http://www.appstate.edu/~fountainca/1050/unidad2/losusosdese.html


skepticalways

Shortsy, You may be overthinking this construction. It is simply Subject-Verb-Object placement: Ha enviado el vestido. The present participle form of the verb contains the subject, he/she/it, plus the two-part (continuing action) verb "has sent," plus the object of the action (dress), with only the addition of a tiny article "the" modifying the direct object, "dress."

To know what these are, you can look for those conjugated verb forms for "has/have" and then the verbs look like an infinitive form with the "r" dropped and substituting "-ido o -ado" endings. If you have moved far past that lesson, perhaps this will help others. As always, subject to correction by those more knowledgeable :-)


1Labonitamorena

I am confused too. I do not understand the order of this sentence.


keawilson

How do I know it was "he" that sent the dress? Why doesn't duolingo accept a singular "she" or gender-neutral "they"?


Iago

did you try she? that should work... They shouldn't necessarily, as it's technically only for plural use.


normroosjr

She is accepted as of 12/26/14. Increasingly, "they" is being used in English as a gender-neutral third-person singular pronoun. Since usage utimately prevails, this may soon be accepted as standard English (at least in politically correct America)


Cringy

When "they" is used in English, the plural verb forms are used even when referring to an individual. He sends but they send. It's somewhat like the French formal "you" being plural, if I remember my high school French correctly (I probably don't). In Spanish the plurals are also gender specific, so switching from a Spanish singular to an English plural for the sake of gender neutrality isn't going to help with learning the language even if it can be argued that it's technically correct. Especially if you are doing so only because neither él nor ella were specified in the original.


guelen13

Hi normroosjr. So, "Ha enviado el vestido" could be "They have sent the dress" in english?.


ChayaDoppelt

And how do I know it's not first person?


amble2lingo

Because "ha" is a 3rd person singular verb.


BlackRue

"It has sent the dress" could be correct if it was contextualized as a gender neutral entity like a company sending the dress.


GenHelme

I agree surely it's SHE/HE/IT


raskak

totally agree. I am going to report it!


JeersMPGA

So why would I not stick 'lo' here? (to refer to the dress)


elbadrym

The alternative answer shows "you have sent the dress" how can you be there when it is Ha not Has?


AndreyChek

Why "she has dispatched the dress" not accepted?


MargoBoylan

are "he HAS SENT the dress" and "he SENT the dress" the same. I think that this is more of an English grammar question? In Spanish does the presence of "has" (in first example) make it the Present Perfect Tense and "sent" by itself make it the Preterite Tense? This is really hard for me....I look forward to a reply.


JuevesHuevos

Past tense and present perfect tense are different ways of expressing something that happened in the past. They are not interchangeable.

The past tense in spanish (preterite) describes actions that have happened, are done with, had a definite time frame during which they happened. "It rained yesterday"

The present perfect tense describes actions in the past...that have some bearing on the present situation. 'It has been raining for days" (and it still is raining) vs. "It rained for days" (last week, last year, 7 years ago).


MargoBoylan

Thank you for taking the time/effort to reply. I think it is starting to become clear.


tccango

Should accept "It has..." (as for a store having sent an item). I reported it.


Gekigami

shouldn't "they" work here? In english, they/them can be a gender neutral singular pronoun.


laura11345

it dont say who sent the dress...


skepticalways

Laura, No, it doesn't say SPECIFICALLY who sent the dress, but the conjugated verb "has/have" specifies that it was "he, she, it, or "you" (formal =usted) that sent the dress. Reading the thread above has some good points for learning this construction, "Present Participle."


FernSavannah

Is it wrong to say, "he had?" It's marked wrong but to me, it seems to mean the same thing.


amble2lingo

Yes, it's wrong. In DL's sentence, "Ha enviado" is in the present perfect tense (meaning "he/she/it has sent" or "you have sent"). When you say "he had sent" you change it to past perfect tense. That sentence would be: "Había enviado...."
https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/enviar


Ivanitta1

"You have sent the dress" marked as correct?!


amble2lingo

Yes, it can be. "Ha" is used for he, she, it, or formal you, so it could be any of these.


D.EstherNJ

If dress is"vestido", then what it "vest"? Also, what are the words for "dress" (verb)?


amble2lingo

There are several words for vest. See: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vest.
"Vestir/vestirse" is the word for "to dress." See: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vestir


Frank914986

si yo había enviado el vestido, ella no lo usaría porque fue feo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.