Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is a woman and I am a girl."

Translation:Zij is een vrouw en ik ben een meisje.

0
4 years ago

22 Comments


zebrae01
zebrae01

What is the difference between ze and zij?

34
Reply4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Here is a thread about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

21
Reply4 years ago

zebrae01
zebrae01

Thank you! Awesome course by the way!

9
Reply4 years ago

calatroni2

What is the difference between Zij and Ze ?

5
Reply3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Here is a helpful thread that explains the difference: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

0
Reply3 years ago

Bethliv

when do you use 'is' and when 'ben'?

3
Reply4 years ago

Carlosini

It's like "he is" and "I am". You use "ben" when you speak in first person.

10
Reply4 years ago

oanamaria320702

why it doesn't work ? can't go far...cant choose ...why ?

3
Reply1 year ago

AlexBauer307

Dito

0
Reply11 months ago

Flowercactus98

When translating from english to Dutch, how are you supposed to know whether to mark or un-mark the pronouns?

2
Reply3 years ago

jalnt
jalnt

Are the "ij" and "ei" in "zij" and "meisje" pronounced the same? The wikipedia article on Dutch seems to think so: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_orthography

1
Reply4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Yes, they are pronounced exactly the same.

This is why even native Dutch speakers sometimes struggle with deciding which one to use, the 'ei' or the 'ij'. :)

7
Reply14 years ago

Wicked_Starfish

So...native Dutch speakers have just as hard a time as we are? :P

3
Reply3 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

Some do :P Most don't :P

1
Reply3 years ago

Wicked_Starfish

There goes my hope :))

3
Reply3 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

Haha, it's a bit like English natives having a hard time on 'their/they're/there' or 'were/we're/where'. Some Dutch natives are having a hard time spelling their own language too :P

5
3 years ago

christianYETI

why do they have to of the same answer?

1
Reply1 year ago

super_dragon

I think we use "een" for both male and female...

0
Reply4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

'Een' is the indefinite article. It has nothing to do with the gender of the noun that follows. :)

7
Reply14 years ago