1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am sorry."

"Yes, I am sorry."

Translation:Ja, het spijt me.

July 17, 2014

42 Comments


alekslv

This one confused me as spijt came out of nowhere after we are taught sorry.


surma116

I'm a bit rusty with my Dutch but I'm pretty sure "het spijt me" translates a bit more like "it pains me" in English. The Dutch have borrowed "sorry" from English, so you can say "sorry" in Dutch by itself (e.g. to apologise or excuse yourself), but I think it's incorrect to say "I am sorry" (i.e. "ik ben sorry"). I don't think I've explained this well but, basically, you can SAY "sorry" in Dutch but it's not used the same as in English. In Dutch you can't BE "sorry". Can someone who's more articulate help me out here?


alekslv

Got it, so sorry is only used as an interjection and het spijt me can be used as like I apologise?


surma116

Basically, yeah. Rule of thumb: "sorry" = "sorry" and "I am sorry" = "het spijt me".


n2fole00

It sounds like spijt and the English spite could be related.


BrianKoche1

Nee! Spijt is "Regret" in het Engels. Spite is Ondanks in het Nederlands.


GaelicGirl2

No ondanks is despite or in spite of.

N2fole is actualy correct. Spijt ánd spite both come from despicere.

Spijt used to be despijt the "de" got dropped (possibly mistaken for an article). It comes from Latin despicere which means looking down upon (spectacle also comes from spicere). Think of english despicable.

English spite comes from the same word. Think of despicable and despise, they too ultimately come from despicere.

Earliest usage of dutch despijt I can find is 1298 when it still meant contempt. It coexisted with spijt for a while which shows up a little after 1400 still meaning contempt. I can't clearly find when it started to mean remorse but it seems not before 1550

Here are some sources but they are quite difficult to navigate and unscramble if you are used to them (even if you speak dutch, if you don't it's worse. Then again most of it is middle or old dutch which english is much closer to than to modern dutch)

https://gtb.ivdnt.org/search/ (Type spijt in the first box or despijt in the 2nd) https://etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/spijt1


ion1122

Thanks. Great post!


kobus3

In English: i am sorry In Dutch: het spijt me Or: sorry


GaelicGirl2

Het spijt me isn't "it pains me" but "I'm sorry". (But that indeed originally comes from it does me sorrow. And sorrow itself is actually related to dutch zeer which means pain. So the evolution of sorry is physical pain-mental pain-remorse)

You are right in saying that you can't say ik ben sorry. Actually lot of of times in english you can say I am ... while in dutch you can't because it doesn't descrive a feature of you. But indeed in this case it is likely because it is loaned and in both language sorow and it's ancestors took a different path)


Hind743622

I agree spijt is a new word And I noticed sometimes we get to pronunce complicated sentences before we even learn the new words that the sentence involves


LoesVanBos

what's the difference between "het spijt me" and "het spijt mij"?


Rhynn

Nothing, really :) 'mij' sounds a bit more formal/posh, though.


jippertje

You can say 'sorry' but not 'ik ben sorry' in Dutch. 'Het spijt me' means 'I feel sorry' or like you said 'I regret that'


Paula.Baeta

Wasn't "I" represented by "Ik"? Where did "het" come from?


ion1122

The Dutch literally means something like "It sorrows me/does me sorrow", so there is no "I/ik" in the actual Dutch sentence.

The "het" here is "it" (rather than "the").


Ursus_Magnus

I'm guessing my answer of "Ja ik ben sorry" is unacceptable because I'm kinda declaring myself as being the actual word rather than the concept? Or should my answer have been acceptable?


LongHenry

i was tempted to try "ja, ik ben jammer" but i realized that translates more to "yes, my bad". not exactly a genuine apology


GaelicGirl2

No it sort of translates to I'm pityfull


VanHoof666

No and in Dutch nobody would ever say 'ik ben jammer'.


Lawrydj

yeah Its because sorry can only be used on its own


RaeWon

I tried "Ja, sorry." and it also wasn't accepted.


NobleJohn

Should "Yes, I regret that" be accepted, and if not, why not? It seems like a closer translation than "Yes, I am sorry" and is perfectly valid English.


Kevin259675

How do you pronounce "spijt"? Is it similar to saying "Spite" in English, or more of an 'eh' sound...like saying "bet"?


GaelicGirl2

It is like english spite. Interestingly enough english has a j sound but no j in the spelling and dutch doesn't have a seperate j sound but you can see a j in the word.

It's like in between spit and spite.

Well just spite withou the j sound in it. But I have no idea english speakers even realise they make that sound let alone if the can manage to drop it. Without actually being there to show them


[deactivated user]

    Why not, ik ben sorry?


ion1122

    EdpYFs, The Dutch use the Engish word "Sorry" only as an interjection. For example, if you bump into somebody. It is like saying "Excuse me". So, saying "ik ben sorry" would be like saying "I am excuse me" in English.

    When they do wish to say that they are sorry, the Dutch have the expressions "het spijt mij" and "ik heb spijt van X".


VanHoof666

    That question was already asked and answered.

    We (Dutch speaking people) will never say 'I am sorry'. Sorry is something you are not in Dutch but you have it. I am sorry = Het spijt me. If you want to say you are sorry about something you can say: 'Ik heb spijt van ...'


BlueSkies201664

    Is "het spijt me," a more serious form of apology than "sorry?" Eg: I dropped your bag, "Sorry." But, I hurt your feelings, "Het spijt me."


GaelicGirl2

    They can sort of be used interchangeably but sorry is easy and quick to say like oops and ouch so you would be more likely use that when bumping into someone, at least in the heat of the moment. If you have time see what you caused you might say het spijt me.

    So indeed sorry is often an interjection and het spijt me more sincere.

    But you can say het spijt me when you bump into someone and sorry for something very very bad. Though when really bad you usually have the construction ; sorry dat ik..

    So dutch sorry is basicly I apologise and het spijt me is im sorry. Sorry dat... is I apologise for/I regret that. Sorry for


hemangchawla

    Would ik ben sorry be incorrect? Why so?


VanHoof666

    No, it would not. We (Dutch speaking people) will never say 'I am sorry'. Sorry is something you are not in Dutch but you have it. I am sorry = Het spijt me


BrianKoche1

    Then if sorry is something you have, is "Ik heb sorry voor dat doen." a valid sentence?


VanHoof666

    No, we do not use sorry in that way. We say 'het spijt me' or 'ik heb spijt'.

    The first one (het spijt me) is used to apologize, like saying 'I am sorry' to somebody when you did something wrong.

    'Ik heb spijt' is used to describe the feeling of being sorry. (I am sorry that I did not work harder = Ik heb spijt dat ik dat ik niet harder heb gewerkt..)

    Sorry does also exist and can be used to apologize, but without an other verb.

    Sorry, ik zal het niet meer doen = Sorry, I wil not do that again. You can use it on itself just to apologize in the same way as in English. sorry = sorry

    Sorry, i can not explain it better. (Sorry, ik kan het niet beter uitleggen.)


GaelicGirl2

    Sorry isn't some you have.

    Sorry is something you feel. You dont literally own it and it's not something you literally are.

    Unlike ik ben groot en ik ben een appel. ;)

    It is like saying I am regret in english.


GaelicGirl2

    Yes it would! Sorry is not something you can be in dutch. It's like saying I am regret.


btuck812

    Haven't come across het spijt me yet, bit unfair


FatimahAhm878139

    I am confused spiji


Dittemor

    I wrote "Ja het spit me" but it wasn't accepted because of a missing "," . that is kinda annoying.


ion1122

    Dittemor, you misspelled "spijt". That is why your answer was not accepted!


El2theK

    Spijt, hence it was not wrong because you were missing a ",". Punctuation is generally ignored.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.