Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij eten en wij drinken."

Translation:We eat and we drink.

4 years ago

33 Comments


mariaanaoneill

what's the difference between we and wij?

3 years ago

irkedberta

We is just normal whereas wij is stressed. You use wij to emphasize we. when you say "we drinken melk" it means "we drink milk" but when you say "wij drinken melk" your saying (we drink milk (but the others do not)" when you say a sentance with wij, whitch is a stressed pronoun, you also say it higher and longer with a slight melody.

2 years ago

Machteld3199

More importantly though: We is used when speaking or in informal writing. In formal writing, you can only use wij. So at work when writing a quick chat message to a colleague you might use we, but to a client you would always use wij.

2 years ago

sarkasmo
sarkasmo

Wondering the same!

3 years ago

Mike_Lasagna1

What is the difference between eet and eten?

4 years ago

ultimecia12

it depends on the subject. for ik (I), hij (he), and zij/ze (she) we use "eet" and for wij/we (we), zij (they), jullie (you plural) we use the infinitive form of the verb, which is "eten". usually there are 3 forms for 3 groups of subjects, for example in drinken, ik uses drink (without t); hij and zij/ze use drinkt; and wij/we, zij, and jullie use "drinken". you can check on the additional information in basics level 1. please correct me if i'm wrong because i'm, too, still learning :)

4 years ago

Liorde95

Where is the additional information? I can't find it. Can it be because i'm using the app?

4 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

Tips and general information about grammar rules and stuff on each lesson are only available on the website and not in the app, sad enough.

2 years ago

Dkth

That would make sense as to why I get the answer wrong on these ones. I just completed basics 1 and nothing explained when to use eet vs eeten and drink vs drinkt vs drinken etc.

1 year ago

Machteld3199

We is used when speaking or in informal writing. In formal writing, you can only use wij. So at work when writing a quick chat message to a colleague you might use we, but to a client you would always use wij.

2 years ago

f4nnysri3

Dank Je wel

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The conjugation of the verb eten (to eat):

  • ik eet - I eat
  • jij/u eet - you eat (singular you)
  • zij/hij/het eet (singular zij) - she/he/it eats
  • wij eten - we eat
  • jullie eten - you eat (plural you)
  • zij eten (plural zij) - they eat
3 years ago

rsharyon

I typed "We" and was marked wrong. I know the spelling difference is based on whether the subject(s) are emphasized, but is there an audible difference in pronunciation?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, the pronounciation is definitely different. I agree though that it can be hard to hear on the Duolingo voice synthesizer. If you listen to the slow audio, the difference is pretty clear.

4 years ago

rsharyon

Thanks for your help!

4 years ago

Jackherbach12

On google translator the "n"s on both "eten" en 'drinken" are not pronounced, yet on dl it is. Anyone know correct pronunciation?

4 years ago

Machteld3199

You should pronounce it, but often it is not pronounced, out of laziness.

2 years ago

Turbero
Turbero

"We eat and drink" should be mark as valid. Omitting "we" before drink word is valid too because the pronounce is the same

3 years ago

sidgb2014

Wij or We?

3 years ago

Machteld3199

We is used when speaking or in informal writing. In formal writing, you can only use wij. So at work when writing a quick chat message to a colleague you might use we, but to a client you would always use wij.

2 years ago

ozgursavas

"We are eating and drinking" should also be correct

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

We eat and drink also.

3 years ago

FavianLeon1

What is difference between drinkt and drinken? The "correct" answer in the app is always drink.

2 years ago

Machteld3199

It's a different conjugation of the verb. Drink is the "ik" form or for if you're asking questions in the ik or jij form: "ik drink","jij drinkt..", ""drink ik/jij..? ". Drinkt is for the jij, u, and zij/hij forms or questions for the u, zij/hij forms:" jij drinkt.. "," u drinkt.. ","hij/zij drinkt.." "drinkt u..? ","drinkt hij/zij..?".

(Note for the jij form: you say "Jij drinkt..." but if you're asking a question, it's "Drink jij..?" - the t drops off - whereas for the politer/more formal u form, the t remains: "U drinkt.." "Drinkt u..?"

2 years ago

catinatoilet

the pronunciation on dutch sucks. i thought it said 'jij'

2 years ago

mickeymouse820

so drinken is plural?

4 years ago

Scrav

Yes. The "-en" prefix denotes a plural word, I think. I'm still early on in learning Dutch so correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

Machteld3199

Yes, it is the plural form.

2 years ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

Is there some rule for the pronunciation of wij? Both sound different in this sentence.

3 years ago

ItoroUdoh

I'm guessing eten and drinken are only used when using wij?

2 years ago

Machteld3199

No. It is also used for the plural zij (they).

2 years ago

PhucKhangN

What's the difference between "drink", "drinkt" and "drinken" ?

1 year ago

Lewis2205

Is there 3 ways to say drink? 'Drink' 'Drinkt' 'Dricken' i am knew so not really sure would greatly appreciate the help, THANK YOU!

1 year ago