1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten en wij drinken."

"Wij eten en wij drinken."

Translation:We eat and we drink.

July 17, 2014

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

mariaanaoneill

what's the difference between we and wij?

January 17, 2015

irkedberta

We is just normal whereas wij is stressed. You use wij to emphasize we. when you say "we drinken melk" it means "we drink milk" but when you say "wij drinken melk" your saying (we drink milk (but the others do not)" when you say a sentance with wij, whitch is a stressed pronoun, you also say it higher and longer with a slight melody.

October 23, 2015

Machteld75

More importantly though: We is used when speaking or in informal writing. In formal writing, you can only use wij. So at work when writing a quick chat message to a colleague you might use we, but to a client you would always use wij.

February 25, 2016

sarkasmo

Wondering the same!

September 19, 2015

Mike_Lasagna1

What is the difference between eet and eten?

August 17, 2014

ultimecia12

it depends on the subject. for ik (I), hij (he), and zij/ze (she) we use "eet" and for wij/we (we), zij (they), jullie (you plural) we use the infinitive form of the verb, which is "eten". usually there are 3 forms for 3 groups of subjects, for example in drinken, ik uses drink (without t); hij and zij/ze use drinkt; and wij/we, zij, and jullie use "drinken". you can check on the additional information in basics level 1. please correct me if i'm wrong because i'm, too, still learning :)

September 1, 2014

Liorde95

Where is the additional information? I can't find it. Can it be because i'm using the app?

September 19, 2014

RemcoVonk

Tips and general information about grammar rules and stuff on each lesson are only available on the website and not in the app, sad enough.

March 30, 2016

Dkth

That would make sense as to why I get the answer wrong on these ones. I just completed basics 1 and nothing explained when to use eet vs eeten and drink vs drinkt vs drinken etc.

July 19, 2017

Machteld75

We is used when speaking or in informal writing. In formal writing, you can only use wij. So at work when writing a quick chat message to a colleague you might use we, but to a client you would always use wij.

February 25, 2016

f4nnysri3

Dank Je wel

February 28, 2015

Susande

The conjugation of the verb eten (to eat):

  • ik eet - I eat
  • jij/u eet - you eat (singular you)
  • zij/hij/het eet (singular zij) - she/he/it eats
  • wij eten - we eat
  • jullie eten - you eat (plural you)
  • zij eten (plural zij) - they eat
July 19, 2015

rsharyon

I typed "We" and was marked wrong. I know the spelling difference is based on whether the subject(s) are emphasized, but is there an audible difference in pronunciation?

July 17, 2014

Simius

Yes, the pronounciation is definitely different. I agree though that it can be hard to hear on the Duolingo voice synthesizer. If you listen to the slow audio, the difference is pretty clear.

July 17, 2014

rsharyon

Thanks for your help!

July 17, 2014

Jackherbach12

On google translator the "n"s on both "eten" en 'drinken" are not pronounced, yet on dl it is. Anyone know correct pronunciation?

August 27, 2014

Machteld75

You should pronounce it, but often it is not pronounced, out of laziness.

October 10, 2015

Turbero

"We eat and drink" should be mark as valid. Omitting "we" before drink word is valid too because the pronounce is the same

October 12, 2014

sidgb2014

Wij or We?

March 26, 2015

Machteld75

We is used when speaking or in informal writing. In formal writing, you can only use wij. So at work when writing a quick chat message to a colleague you might use we, but to a client you would always use wij.

February 25, 2016

ozgursavas

"We are eating and drinking" should also be correct

March 8, 2015

Elizabeth261736

We eat and drink also.

July 14, 2015

FavianLeon1

What is difference between drinkt and drinken? The "correct" answer in the app is always drink.

February 25, 2016

Machteld75

It's a different conjugation of the verb. Drink is the "ik" form or for if you're asking questions in the ik or jij form: "ik drink","jij drinkt..", ""drink ik/jij..? ". Drinkt is for the jij, u, and zij/hij forms or questions for the u, zij/hij forms:" jij drinkt.. "," u drinkt.. ","hij/zij drinkt.." "drinkt u..? ","drinkt hij/zij..?".

(Note for the jij form: you say "Jij drinkt..." but if you're asking a question, it's "Drink jij..?" - the t drops off - whereas for the politer/more formal u form, the t remains: "U drinkt.." "Drinkt u..?"

February 25, 2016

catinatoilet

the pronunciation on dutch sucks. i thought it said 'jij'

June 26, 2016

mickeymouse820

so drinken is plural?

September 7, 2014

Scrav

Yes. The "-en" prefix denotes a plural word, I think. I'm still early on in learning Dutch so correct me if I'm wrong.

July 19, 2015

Machteld75

Yes, it is the plural form.

October 10, 2015

n2fole00

Is there some rule for the pronunciation of wij? Both sound different in this sentence.

January 10, 2015

ItoroUdoh

I'm guessing eten and drinken are only used when using wij?

January 30, 2016

Machteld75

No. It is also used for the plural zij (they).

January 30, 2016

PhucKhangN

What's the difference between "drink", "drinkt" and "drinken" ?

February 10, 2017

Lewis2205

Is there 3 ways to say drink? 'Drink' 'Drinkt' 'Dricken' i am knew so not really sure would greatly appreciate the help, THANK YOU!

June 20, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.