"Het middageten"

Translation:The lunch

July 17, 2014

29 Comments


SuitKees

What's the difference between "middageten" and "lunch"? Or are they synonymous?

July 17, 2014

Simius

They are synonymous. "Lunch" is a loan word from English and is a lot easier to say, so I can understand why it was adopted...

July 17, 2014

FrancisKon

So it's a "choose your etymology" game where you choose between german-ish "Midday food" and English "lunch" then.

July 20, 2014

Cheryl1

I've seen ''middageten'' translated as lunch(eon).

August 2, 2014

gboycolor

middageten = middag eten = midday eat. Is this correct?

July 24, 2014

TobyBartels

Yes. Same as German "Mittagessen".

July 30, 2014

Fidderami

It is actually midday food. Eten can also mean food like in German, but essen, lowercase E means "to eat" and Essen, uppercase E, means food.

April 11, 2016

Masy6662

The right answer is "lunch" not "the lunch"

July 9, 2018

koofaya

Shouldn't "lunch" be without the "the" article be accepted? As far as I know in English we don't use articles with meals as opposed to German where they go with "der".

July 21, 2014

lukman.A

Generally, yes. But, perhaps this is such a specific lunch.

August 8, 2014

ReneeDubuc

An example of why the "the" may be important is like, "Remember the lunch where something happened?"

November 26, 2015

paulswinand

I agree that in English, we rarely say "the lunch" but in other languages (french, italian, german....and now I'm working on dutch) they say "the lunch" when we say "lunch", so the plain "lunch" with no article should be the correct translation

May 28, 2016

Masy6662

Yes

July 9, 2018

Classejol

In dutch "het middageten" = the lunch. In swedish "middagen" is the dinner. As a native swede this is really confusing!

March 13, 2017

ReneeDubuc

Is "middageten" a verb? It ends in "-en".

November 26, 2015

hedi76

Middageten is a composed word, the noun middag and the verb eten. That’s why it ends in “en”.

“middageten” is preceded by the article “het”; therefore it is definitely a noun, because only nouns have articles.

September 11, 2016

Elardus

No, no. I think you are wrong. 'eten' here is the noun 'food'. Depending on the context, 'eten' can be either verb (plural) or noun.

January 30, 2017

NikeRey

Is this word 'een beetje ouderwets'? I live in Nederland and I've never heard this word used - it's always 'de lunch'.

June 18, 2015

anarkzie

How would you write "it's lunch", rather than "the lunch"?

May 27, 2016

velvelajade

UPDATED: Het is lunch or Hij is lunch? Which is correct? Hij = it and is used with "de" words, would be correct, if the rules were followed. However....

However, if you do a search online, colloquially, you will see "Het is lunch" a few times, but never "Hij is de lunch" and only twice "Hij is lunch." One instance was a blog and the other was a diet page from a style magazine. Thus, in real use, "het" is used, at least online.

We use "het" for "het" words.

And, if you are referring to: It is lunch time usage of "It's lunch" then I've seen "Het is lunch" used.

February 11, 2017

KatelynVB

When would I use "lunch" vs "middageten"?

July 3, 2016

joshuacrime

In English, certainly, this phrasing is a bit off. We would almost never say "the lunch". You would just say "lunch". The translation should also accept "lunch" by itself.

November 14, 2016

Mehrzad840812

why is there two lunchs in duc middageten and lunch

May 9, 2017

nigel386992

Very confusing word takes almost forever to learn

May 12, 2017

hedi76

It is a composed word: Middag and eten. Maybe this way it is easier to remember.

May 12, 2017

JeremyBray1

It's very common for non-native English speakers to talk about "a lunch" or "the lunch" as in "I am going to...". I do not think I have ever heard 'lunch' preceded by an article in England, however. It is always simply 'lunch'. Not really that important, but it did break my streak so...

January 12, 2018

Tiny624443

Just "Lunch" on its own is better English than "The Lunch", yet it is marked wrong. Come on Duo!

April 17, 2018

Tiny624443

You never say "The lunch" in English.

April 22, 2018

braunmagrin

I was made fun of for saying middageten to my Dutch colleagues in Amsterdam. They told me they usually use "lunch", with a slightly different sound for the "u".

June 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.