Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het middageten"

Translation:The lunch

4 years ago

15 Comments


SuitKees
SuitKees

What's the difference between "middageten" and "lunch"? Or are they synonymous?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

They are synonymous. "Lunch" is a loan word from English and is a lot easier to say, so I can understand why it was adopted...

4 years ago

FrancisKon

So it's a "choose your etymology" game where you choose between german-ish "Midday food" and English "lunch" then.

4 years ago

gboycolor

middageten = middag eten = midday eat. Is this correct?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes. Same as German "Mittagessen".

4 years ago

Fidderami

It is actually midday food. Eten can also mean food like in German, but essen, lowercase E means "to eat" and Essen, uppercase E, means food.

2 years ago

koofaya
koofaya

Shouldn't "lunch" be without the "the" article be accepted? As far as I know in English we don't use articles with meals as opposed to German where they go with "der".

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Generally, yes. But, perhaps this is such a specific lunch.

4 years ago

ReneeDubuc

An example of why the "the" may be important is like, "Remember the lunch where something happened?"

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Is "middageten" a verb? It ends in "-en".

2 years ago

hedi76
hedi76

Middageten is a composed word, the noun middag and the verb eten. That’s why it ends in “en”.

“middageten” is preceded by the article “het”; therefore it is definitely a noun, because only nouns have articles.

2 years ago

Elardus

No, no. I think you are wrong. 'eten' here is the noun 'food'. Depending on the context, 'eten' can be either verb (plural) or noun.

1 year ago

Classejol
Classejol

In dutch "het middageten" = the lunch. In swedish "middagen" is the dinner. As a native swede this is really confusing!

1 year ago

anarkzie

How would you write "it's lunch", rather than "the lunch"?

2 years ago

velvelajade
velvelajade

UPDATED: Het is lunch or Hij is lunch? Which is correct? Hij = it and is used with "de" words, would be correct, if the rules were followed. However....

However, if you do a search online, colloquially, you will see "Het is lunch" a few times, but never "Hij is de lunch" and only twice "Hij is lunch." One instance was a blog and the other was a diet page from a style magazine. Thus, in real use, "het" is used, at least online.

We use "het" for "het" words.

And, if you are referring to: It is lunch time usage of "It's lunch" then I've seen "Het is lunch" used.

1 year ago