1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het middageten"

"Het middageten"

Translation:The lunch

July 17, 2014

26 Comments


SuitKees

What's the difference between "middageten" and "lunch"? Or are they synonymous?


Simius

They are synonymous. "Lunch" is a loan word from English and is a lot easier to say, so I can understand why it was adopted...


FrancisKon

So it's a "choose your etymology" game where you choose between german-ish "Midday food" and English "lunch" then.


karel792398

In most cases the Dutch use the term 'lunch' rather than middageten. I do not recall anyone ever using 'middageten' instead of lunch.


GuusDerick1

My grandparents use it


Dharma50

And also people from the middle ages use it.


JamesMacTavish

I suppose this is a regional difference then, in Belgium we rarely use "lunch" and nearly always say "middageten"


koofaya

Shouldn't "lunch" be without the "the" article be accepted? As far as I know in English we don't use articles with meals as opposed to German where they go with "der".


lukman.ku

Generally, yes. But, perhaps this is such a specific lunch.


paulswinand

I agree that in English, we rarely say "the lunch" but in other languages (french, italian, german....and now I'm working on dutch) they say "the lunch" when we say "lunch", so the plain "lunch" with no article should be the correct translation


ReneeDubuc

An example of why the "the" may be important is like, "Remember the lunch where something happened?"


gboycolor

middageten = middag eten = midday eat. Is this correct?


TobyBartels

Yes. Same as German "Mittagessen".


Fidderami

It is actually midday food. Eten can also mean food like in German, but essen, lowercase E means "to eat" and Essen, uppercase E, means food.


Masy6662

The right answer is "lunch" not "the lunch"


Classejol

In dutch "het middageten" = the lunch. In swedish "middagen" is the dinner. As a native swede this is really confusing!


joshuacrime

In English, certainly, this phrasing is a bit off. We would almost never say "the lunch". You would just say "lunch". The translation should also accept "lunch" by itself.


ReneeDubuc

Is "middageten" a verb? It ends in "-en".


hedi76

Middageten is a composed word, the noun middag and the verb eten. That’s why it ends in “en”.

“middageten” is preceded by the article “het”; therefore it is definitely a noun, because only nouns have articles.


NikeRey

Is this word 'een beetje ouderwets'? I live in Nederland and I've never heard this word used - it's always 'de lunch'.


Dharma50

You are absolutely right. There are a few (older) people who will use "middageten" and of course people from Belgium.


KatelynVB

When would I use "lunch" vs "middageten"?


Putin840812

why is there two lunchs in duc middageten and lunch


Dharma50

Lunch is used by almost everybody in the Netherlands. And middageten by old(er) people and of course people from Belgium who still lives in the middle ages.


Tiny624443

Just "Lunch" on its own is better English than "The Lunch", yet it is marked wrong. Come on Duo!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.