Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een man en een jongen"

Translation:A man and a boy

4 years ago

53 Comments


beardpower

While this is still in beta testing stages, I really think there needs to be some more enunciation between words. "Een" and "en" sound almost exactly alike. To avoid frustration and confusion, I highly recommend using a voice program (or person recording the words) that has better clarity in the words.

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

As mentioned in the welcome topic we posted, this is an older version of the text-to-speech program we thought we were getting. This is some technical incompatibility. This means there is currently no better program available; we are fully aware of the problems with it, but it's just the best we can get right now. It will most likely be improved in the future.

4 years ago

DawgFrenchSucks

How about user contributed voice recordings? So that native speakers could upload voice recordings

3 years ago

fcarelsz
fcarelsz

While that might work and could be fun, one should be careful of having like 200 people contributing each with their our dialect or tone of voice. Some standardization is nice.

3 years ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

Also, there would probably be a lot of spammers swearing and stuff.

2 years ago

Van308528

i mean, it might be asking too much, but that could turn into a really useful feature. for example, have a map on the page and have every contribution pinned to a region on the map so you can see how different regions pronounce things. Obviously it'd have to be moderated so that we know the contributions are quality.

1 year ago

Jacobus645954
Jacobus645954

Good thinking Dawg

1 month ago

beardpower

Fair enough. I've noticed that there are similar issues with things in German also (such as "er" and "ihr"), so hopefully it'll be improved in the near future.

4 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

Is there any news regarding this issue?

3 years ago

Juliamaynor

I say the same

3 years ago

SaritaVent

een

2 years ago

Mortenll
Mortenll

Is there any difference in pronounciation between "en" and "een"?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes there is a difference. The "ee" in "een" is /ən/ in IPA, and the "e" in "en" is /ɛn/ in IPA, pronounced more like "eh".

4 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Wohoo, IPA :) Everyone who likes languages should learn IPA!

4 years ago

kris.wolf

What's IPA?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

The international phonetic alphabet. A standard way of describing the sounds of language without saying dopey things like "that sound is very gutteral"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet

3 years ago

loocramos2

Indeed! It's like an universal key!

8 months ago

rxbkeith

I'm still a bit confused. The first example of een sounds a bit like "uhn" but the third one, labeled Netherlands, sounds more like "ayn".

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Native Dutch speaker here. To me both cases of een in the voice sound identical, as they should. Een sounds like uhn, as you say.

FYI en sounds like the en part in English when.

4 years ago

LeonNoel_1016

Thanks for the description! "uhn" really helped me capture the subtle difference between the two words :)

4 years ago

EricJoe18

Thanks for that!

4 years ago

missmzr

yes there actually isa difference. I wish I could explain this but no letter in english sounds like it. But if you keep going on this course you will find the difference

3 years ago

Sophielax749

Ya

1 year ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

It says 'Een man en jongen'. I played it ten times and could be no een.

2 years ago

DagelijksGamer

Dutch-speaking native here, it does say 'een', but very fast. You wouldn't say it that fast irl

1 month ago

Zobristen
Zobristen

I wrote ans because of my keyboard -it should be and- why is this considered wrong it is just a typo :(

3 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

'and' is not a Dutch word, with this sentence you were supposed to write it in Dutch: 'Een man en een jongen'.

3 years ago

jmncmaicolnu
jmncmaicolnu

Hahaha, I wrote it in spanish (I'm latino). I forgot that this course is in English.

2 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

it is too difficult for me to pronounce Dutch =)) but i really love learning languages =)) please help me with the pronunciation of "jongen" thank you very much! ^^

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

The "j" is like an English "y". "o" is "o". "ng" is mostly nasal, as in "tring, tring". "e" is a small, neutral vowel, as the "e" in "tiger". "n" is slight and unemphasized.

4 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your explanation ^^

4 years ago

masterchrisww

I was pronouncing it like how old country people say little boy youngion or something i don't know how to spell it

3 years ago

Dimidov

Actually, 'youngun' is pretty close. Just replace the 'ou' sound for an 'oh' sound and you should be near done.

2 years ago

SharifAl-O

Een at the start and een mid sentence appears to be pronounced differently. Is this intentional?

3 years ago

lampekap95
lampekap95

Sometimes een means 1 and is pronounced like you say 1 in dutch, when it just means a/an we pronounce like un

3 years ago

louispolly

En and een sound the same

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

it isn't. listen carefully! i am not happy with this voice. she speaks very unclear. im a dutch speaking person btw.

3 years ago

michelecal390356

ein Man und ein jungen (deutch)

3 years ago

luj.my.y

I wrote a man and a kid but the correction was a man and a "lad".. what is this lad??

3 years ago

sschuemie

"jongen" is a boy and not a kid in general. I believe 'lad' is used in England as saying boy but I see why it's confusing.

3 years ago

AlanaP10

For someone coming from german to dutch the two languages are similar.

2 years ago

RyouchiMon

So as it turns out, Dutch is a lot like Deutsch. Why is that? Did the Dutch take some from the Germans, or did the Germans take some from the Dutch? Or were they once together, but split because they could not agree on how to say the words?

2 years ago

musie7

germen

6 months ago

charlotte608182

Um yea

1 month ago

gyoti

Netherlands is so easy

3 years ago

fcarelsz
fcarelsz

You mean "Dutch is so easy". ;)

3 years ago

Chrysnormil

It says i am wrong but am right

1 year ago

Kaara13

I am writing the right answer... Why is it saying im wrong

1 year ago

DagelijksGamer

Probably because you're wrong

1 month ago

vanmorganham

Why can i not translate jongen to young boy?

3 years ago

fcarelsz
fcarelsz

Because "young boy" is translated as "jonge jongen".

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

boy means jongen. young means like someone who is aged under 10. so if you say jonge jongen you accitualy say something like: 9 aged boy. difficult to expain even if ur dutch like me.

3 years ago

RyouchiMon

Because it only translates as "boy". There is another word for "young" in Dutch.

2 years ago