"Een man en een jongen"

Translation:A man and a boy

July 17, 2014

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


beardpower

While this is still in beta testing stages, I really think there needs to be some more enunciation between words. "Een" and "en" sound almost exactly alike. To avoid frustration and confusion, I highly recommend using a voice program (or person recording the words) that has better clarity in the words.

July 17, 2014

Rhynn

As mentioned in the welcome topic we posted, this is an older version of the text-to-speech program we thought we were getting. This is some technical incompatibility. This means there is currently no better program available; we are fully aware of the problems with it, but it's just the best we can get right now. It will most likely be improved in the future.

July 17, 2014

DawgFrenchSucks

How about user contributed voice recordings? So that native speakers could upload voice recordings

December 6, 2014

fcarelsz

While that might work and could be fun, one should be careful of having like 200 people contributing each with their our dialect or tone of voice. Some standardization is nice.

December 15, 2014

Mortenll

Is there any difference in pronounciation between "en" and "een"?

July 17, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

Yes there is a difference. The "ee" in "een" is /ən/ in IPA, and the "e" in "en" is /ɛn/ in IPA, pronounced more like "eh".

July 17, 2014

saschambaer

Wohoo, IPA :) Everyone who likes languages should learn IPA!

July 17, 2014

kris.wolf

What's IPA?

January 24, 2015

ataltane

The international phonetic alphabet. A standard way of describing the sounds of language without saying dopey things like "that sound is very gutteral"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet

February 4, 2015

loocramos2

Indeed! It's like an universal key!

January 11, 2018

rxbkeith

I'm still a bit confused. The first example of een sounds a bit like "uhn" but the third one, labeled Netherlands, sounds more like "ayn".

July 17, 2014

Susande

Native Dutch speaker here. To me both cases of een in the voice sound identical, as they should. Een sounds like uhn, as you say.

FYI en sounds like the en part in English when.

July 20, 2014

LeonNoel1016

Thanks for the description! "uhn" really helped me capture the subtle difference between the two words :)

August 12, 2014

EricJoe18

Thanks for that!

September 21, 2014

missmzr

yes there actually isa difference. I wish I could explain this but no letter in english sounds like it. But if you keep going on this course you will find the difference

July 15, 2015

Lewons7

It says 'Een man en jongen'. I played it ten times and could be no een.

September 19, 2016

DagelijksGamer

Dutch-speaking native here, it does say 'een', but very fast. You wouldn't say it that fast irl

August 7, 2018

NguyenTanBuu

it is too difficult for me to pronounce Dutch =)) but i really love learning languages =)) please help me with the pronunciation of "jongen" thank you very much! ^^

July 23, 2014

dxrsam

The "j" is like an English "y". "o" is "o". "ng" is mostly nasal, as in "tring, tring". "e" is a small, neutral vowel, as the "e" in "tiger". "n" is slight and unemphasized.

August 21, 2014

NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your explanation ^^

August 21, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I was pronouncing it like how old country people say little boy youngion or something i don't know how to spell it

    May 30, 2015

Dimidov

    Actually, 'youngun' is pretty close. Just replace the 'ou' sound for an 'oh' sound and you should be near done.

    September 8, 2016

RyouchiMon

    So as it turns out, Dutch is a lot like Deutsch. Why is that? Did the Dutch take some from the Germans, or did the Germans take some from the Dutch? Or were they once together, but split because they could not agree on how to say the words?

    December 17, 2015

._Pixel_.

    Dutch and German are both Germanic languages that descended from an earlier proto-Germanic language. Rather than one being a dialect of the other you might think of them as cousins who share ancestor. Hope this answers your questions :)

    October 6, 2018

SharifAl-O

    Een at the start and een mid sentence appears to be pronounced differently. Is this intentional?

    November 27, 2014

lampekap95

    Sometimes een means 1 and is pronounced like you say 1 in dutch, when it just means a/an we pronounce like un

    April 10, 2015

louispolly

    En and een sound the same

    April 9, 2015

Saartjeislief

    it isn't. listen carefully! i am not happy with this voice. she speaks very unclear. im a dutch speaking person btw.

    July 4, 2015

luj.my.y

    I wrote a man and a kid but the correction was a man and a "lad".. what is this lad??

    August 4, 2015

sschuemie

    "jongen" is a boy and not a kid in general. I believe 'lad' is used in England as saying boy but I see why it's confusing.

    August 19, 2015

vanmorganham

    Why can i not translate jongen to young boy?

    November 24, 2014

fcarelsz

    Because "young boy" is translated as "jonge jongen".

    December 15, 2014

Saartjeislief

    boy means jongen. young means like someone who is aged under 10. so if you say jonge jongen you accitualy say something like: 9 aged boy. difficult to expain even if ur dutch like me.

    July 4, 2015

RyouchiMon

    Because it only translates as "boy". There is another word for "young" in Dutch.

    December 17, 2015
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.