"Eenmaneneenjongen"

Translation:A man and a boy

4 years ago

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


beardpower

While this is still in beta testing stages, I really think there needs to be some more enunciation between words. "Een" and "en" sound almost exactly alike. To avoid frustration and confusion, I highly recommend using a voice program (or person recording the words) that has better clarity in the words.

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

As mentioned in the welcome topic we posted, this is an older version of the text-to-speech program we thought we were getting. This is some technical incompatibility. This means there is currently no better program available; we are fully aware of the problems with it, but it's just the best we can get right now. It will most likely be improved in the future.

4 years ago

DawgFrenchSucks

How about user contributed voice recordings? So that native speakers could upload voice recordings

4 years ago

fcarelsz
fcarelsz

While that might work and could be fun, one should be careful of having like 200 people contributing each with their our dialect or tone of voice. Some standardization is nice.

3 years ago

Mortenll
Mortenll

Is there any difference in pronounciation between "en" and "een"?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes there is a difference. The "ee" in "een" is /ən/ in IPA, and the "e" in "en" is /ɛn/ in IPA, pronounced more like "eh".

4 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Wohoo, IPA :) Everyone who likes languages should learn IPA!

4 years ago

kris.wolf

What's IPA?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

The international phonetic alphabet. A standard way of describing the sounds of language without saying dopey things like "that sound is very gutteral"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet

3 years ago

loocramos2

Indeed! It's like an universal key!

11 months ago

rxbkeith

I'm still a bit confused. The first example of een sounds a bit like "uhn" but the third one, labeled Netherlands, sounds more like "ayn".

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Native Dutch speaker here. To me both cases of een in the voice sound identical, as they should. Een sounds like uhn, as you say.

FYI en sounds like the en part in English when.

4 years ago

LeonNoel_1016

Thanks for the description! "uhn" really helped me capture the subtle difference between the two words :)

4 years ago

EricJoe18

Thanks for that!

4 years ago

missmzr

yes there actually isa difference. I wish I could explain this but no letter in english sounds like it. But if you keep going on this course you will find the difference

3 years ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

It says 'Een man en jongen'. I played it ten times and could be no een.

2 years ago

DagelijksGamer

Dutch-speaking native here, it does say 'een', but very fast. You wouldn't say it that fast irl

4 months ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

it is too difficult for me to pronounce Dutch =)) but i really love learning languages =)) please help me with the pronunciation of "jongen" thank you very much! ^^

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

The "j" is like an English "y". "o" is "o". "ng" is mostly nasal, as in "tring, tring". "e" is a small, neutral vowel, as the "e" in "tiger". "n" is slight and unemphasized.

4 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your explanation ^^

4 years ago

masterchrisww

I was pronouncing it like how old country people say little boy youngion or something i don't know how to spell it

3 years ago

Dimidov

Actually, 'youngun' is pretty close. Just replace the 'ou' sound for an 'oh' sound and you should be near done.

2 years ago

RyouchiMon

So as it turns out, Dutch is a lot like Deutsch. Why is that? Did the Dutch take some from the Germans, or did the Germans take some from the Dutch? Or were they once together, but split because they could not agree on how to say the words?

2 years ago

._Pixel_.

Dutch and German are both Germanic languages that descended from an earlier proto-Germanic language. Rather than one being a dialect of the other you might think of them as cousins who share ancestor. Hope this answers your questions :)

2 months ago

SharifAl-O

Een at the start and een mid sentence appears to be pronounced differently. Is this intentional?

4 years ago

lampekap95
lampekap95

Sometimes een means 1 and is pronounced like you say 1 in dutch, when it just means a/an we pronounce like un

3 years ago

louispolly

En and een sound the same

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

it isn't. listen carefully! i am not happy with this voice. she speaks very unclear. im a dutch speaking person btw.

3 years ago

luj.my.y

I wrote a man and a kid but the correction was a man and a "lad".. what is this lad??

3 years ago

sschuemie

"jongen" is a boy and not a kid in general. I believe 'lad' is used in England as saying boy but I see why it's confusing.

3 years ago

vanmorganham

Why can i not translate jongen to young boy?

4 years ago

fcarelsz
fcarelsz

Because "young boy" is translated as "jonge jongen".

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

boy means jongen. young means like someone who is aged under 10. so if you say jonge jongen you accitualy say something like: 9 aged boy. difficult to expain even if ur dutch like me.

3 years ago

RyouchiMon

Because it only translates as "boy". There is another word for "young" in Dutch.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.