1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een man en een jongen"

"Een man en een jongen"

Translation:A man and a boy

July 17, 2014

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


beardpower

While this is still in beta testing stages, I really think there needs to be some more enunciation between words. "Een" and "en" sound almost exactly alike. To avoid frustration and confusion, I highly recommend using a voice program (or person recording the words) that has better clarity in the words.


Rhynn

As mentioned in the welcome topic we posted, this is an older version of the text-to-speech program we thought we were getting. This is some technical incompatibility. This means there is currently no better program available; we are fully aware of the problems with it, but it's just the best we can get right now. It will most likely be improved in the future.


DawgFrenchSucks

How about user contributed voice recordings? So that native speakers could upload voice recordings


fcarelsz

While that might work and could be fun, one should be careful of having like 200 people contributing each with their our dialect or tone of voice. Some standardization is nice.


Mortenll

Is there any difference in pronounciation between "en" and "een"?


Kai_E.

Yes there is a difference. The "ee" in "een" is /ən/ in IPA, and the "e" in "en" is /ɛn/ in IPA, pronounced more like "eh".


saschambaer

Wohoo, IPA :) Everyone who likes languages should learn IPA!


ataltane

The international phonetic alphabet. A standard way of describing the sounds of language without saying dopey things like "that sound is very gutteral"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet


loocramos2

Indeed! It's like an universal key!


rxbkeith

I'm still a bit confused. The first example of een sounds a bit like "uhn" but the third one, labeled Netherlands, sounds more like "ayn".


Susande

Native Dutch speaker here. To me both cases of een in the voice sound identical, as they should. Een sounds like uhn, as you say.

FYI en sounds like the en part in English when.


LeonNoel1016

Thanks for the description! "uhn" really helped me capture the subtle difference between the two words :)


missmzr

yes there actually isa difference. I wish I could explain this but no letter in english sounds like it. But if you keep going on this course you will find the difference


Lewons7

It says 'Een man en jongen'. I played it ten times and could be no een.


DagelijksGamer

Dutch-speaking native here, it does say 'een', but very fast. You wouldn't say it that fast irl


NguyenTanBuu

it is too difficult for me to pronounce Dutch =)) but i really love learning languages =)) please help me with the pronunciation of "jongen" thank you very much! ^^


dxrsam

The "j" is like an English "y". "o" is "o". "ng" is mostly nasal, as in "tring, tring". "e" is a small, neutral vowel, as the "e" in "tiger". "n" is slight and unemphasized.


NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your explanation ^^


[deactivated user]

    I was pronouncing it like how old country people say little boy youngion or something i don't know how to spell it


Dimidov

    Actually, 'youngun' is pretty close. Just replace the 'ou' sound for an 'oh' sound and you should be near done.


RyouchiMon

    So as it turns out, Dutch is a lot like Deutsch. Why is that? Did the Dutch take some from the Germans, or did the Germans take some from the Dutch? Or were they once together, but split because they could not agree on how to say the words?


._Pixel_.

    Dutch and German are both Germanic languages that descended from an earlier proto-Germanic language. Rather than one being a dialect of the other you might think of them as cousins who share ancestor. Hope this answers your questions :)


SharifAl-O

    Een at the start and een mid sentence appears to be pronounced differently. Is this intentional?


lampekap95

    Sometimes een means 1 and is pronounced like you say 1 in dutch, when it just means a/an we pronounce like un


louispolly

    En and een sound the same


Saartjeislief

    it isn't. listen carefully! i am not happy with this voice. she speaks very unclear. im a dutch speaking person btw.


luj.my.y

    I wrote a man and a kid but the correction was a man and a "lad".. what is this lad??


sschuemie

    "jongen" is a boy and not a kid in general. I believe 'lad' is used in England as saying boy but I see why it's confusing.


vanmorganham

    Why can i not translate jongen to young boy?


fcarelsz

    Because "young boy" is translated as "jonge jongen".


Saartjeislief

    boy means jongen. young means like someone who is aged under 10. so if you say jonge jongen you accitualy say something like: 9 aged boy. difficult to expain even if ur dutch like me.


RyouchiMon

    Because it only translates as "boy". There is another word for "young" in Dutch.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.