Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een man en een jongen"

Translation:A man and a boy

1
4 years ago

53 Comments


beardpower

While this is still in beta testing stages, I really think there needs to be some more enunciation between words. "Een" and "en" sound almost exactly alike. To avoid frustration and confusion, I highly recommend using a voice program (or person recording the words) that has better clarity in the words.

70
Reply14 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

As mentioned in the welcome topic we posted, this is an older version of the text-to-speech program we thought we were getting. This is some technical incompatibility. This means there is currently no better program available; we are fully aware of the problems with it, but it's just the best we can get right now. It will most likely be improved in the future.

40
Reply4 years ago

DawgFrenchSucks

How about user contributed voice recordings? So that native speakers could upload voice recordings

27
Reply3 years ago

fcarelsz
fcarelsz

While that might work and could be fun, one should be careful of having like 200 people contributing each with their our dialect or tone of voice. Some standardization is nice.

21
Reply3 years ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

Also, there would probably be a lot of spammers swearing and stuff.

6
Reply1 year ago

Van308528

i mean, it might be asking too much, but that could turn into a really useful feature. for example, have a map on the page and have every contribution pinned to a region on the map so you can see how different regions pronounce things. Obviously it'd have to be moderated so that we know the contributions are quality.

2
Reply1 year ago

Jacobus645954
Jacobus645954

Good thinking Dawg

0
Reply5 days ago

beardpower

Fair enough. I've noticed that there are similar issues with things in German also (such as "er" and "ihr"), so hopefully it'll be improved in the near future.

10
Reply4 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

Is there any news regarding this issue?

6
Reply3 years ago

Juliamaynor

I say the same

4
Reply3 years ago

SaritaVent

een

2
Reply2 years ago

Mortenll
Mortenll

Is there any difference in pronounciation between "en" and "een"?

7
Reply4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes there is a difference. The "ee" in "een" is /ən/ in IPA, and the "e" in "en" is /ɛn/ in IPA, pronounced more like "eh".

32
Reply34 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Wohoo, IPA :) Everyone who likes languages should learn IPA!

25
Reply14 years ago

kris.wolf

What's IPA?

3
Reply13 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

The international phonetic alphabet. A standard way of describing the sounds of language without saying dopey things like "that sound is very gutteral"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet

9
Reply13 years ago

loocramos2

Indeed! It's like an universal key!

0
Reply6 months ago

rxbkeith

I'm still a bit confused. The first example of een sounds a bit like "uhn" but the third one, labeled Netherlands, sounds more like "ayn".

0
Reply4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Native Dutch speaker here. To me both cases of een in the voice sound identical, as they should. Een sounds like uhn, as you say.

FYI en sounds like the en part in English when.

26
Reply4 years ago

LeonNoel1016

Thanks for the description! "uhn" really helped me capture the subtle difference between the two words :)

0
Reply4 years ago

EricJoe18

Thanks for that!

0
Reply3 years ago

missmzr

yes there actually isa difference. I wish I could explain this but no letter in english sounds like it. But if you keep going on this course you will find the difference

1
Reply3 years ago

Sophielax749

Ya

0
Reply1 year ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

It says 'Een man en jongen'. I played it ten times and could be no een.

3
Reply1 year ago

DagelijksGamer

Dutch-speaking native here, it does say 'een', but very fast. You wouldn't say it that fast irl

0
Reply4 days ago

Zobristen
Zobristen

I wrote ans because of my keyboard -it should be and- why is this considered wrong it is just a typo :(

2
Reply3 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

'and' is not a Dutch word, with this sentence you were supposed to write it in Dutch: 'Een man en een jongen'.

-1
Reply3 years ago

jmncmaicolnu
jmncmaicolnu

Hahaha, I wrote it in spanish (I'm latino). I forgot that this course is in English.

1
Reply2 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

it is too difficult for me to pronounce Dutch =)) but i really love learning languages =)) please help me with the pronunciation of "jongen" thank you very much! ^^

0
Reply4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

The "j" is like an English "y". "o" is "o". "ng" is mostly nasal, as in "tring, tring". "e" is a small, neutral vowel, as the "e" in "tiger". "n" is slight and unemphasized.

2
Reply3 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your explanation ^^

0
Reply3 years ago

masterchrisww

I was pronouncing it like how old country people say little boy youngion or something i don't know how to spell it

0
Reply3 years ago

Dimidov

Actually, 'youngun' is pretty close. Just replace the 'ou' sound for an 'oh' sound and you should be near done.

0
Reply1 year ago

SharifAl-O

Een at the start and een mid sentence appears to be pronounced differently. Is this intentional?

0
Reply3 years ago

lampekap95
lampekap95

Sometimes een means 1 and is pronounced like you say 1 in dutch, when it just means a/an we pronounce like un

1
Reply13 years ago

louispolly

En and een sound the same

0
Reply3 years ago

Saartjeislief

it isn't. listen carefully! i am not happy with this voice. she speaks very unclear. im a dutch speaking person btw.

1
Reply3 years ago

michelecal390356

ein Man und ein jungen (deutch)

0
Reply3 years ago

luj.my.y

I wrote a man and a kid but the correction was a man and a "lad".. what is this lad??

0
Reply3 years ago

sschuemie

"jongen" is a boy and not a kid in general. I believe 'lad' is used in England as saying boy but I see why it's confusing.

0
Reply2 years ago

AlanaP10

For someone coming from german to dutch the two languages are similar.

0
Reply2 years ago

RyouchiMon

So as it turns out, Dutch is a lot like Deutsch. Why is that? Did the Dutch take some from the Germans, or did the Germans take some from the Dutch? Or were they once together, but split because they could not agree on how to say the words?

0
Reply2 years ago