1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er kann nicht schlafen."

"Er kann nicht schlafen."

Translation:He cannot sleep.

July 17, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Juliefjw

he is unable to sleep.
this was marked incorrect although the meaning in English is identical the verb konnen means: to be able to / can / allowed to /


AbhishekSatheesh

What about "He is not able to sleep"? DL marked this translation as incorrect.


Laurefindil

What does Verb: Modal mean?


fridelain

I am doing Duolingo because I have my sleep cycle messed up and can't sleep. It's near 4 AM here.


Manny4us

Why not "könnt"?


EeroK

Because that is not how you conjugate "können". No other reason. You wouldn't conjugate "to be" in English like this either: "I be", "you be", "he bes" etc. ;)


Bob20020

Why not KANN, KANNST, KANNT, KÖNNEN? I have used those before....


TavoWit

Because "kannt" sounds weird, the conjugation would be ich kann, du kannst, er kann, wir können, ihr könnt, sie können


TARDISToni

Modal verbs are conjugated differently from standard verbs. With almost all modal verbs, the third person singular form is the same as the first person singular form. Actually, scratch the "almost" - I believe it is so with all modals.


Nebelung1

It is an irregular verb, you just have to learn that it's different! :) It is however "könnt" in 2nd person plural (ihr könnt)!


Jacquifm

When I tapped the highlighted word kann it gave the meaning able to play??? Did anyone else see this?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They must have fixed this.


Hugotang

"He can not sleep" and Duolingo tells me there is an extra space between can_not. Seriously?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, the contracted word "cannot" is three times more common than the previous form. Try to report the variation "can not" if it is used in your dialect. Include these links in your report. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/cannot http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/cannot


Hannah941247

But he can't but he can't when you all have guns for hands!


200709709

how about "he doesn't know how to sleep"?


Hugotang

They may only be one of the possibilities causing "He can not sleep". Some other possibilities like "someone is preventing him from sleeping" is not included in your answer

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.