Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo un caballo argentino."

Translation:I have an Argentinian horse.

5 years ago

53 Comments


happyhealt

1 horse power!

3 years ago

Moss_Green
Moss_Green

cannot bloody wait till i can use this phrase!

3 years ago

nmstuart
nmstuart

I was almost going to write I have an Argentinian onion! Thst would be even more useful!!

3 years ago

Moss_Green
Moss_Green

but only marginally more useful and i'd be less proud when saying it :(

2 years ago

enavarr4

What is the difference between Argentine and Argentinian?

5 years ago

marcadrians
marcadrians

I think Argentine refers to a person from Argentina and something from Argentina is Argentinian. E.g. "the Argentine is riding his/her Argentinian horse". People tend to use either to refer to the people of Argentina but I feel "an Argentine horse" just sounds wrong.

4 years ago

Artemis_Fowl

Thanks delaraha.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

The US government's take on it.

Country name:

conventional long form: Argentine Republic

conventional short form: Argentina

local long form: Republica Argentina

local short form: Argentina

Nationality:

noun: Argentine(s)

adjective: Argentine

https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/geos/ar.html

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Very nice information.

3 years ago

jarvislorry

Thanks for posting this. Admittedly, I guess it is a pet peeve with me (I thought I didn't have those). It's like Azeri vs. Azerbaijani and Kazakh vs. Kazakhstani - ethnic designation vs. Nationality (nouns or adjectives). At least the DA is good for something.

2 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

Are Argentine and Argentinian both interchangeable to call someone?

1 year ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

"Argentine" in the sense of "Argentinian" sounds very old-fashioned to me

5 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

Hmm. I'm the opposite; I feel like Argentinian sounds old-fashioned. It must be a dialectal thing. I'm from Southeast Tennessee, USA.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Brent, hi, "neighbor," I'm from S. Carolina. To me it is most natural to think of a person as Argentine, & an item from there, including a horse, or oil they produce, or their wonderful beef, as Argentinian, used as an adjective.

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

That first link is dead

1 year ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Strictly-speaking, 'Argentinian' is not correct English to describe the nationality of Argentina, and you should use 'Argentine' instead. On the other hand, I know Argentinian is more widely-used.

3 years ago

niremetal

But the real question is--is the horse necessary?

3 years ago

Puckarocca

Si jeugas polo, sí!

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

if she's going keep pronouncing her b's as v's it's going to be a long day!

3 years ago

Puckarocca

Even native speakers struggle with 'b's and 'v's when spelling. I remember a friend leaving a note for her mom to pick her up afrer work.. "mami, beni a vuscarme."

2 years ago

zebasp
zebasp

Totally right! (another argentinian struggler here) :-)

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

In Spanish, the "b" and "v" are not really distinguishable.

They are pronounced the same, but one is "hard" and one is "soft"

It is an anglicismo to pronounce them differently

In Mexico, it is more common for there to be a separate sound, because of the influence of English.

http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_bv.htm

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

+1 for making me chuckle.

Like Jueveshuevos stated 'b' and 'v' sound practically the same in [Castillo] Spanish. It can be a bit difficult at first but with time and enough practice you'll get the hang of it.

I haven't completely mastered how to distinguish between them but I get it about 80% of the time. There is no way I'm mixing the two in my pronunciation though. I've already got enough problems mixing 'b' and 'p' in my writing.

3 years ago

Kristen.Garcia

Can we please be a little more lenient on the English spelling of Argentinean? It makes more sense in Spanish than in English, and I really have trouble with it.

3 years ago

Silent-Hill

look at my horse my horse is a amazing give it a lick it tastes just like rasins

3 years ago

YoSoyJoseph

Dank meme, bro.

2 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Not just corned beef, but also a horse! :P

3 years ago

JackSpring6

Sorry if this has already been brought up but why was I failed for using "a" instead of "one"?

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I believe you needed to use 'an' rather than 'a'.

2 weeks ago

learnTACO32

Does Argentino change depending on the gender of the object its modifying? Ex. un niño Argentino vs una niña Argentina. Thanks

4 years ago

ru_p
ru_p

yes, you're right, almost all adjective changes with gender and number of the object for example: un niño argentino, dos niños argentinos or una niña argentina , dos niñas argentinas. in english it would be one argentinian boy, two argentinian boys or one argentinian girl , two argentinian girls. Hope you understand

4 years ago

Amorack
Amorack

Ico and Preciosa?

2 years ago

mikepedrosa

well... i guess you have to be "literal" about it! marked incorrect

2 years ago

abotvinik5

I have a Argentinian horse should be wrong, but say it is a typo

2 years ago

andrebautista

I just got marked wrong for that answer, can you explain why its "I have one argentinian horse"?

2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

One in Spanish is uno. However, the trailing 'o' is dropped when it is being used as a quantifier (to indicate the number of items there are).

When this is done, uno, which has now un, cannot be easily distinguished from the indefinite article un. Luckily, there is no explicit requirement for a differentiation between the two because "I want one book" (querio un libro) and "I want a book" (querio un libro) mean essentially the same thing; I do not mind which book it is, I just want one.

The same applies for the sentence we're asked to translate there. Tengo un caballo argentino can mean either "I have an Argentine¹ horse" or "I have one Argentine¹ horse". They both convey the same message.


¹ As a matter of personal preference, I use Argentine instead of Argentinian. You can use either one that suits you best sincce they are both correct and acceptable.

2 years ago

andrebautista

Thank you for clarifying, I should also mention that I used the correct indefinite article 'an' and still got it wrong, next time I will report it if it's still an issue.

2 years ago

eraem12

What's up with the an instead of a? Horse doesn't start with a vowel

2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

It is the word that comes after the article that determines if we use 'a' or 'an'.

In this case, the word is Argentinian, which starts with a vowel sound. If it was a different word which started with a consonant sound, like Spanish for example, then the article would have been 'a'.

2 years ago

eraem12

Thanks, my mind gets stuck in one language or the other. I learn more Spanish and forget some English, it's terrible

2 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

What are the most common Argentinian horse races?

2 years ago

yesa11
yesa11

i heard that horse racing is very popular in Argentina, especially if they're racing against Uruguay

2 years ago

EssieRogers

Really wrong because I put a instead of an

2 years ago

Sahran_

Animals don't have nationalities. I haven't heard of a breed of horse known as Argentinian.

1 year ago

Peter576164

My answer, Tengo un cabello Argentino and you mark it wrong because I capitalise a word. That's a bit harsh!

1 year ago

garethwarner

Said no-one ever

1 year ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

Why not "I have a Argentinian horse"?

1 year ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Sounds like he is saying "para argentino".

1 year ago

KJptO1
KJptO1

Is that a good horse?

9 months ago

hud214
hud214

Are you kidding me?! That's the horse that Zorro road!

9 months ago

D.EstherNJ

No, tienes un caballo Trojan.

6 months ago

ungringoperdido
ungringoperdido

La voz debe pronunciar caballo como 'cabasho' en vez de 'cabayo.' ¡Es un caballo argentino, por Díos!

1 month ago