Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het meisje"

Translation:The girl

4 years ago

17 Comments


PopTartTastic

What's the difference between "het" and "de"? Could someone please tell me?

4 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Like any of the other five languages you've studied, dutch has genders. De is used for the common gender (corresponds to der+die in German) and the plural, while het is used for the neuter gender (corresponds to the das in German).

4 years ago

PopTartTastic

Thank you. :)

4 years ago

gijira

Thanks!

3 years ago

NoNameHaveI

How do we know if something is of the common gender and which is of the neuter gender?

4 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Oftentimes, it's indeterminable through anything but practice. This is one of the cases where there actually is a strict rule in place, however. Regardless of whether or not the base word uses 'de', diminutives ALWAYS use 'het'. For example:

de deur - het deurtje | de muis - het muisje | het huis - het huisje

3 years ago

ashgray0
ashgray0

This seems to be a pretty good guide on when to use het vs de: http://www.taalthuis.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=13&Itemid=169

4 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

I still wonder why "meisje" in Dutch and "Madchen" in German are neutral nouns when they are referring to a girl. Does anybody know? I'm native of Spanish btw.

2 years ago

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

It sounds like the 'h' in 'het' is silent. Is my observation correct?

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Offically it isn't, but because Dutch people tend to speak rather quick it often becomes 'et' or even just 't'.

4 years ago

DavidShaw9
DavidShaw9

I thought het was only for neutral singular

4 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Meisje is in the neuter singular. Just like in German, the word for girl is neuter instead of feminine because it's actually a diminuitive. I only know the origin in German, but I assume Dutch is pretty much the same:

In German "Mädchen" derives from "Magd" (meaning maiden). It's a diminuitive (smaller-making form, I think Spanish has one too... -ito/a I think), which in both German and Dutch are always neuter.

4 years ago

josereyes53

You're correct about Spanish :)

4 years ago

mickeymouse820

I know that de is for common gender and het is for neutral, so then why is het used here? shouldnt it be de?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Het is also used for diminutives. Meisje is a diminutive.

3 years ago

johnaxs45
johnaxs45

Cual es la diferencia entre Het y De?

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

"Het" es usado para sustantivos neutros, "de" para sustantivos con género femenino y masculino, los cuales debes aprender empíricamente. "De" también se utiliza como forma plural (las/los).

2 years ago