"Het meisje"

Translation:The girl

7/17/2014, 1:23:27 AM

17 Comments


PopTartTastic

What's the difference between "het" and "de"? Could someone please tell me?

7/17/2014, 8:24:47 AM

saschambaer

Like any of the other five languages you've studied, dutch has genders. De is used for the common gender (corresponds to der+die in German) and the plural, while het is used for the neuter gender (corresponds to the das in German).

7/17/2014, 6:01:49 PM

PopTartTastic

Thank you. :)

7/18/2014, 1:12:16 AM

gijira

Thanks!

5/17/2015, 1:08:08 AM

NoNameHaveI

How do we know if something is of the common gender and which is of the neuter gender?

7/19/2014, 2:04:17 AM

Wicketd
Mod

Oftentimes, it's indeterminable through anything but practice. This is one of the cases where there actually is a strict rule in place, however. Regardless of whether or not the base word uses 'de', diminutives ALWAYS use 'het'. For example:

de deur - het deurtje | de muis - het muisje | het huis - het huisje

9/19/2014, 10:56:28 PM

ashgray0

This seems to be a pretty good guide on when to use het vs de: http://www.taalthuis.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=13&Itemid=169

7/17/2014, 1:23:27 AM

alfredo-martin

I still wonder why "meisje" in Dutch and "Madchen" in German are neutral nouns when they are referring to a girl. Does anybody know? I'm native of Spanish btw.

3/15/2016, 5:11:32 AM

LeMaitre

It sounds like the 'h' in 'het' is silent. Is my observation correct?

7/17/2014, 8:43:15 AM

Rhynn

Offically it isn't, but because Dutch people tend to speak rather quick it often becomes 'et' or even just 't'.

7/17/2014, 6:20:12 PM

DavidShaw9

I thought het was only for neutral singular

7/17/2014, 11:42:26 AM

saschambaer

Meisje is in the neuter singular. Just like in German, the word for girl is neuter instead of feminine because it's actually a diminuitive. I only know the origin in German, but I assume Dutch is pretty much the same:

In German "Mädchen" derives from "Magd" (meaning maiden). It's a diminuitive (smaller-making form, I think Spanish has one too... -ito/a I think), which in both German and Dutch are always neuter.

7/17/2014, 6:04:27 PM

josereyes53

You're correct about Spanish :)

7/18/2014, 11:56:15 PM

mickeymouse820

I know that de is for common gender and het is for neutral, so then why is het used here? shouldnt it be de?

9/7/2014, 3:23:25 PM

WarmFoothills

Het is also used for diminutives. Meisje is a diminutive.

9/8/2014, 4:16:29 PM

JohnCarranzaSUD

Cual es la diferencia entre Het y De?

9/22/2014, 12:44:40 PM

alfredo-martin

"Het" es usado para sustantivos neutros, "de" para sustantivos con género femenino y masculino, los cuales debes aprender empíricamente. "De" también se utiliza como forma plural (las/los).

3/15/2016, 5:13:19 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.