1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind is een jongen."

"Het kind is een jongen."

Translation:The child is a boy.

July 17, 2014

19 Comments


skyehoppers

Is de masculine and het feminine?


murdurkitt3h

When should we use "het?"


Bruck854

When the wolds end with "je" and it's not more then one. And most of them you just learn by memory.


bpenrod

Is there a rule for when 'het' is pronounced with a silent h? The computer voice always seems to pronounce it as 't.


missmzr

native dutch speaker here and no you always pronounce the h


lissyeast

im sorry i dont understand the difference between de and het


missmzr

Hello I am a native Dutch speaker and there is no trick to know if you say de or het. Some people may tell you some rules but they do not apply with every word . My advice is to learn them and if you really don't know to say them in your head with the word to look witch one sounds best this trick works almost every time.


Neptunium

I'm having trouble exactly making the 'o' sound in 'jongen'. It sounds sort of in between English 'o' and 'oo' to me. Is that right?


missmzr

native dutch speaker here and you prounce the O just like you would pronounce the O in english.


JelleMars

you have to learn if it's "de" or "het" : het huis - de jongen


NoeliaBarb13

I'm going to said that I practice all thye languages and that I am from The Netherlands.


JoaoRMarcos

What is the difference between De and Het?


missmzr

Hello I am a native Dutch speaker and there is no trick to know if you say de or het. Some people may tell you some rules but they do not apply with every word . My advice is to learn them and if you really don't know to say them in your head with the word to look witch one sounds best this trick works almost every time.


CaribbeanMax

Does the final s in IS sound like a "sh"? I mean ... "Het kind issh een jongen"


NoeliaBarb13

No, it sounds like S and in dutch doesn't exsist ''ISSH'' I said you this because I'm from The Netherlands. I practice my language because I live in Spain so I forgot some words.


Sable_Feathers

As far as I understand de and het don't have a difference in translation. It seems like most words use de for "the" and some others use het for the same purpose.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.