Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kind is een jongen."

Translation:The child is a boy.

4 years ago

18 Comments


skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Is de masculine and het feminine?

4 years ago

makiminami
makiminami

No. See this post.

4 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Thank you.

4 years ago

mr.rodrighes

Thank you!

3 years ago

bpenrod

Is there a rule for when 'het' is pronounced with a silent h? The computer voice always seems to pronounce it as 't.

4 years ago

missmzr

native dutch speaker here and no you always pronounce the h

3 years ago

murdurkitt3h

When should we use "het?"

4 years ago

Bruck854

When the wolds end with "je" and it's not more then one. And most of them you just learn by memory.

4 years ago

Neptunium
Neptunium

I'm having trouble exactly making the 'o' sound in 'jongen'. It sounds sort of in between English 'o' and 'oo' to me. Is that right?

3 years ago

missmzr

native dutch speaker here and you prounce the O just like you would pronounce the O in english.

3 years ago

lissyeast

im sorry i dont understand the difference between de and het

3 years ago

missmzr

Hello I am a native Dutch speaker and there is no trick to know if you say de or het. Some people may tell you some rules but they do not apply with every word . My advice is to learn them and if you really don't know to say them in your head with the word to look witch one sounds best this trick works almost every time.

3 years ago

JoaoRMarcos

What is the difference between De and Het?

3 years ago

Sable_Feathers
Sable_Feathers

As far as I understand de and het don't have a difference in translation. It seems like most words use de for "the" and some others use het for the same purpose.

3 years ago

JoaoRMarcos

Thanks!!!

3 years ago

missmzr

Hello I am a native Dutch speaker and there is no trick to know if you say de or het. Some people may tell you some rules but they do not apply with every word . My advice is to learn them and if you really don't know to say them in your head with the word to look witch one sounds best this trick works almost every time.

3 years ago

CaribbeanMax
CaribbeanMax

Does the final s in IS sound like a "sh"? I mean ... "Het kind issh een jongen"

1 year ago

JelleMars

you have to learn if it's "de" or "het" : het huis - de jongen

3 years ago