"My dog is in the kitchen."

Translation:Canis meus in culina est.

March 29, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mserote

why is it meus and not meos?


Moopish

meus is nominative singular to match with canis here. canis is nominative since it is our subject, what we are talking about, describing.

meos would be accusative plural. If it was an action being done to 'my dogs' then we could see canes meos.


mserote

understood, thanks!


McGonnagle

Canis, canis (dog) can also be masculine or feminine; it depends on the dog. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/canis#Latin "Canis mea in culina est" should be accepted, too.


Jessy292950

Canis in mensa stat

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.