Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tot ziens!"

Translation:Goodbye!

4 years ago

28 Comments


bibliobibulous

Gah, so many farewell expressions! "Dag" "Doei" and "Tot ziens," right? So "tot ziens" seems similar in literal meaning to "Auf Wiedersehen." Is it slightly more formal, as I take "Auf Wiedersehen" to be? And would "dag" and "doei" be more closely linked with, say, the friendlier German "Tschuess"?

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

doei is the most informal

dag and tot ziens can be used in almost any occasion. When toddlers wave goodbye, they say "dag!", but when you meet or say goodbye to our Prime Minister, it's fine too.

3 years ago

Trang.
Trang.
Mod

And there is "vaarwel" and "doeg" also used to say bye

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

I like "Vaarwel"! It sounds like (and I'm guessing is etymologically related to) Eng. 'farewell'

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

it is, and it's only for long-term (or permanent) goodbyes

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

That's what I was thinking. I usually translate what I learn into German instead of English because it's simply easier to think of it that way. I have been translating "dag" and "doei" to "tschüss" and "tot ziens" to "auf Wiedersehen."

4 years ago

Falcomb

From what I understand tot ziens is like "see you later"

4 years ago

deathofthewest

It's more formal than the English "see you later", which is more casual and used among friends or good acquaintances.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

We Dutch people generally say goodbye a lot when going away, like "Doeg, ik ga, doei, tot ziens"

2 years ago

Schoemans1

Afrikaans: dag, tata, tot siens.

8 months ago

cactus_clock

I did write "goodbye" for the translation of tot ziens. Why is it incorrect?

4 months ago

Frankie176
Frankie176

It's short for "tot wederziens", translated "until we meet/see us again". It's more formal than "dag/doei".

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Doei is informal, dag isn't. Tot ziens can be used in both formal and informal situations

3 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Is "tot wederziens" also in current use?

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

The word wederziens is obsolete; it's not even in the dictionary any more. "Weder" is the old-fashioned form of "weer", which means "again". Weerzien can be used as in "reunion", but "tot weerziens" does not exist.

3 years ago

Frankie176
Frankie176

I don't think so. I never heard it in Holland.

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Thanks!

4 years ago

Lagiacrus

Should "bye" be accepted?

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I'm not really sure. Even if it is, I think it would be better to say "Goodbye," or "See you later." That's just my opinion, though.

4 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

I don't think so. "Tot ziens" is for formal or official situations where a "bye" could be too colloquial (by my understanding of the latter). http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tot_ziens

4 years ago

eauxement
eauxement

Is this like "nos vemos"

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Yes! I believe the two phrases are very similar. :)

3 years ago

JV6VzQ

Since "Tot ziens" basically means "until we meet again", Is it awkward to use it in situations, where you are unlikely to meet the other person again? Intuitively i would only use it in situations where I KNOW we will meet again very soon...

10 months ago

arvin.k
arvin.k

why can't it be "See you again"?

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Tot ziens is a shortening of the old dutch phrase tot wederziens, which means until "the againseeing", tot means until, ziens means "the moment you see eachother again"

2 years ago

stuart.hol2
stuart.hol2

I always say Tot Zeins in the Netherlands and the shopkeepers etc seem to enjoy hearing it. I took it as being quite informal, like cheers, see ya!

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

tot ziens actually is more formal than dag.

2 years ago

Wolfstorm94

It has dual meaning depending on where you are, Yes it means goodbye as does Yo, Daag, Salikus. But in certain places it can also mean Talk soon

7 months ago