"Tot ziens!"

Translation:Goodbye!

July 17, 2014

36 Comments


bibliobibulous

Gah, so many farewell expressions! "Dag" "Doei" and "Tot ziens," right? So "tot ziens" seems similar in literal meaning to "Auf Wiedersehen." Is it slightly more formal, as I take "Auf Wiedersehen" to be? And would "dag" and "doei" be more closely linked with, say, the friendlier German "Tschuess"?

July 17, 2014

PaulineStinson

doei is the most informal

dag and tot ziens can be used in almost any occasion. When toddlers wave goodbye, they say "dag!", but when you meet or say goodbye to our Prime Minister, it's fine too.

November 12, 2014

Trang.

And there is "vaarwel" and "doeg" also used to say bye

July 18, 2014

jabramsohn

I like "Vaarwel"! It sounds like (and I'm guessing is etymologically related to) Eng. 'farewell'

August 20, 2014

PaulineStinson

it is, and it's only for long-term (or permanent) goodbyes

November 12, 2014

skynightstar

In Norwegian: ''farvel''.

December 24, 2018

Falcomb

From what I understand tot ziens is like "see you later"

July 17, 2014

deathofthewest

It's more formal than the English "see you later", which is more casual and used among friends or good acquaintances.

November 7, 2014

Jessy292950

So more like "until next time"?

June 12, 2019

GracefulPhoton

This is what I went with, but it wasn't accepted.

July 14, 2019

AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I was thinking. I usually translate what I learn into German instead of English because it's simply easier to think of it that way. I have been translating "dag" and "doei" to "tschüss" and "tot ziens" to "auf Wiedersehen."

July 19, 2014

Nierls

We Dutch people generally say goodbye a lot when going away, like "Doeg, ik ga, doei, tot ziens"

October 26, 2015

Schoemans1

Afrikaans: dag, tata, tot siens.

January 10, 2018

acp811022

And i just learned, it actually accepted 'totsiens' without telling me i had a typo. Have been learning Afrikaans on the side before i started with the Dutch and i just typed without thinking. Might experiment a bit and see what else i can get away with lol

August 26, 2019

cactus_clock

I did write "goodbye" for the translation of tot ziens. Why is it incorrect?

May 6, 2018

Jean-Miche335626

Should be correct. Duo lingo accepted my answer 'good bye' with a space, perhaps closer to the two-word 'tot ziens' (?)

January 1, 2019

Frankie176

It's short for "tot wederziens", translated "until we meet/see us again". It's more formal than "dag/doei".

July 19, 2014

PaulineStinson

Doei is informal, dag isn't. Tot ziens can be used in both formal and informal situations

November 12, 2014

jabramsohn

Is "tot wederziens" also in current use?

August 20, 2014

PaulineStinson

The word wederziens is obsolete; it's not even in the dictionary any more. "Weder" is the old-fashioned form of "weer", which means "again". Weerzien can be used as in "reunion", but "tot weerziens" does not exist.

November 12, 2014

Frankie176

I don't think so. I never heard it in Holland.

August 20, 2014

jabramsohn

Thanks!

August 21, 2014

Lagiacrus

Should "bye" be accepted?

July 17, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I'm not really sure. Even if it is, I think it would be better to say "Goodbye," or "See you later." That's just my opinion, though.

July 19, 2014

nullusaum

I don't think so. "Tot ziens" is for formal or official situations where a "bye" could be too colloquial (by my understanding of the latter). http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tot_ziens

September 4, 2014

JV6VzQ

Since "Tot ziens" basically means "until we meet again", Is it awkward to use it in situations, where you are unlikely to meet the other person again? Intuitively i would only use it in situations where I KNOW we will meet again very soon...

October 25, 2017

Wolfstorm94

It has dual meaning depending on where you are, Yes it means goodbye as does Yo, Daag, Salikus. But in certain places it can also mean Talk soon

January 29, 2018

arvin.k

why can't it be "See you again"?

September 12, 2014

Nierls

Tot ziens is a shortening of the old dutch phrase tot wederziens, which means until "the againseeing", tot means until, ziens means "the moment you see eachother again"

October 26, 2015

stuart.hol2

I always say Tot Zeins in the Netherlands and the shopkeepers etc seem to enjoy hearing it. I took it as being quite informal, like cheers, see ya!

January 20, 2015

Nierls

tot ziens actually is more formal than dag.

October 26, 2015

eauxement

Is this like "nos vemos"

May 12, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Yes! I believe the two phrases are very similar. :)

May 13, 2015

Zomise

What would the literal translation be?

July 10, 2019

PDXJOR

I have a Belgian (Flanders) friend that uses "Greetz!" as a farewell, is this a regional salutation? If so are Doei, tot ziens and Dag also used in Belgium or primarily in the Netherlands? Bedankt!

July 12, 2019

HenriCooks

For a second I thought she said ''plotselinks'' lol.

May 14, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.