1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sì, è logico, ma quanto etic…

"Sì, è logico, ma quanto etico?"

Translation:Yes, it is logical, but how ethical?

July 17, 2014

7 Comments


agusnina

wat's wrong with "how much"?


giovanna60615

One wouldn't say "how much ethical" in English. Indeed, one would not likely say "how ethical", but "how ethical is it?" (which is accepted).


stuart.eke

Any reason this cannot be “è logica ma quanto etica"


Keegster1

Masculine is the generic gender. Feminine is referring to a specific thing that is feminine.
For example, if there are a group of girls with one boy, the entire group is masculine. It is only feminine if it is completely girls; same thing here.


MikeGGP1

Could ...ma come etico...be used in this sentence, as well as quanto?


ruddiger0

is this good italian? seems like italian would probably want a 'ne' in there.


MichaelC34941

It's certainly not good English!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started