1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sì, è logico, ma quanto etic…

"Sì, è logico, ma quanto etico?"

Translation:Yes, it is logical, but how ethical?

July 17, 2014

14 Comments


agusnina

wat's wrong with "how much"?


giovanna60615

One wouldn't say "how much ethical" in English. Indeed, one would not likely say "how ethical", but "how ethical is it?" (which is accepted).


MikeGGP1

Could ...ma come etico...be used in this sentence, as well as quanto?


stuart.eke

Any reason this cannot be “è logica ma quanto etica"


Keegster1

Masculine is the generic gender. Feminine is referring to a specific thing that is feminine.
For example, if there are a group of girls with one boy, the entire group is masculine. It is only feminine if it is completely girls; same thing here.


ruddiger0

is this good italian? seems like italian would probably want a 'ne' in there.


MichaelC34941

It's certainly not good English!


crollyanne

Can't imagine an English speaker saying this - rather should be 'but is it ethical' which was not accepted.


sbarbour

I had how ethical is it? accepted 12/28/2020


LucianoTra2

I understand the two words are not necessarily synonymous, but wouldn't it be idiomatic to translate the first part as 'Yes, it is obvious'? Or are we really talking about logical in a more mathematical sense?


Jordan194930

This one broken. Had it right, but said i was wrong


DoganAkarsu

oh come on why duolingo does not accept "e" instead of "é" ?


tonicarty

Because "e" is and whereas "é" is (he/she/it) is


LambertNorma

sometimes the accents have a lot of importance.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.