1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het zwakke kind eet niet."

"Het zwakke kind eet niet."

Translation:The weak child does not eat.

July 17, 2014

20 Comments


tuvictoria

Shouldn't it be "het zwak kind"? I thought you get the -e only if it were a "de" word...


JonesInPublic

No, all het nouns get it as well, when there is no een in front of it. So it would have been: "Een zwak kind" instead, when I'm right ;)


johaquila

Slightly more precisely: The only case when an adjective in front of a noun is not inflected is if it is a singular neuter (het) word without the definite article het. Usually it has the indefinite article een in that case, but it could also be geen or in some contexts (tables, titles, etc.) no article at all.


ghsold

Singular subject complements are not inflected either, right? This is all very confusing.


johaquila

You mean as in Het kind is zwak and De man is zwak? Yes, that's correct. In that case the adjective is not in front of the noun to which it refers.


Sen867688

Maybe that's why the child is weak...


fall13vox

It this a possible translation "the weak kid is not eating." Since we have 'Het zwakke kind eet' = The weak kid eats/is eating.


johaquila

Yes, it's correct. The Dutch progressive is clumsy and not obligatory. Therefore you are free to translate normal Dutch present tense as a progressive or not, whichever you prefer. (So long as the result makes sense.)


Nederengelsman

Should the pronunciation of the "w" in "zwakke" be closer to the English "v" or English "w"?


PatrikArendas

to pu it in another way: " The stronger dog f*cks"


broady

Why could this not be eats nothing it means the same


Rhynn

Then it would say niets instead of niet


Baanana

Can we translate late into the weak kid eats nothing? Or we have to use niets in this case?


xMerrie

Yes. Can you spot the difference?:

  • Het zwakke kind eet niet - The weak child does not eat.
  • Het zwakke kind eet niets - The weak child does not eat anything (more literal: The weak child eats nothing).

Nina43196

why can't it be "the weak kid does not eat"?


El2theK

That is an accepted answer.


googoogajoob

"The weak child eats nothing." why is that wrong?


El2theK

That would be: het zwakke kind eet niets.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.