1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het zwakke kind eet niet."

"Het zwakke kind eet niet."

Translation:The weak child does not eat.

July 17, 2014

30 Comments


ChrisHaggs

I liked it when we were talking about soft animals


kebabkerry

Today's dutch lesson seems to have taken a bit of a dark turn :(


johaquila

Is it just me or does the automatic voice sound regretful when pronouncing this sentence? I know that some voices can do that, but I would be very much surprised if they could already detect the meaning of a sentence in this way, or if the course contributors had programmed this. (I thought there was no infrastructure for this.)


favoprocione

To be honest it's probably just psychological, but yeah I heard it, too.


tuvictoria

Shouldn't it be "het zwak kind"? I thought you get the -e only if it were a "de" word...


JonesInPublic

No, all het nouns get it as well, when there is no een in front of it. So it would have been: "Een zwak kind" instead, when I'm right ;)


johaquila

Slightly more precisely: The only case when an adjective in front of a noun is not inflected is if it is a singular neuter (het) word without the definite article het. Usually it has the indefinite article een in that case, but it could also be geen or in some contexts (tables, titles, etc.) no article at all.


ghsold

Singular subject complements are not inflected either, right? This is all very confusing.


johaquila

You mean as in Het kind is zwak and De man is zwak? Yes, that's correct. In that case the adjective is not in front of the noun to which it refers.


Aaron.van.Zoeren

If it is used just before the noun (The weak child) it gets the -e. If it is used as it's own word (The child is weak), then it does not have an -e. The main exception to this is if it follows the word EEN, in which case only DE words have an -e and HET words do not have -e.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the exception includes het words without "het". See johaquila above.


DyanarraFo

Yes, I totally agree why it is "het zwakke kind" can anyone explain this. Thanks!


punkdoabc

Its the rules around here, and you know it.


fall13vox

It this a possible translation "the weak kid is not eating." Since we have 'Het zwakke kind eet' = The weak kid eats/is eating.


johaquila

Yes, it's correct. The Dutch progressive is clumsy and not obligatory. Therefore you are free to translate normal Dutch present tense as a progressive or not, whichever you prefer. (So long as the result makes sense.)


Lilly469157

That's what my grandparents would say


ccpenfold

Only the strong will go on to survive and reproduce.


broady

Why could this not be eats nothing it means the same


Rhynn

Then it would say niets instead of niet


Nederengelsman

Should the pronunciation of the "w" in "zwakke" be closer to the English "v" or English "w"?


googoogajoob

"The weak child eats nothing." why is that wrong?


El2theK

That would be: het zwakke kind eet niets.


Nina43196

why can't it be "the weak kid does not eat"?


El2theK

That is an accepted answer.


Baanana

Can we translate late into the weak kid eats nothing? Or we have to use niets in this case?


xMerrie
Mod

Yes. Can you spot the difference?:

  • Het zwakke kind eet niet - The weak child does not eat.
  • Het zwakke kind eet niets - The weak child does not eat anything (more literal: The weak child eats nothing).

Bidhan793688

Dmskskkdnnd xjdjsjnsnsnsnsnnss grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr :p

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.