"Het zwakke kind eet niet."

Translation:The weak child does not eat.

4 years ago

25 Comments


ChrisHaggs

I liked it when we were talking about soft animals

4 years ago

kebabkerry

Today's dutch lesson seems to have taken a bit of a dark turn :(

4 years ago

johaquila

Is it just me or does the automatic voice sound regretful when pronouncing this sentence? I know that some voices can do that, but I would be very much surprised if they could already detect the meaning of a sentence in this way, or if the course contributors had programmed this. (I thought there was no infrastructure for this.)

4 years ago

favoprocione

To be honest it's probably just psychological, but yeah I heard it, too.

3 years ago

tuvictoria

Shouldn't it be "het zwak kind"? I thought you get the -e only if it were a "de" word...

4 years ago

JonesInPublic

No, all het nouns get it as well, when there is no een in front of it. So it would have been: "Een zwak kind" instead, when I'm right ;)

4 years ago

johaquila

Slightly more precisely: The only case when an adjective in front of a noun is not inflected is if it is a singular neuter (het) word without the definite article het. Usually it has the indefinite article een in that case, but it could also be geen or in some contexts (tables, titles, etc.) no article at all.

4 years ago

ghsold

Singular subject complements are not inflected either, right? This is all very confusing.

4 years ago

johaquila

You mean as in Het kind is zwak and De man is zwak? Yes, that's correct. In that case the adjective is not in front of the noun to which it refers.

4 years ago

ghsold

Cool, thanks :D

4 years ago

Aaron.van.Zoeren

If it is used just before the noun (The weak child) it gets the -e. If it is used as it's own word (The child is weak), then it does not have an -e. The main exception to this is if it follows the word EEN, in which case only DE words have an -e and HET words do not have -e.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the exception includes het words without "het". See johaquila above.

4 years ago

DyanarraFo

Yes, I totally agree why it is "het zwakke kind" can anyone explain this. Thanks!

1 year ago

johaquila

No, -e is never added to adjectives in connection with de words. It's only for het words. See my earlier response to JonesInPublic for further details.

1 year ago

fall13vox

It this a possible translation "the weak kid is not eating." Since we have 'Het zwakke kind eet' = The weak kid eats/is eating.

3 years ago

johaquila

Yes, it's correct. The Dutch progressive is clumsy and not obligatory. Therefore you are free to translate normal Dutch present as a progressive or not, whichever you prefer. (So long as the result makes sense.)

3 years ago

Nina43196

why can't it be "the weak kid does not eat"?

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

That is an accepted answer.

2 years ago

broady

Why could this not be eats nothing it means the same

4 years ago

Rhynn

Then it would say niets instead of niet

4 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Should the pronunciation of the "w" in "zwakke" be closer to the English "v" or English "w"?

2 years ago

googoogajoob

"The weak child eats nothing." why is that wrong?

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

That would be: het zwakke kind eet niets.

2 years ago

Baanana

Can we translate late into the weak kid eats nothing? Or we have to use niets in this case?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Yes. Can you spot the difference?:

  • Het zwakke kind eet niet - The weak child does not eat.
  • Het zwakke kind eet niets - The weak child does not eat anything (more literal: The weak child eats nothing).
1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.