1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De groente is vers."

"De groente is vers."

Translation:The vegetables are fresh.

July 17, 2014

19 Comments


Honore

Are vegetables uncountable in Dutch?


Simius

Yes. "Two vegetables" would translate to "Twee stuks groente" (literally: two pieces of vegetable). The same goes for fruit ("fruit"), which is more similar to English ("twee stuks fruit" -> "two pieces of fruit").


vam1980

Note though that the fact that vegetables are uncountable is often due to the fact that 'groente' is also the collective term for all vegetables. If you are referring to 2 specific sorts of vegetables it is possible to use the plural, for instance: 'sla en bloemkool zijn groentes', meaning 'lettuce and cauliflower are vegetables'. ('groentes' and 'groenten' are both correct plural forms by the way) This is not the same with 'fruit'. The plural 'fruits' or 'fruiten' does not exist.


Spiritfire

Why wouldn't it be "De groente zijn vers"?


Honore

Since both fruit and vegetables are uncountable in Dutch, while only fruit is uncountable in English, it might help to compare this sentence to "The fruit is fresh."


tinyset

How do you pronounce "fruit" anyway? It sounds confusing like "froit" or something.


Simius

Yeah, the Dutch "ui"-sound doesn't really exist in English. Here's an audio fragment.


ReneeDubuc

It sounds like "Frowt"


johaquila

I guess it helps if you think of the more literal translation of groente: greenery. It behaves the same in English.


markjjackson

This page might be useful to anyone confused about the use of 'groente'/'groenten'/'groentes'. It is in Dutch so it might be difficult for some, but I'm sure it will be helpful :).

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/groente-groenten-groentes


queenofshaij

is there any difference in pronouncing "gr" as in "groente" and "g" as in "goed"? I was wondering.


EllePi1

Why wasn't, "The veggies are fresh." accepted?


Liks913

What is the difference between groente and groenten?


vam1980

"Groente" (singular) = vegetable, for instance cauliflower. "Groenten" (plural) = vegetables. Because 'groente' is uncountable, you would use this when you mean more sorts of vegetable: "twee groenten" means two vegetables (for instance cauliflower and lettuce).


ReneeDubuc

So "groente" is both singular and plural?


ReneeDubuc

If "groente" is also plural, why is the verb in this case "is" not "zijn"?


TheNecromancer10

Please read the other comments.


deepgolwala

Is this an exception. it is a "de" article, so shouldn't it end with -e and be verse.


johaquila

No, it's perfectly normal: "De verse groente is vers." The e is only ever added to an adjective when it is used attributively, i.e. in front of the noun.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started