1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Our beer"

"Our beer"

Translation:Ons bier

July 17, 2014

11 Comments


egilliam128

When is it proper to use "ons" and "onze"?


Kai_E.

you use "ons" for "het"-words, and you use "onze" for "de"-words and words in the plural.


Marius

Is there any chance we will get to see the gender of a noun, along side its translation? The more I go through these lessons the more I understand how important is to tell whether a noun is common or not.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Second time around, I´m happy to say I remembered this rule, "het bier"!


ben_de_leerling

If I were to say "onze bier", I know I'd be grammatically incorrect, but would a Dutch person really be that confused? Surely they'd be able to see past my mistake?

I understand that Duolingo should not accept incorrect answers. I'm just wondering how this would sound to a Dutch person.


GaelicGirl2

They would still understand you.

It think it would sound like us beer


BobGledhil

'Us beer' is normal in Yorkshire. In school assembly....'We've gorra gerrus hymnbooks!'


AriSilva0

para que servem as dicas?


lordofmeesi

Who says it can't be lunch?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.