Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our beer"

Translation:Ons bier

0
4 years ago

6 Comments


egilliam128

When is it proper to use "ons" and "onze"?

14
Reply4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

you use "ons" for "het"-words, and you use "onze" for "de"-words and words in the plural.

46
Reply14 years ago

Marius
Marius

Is there any chance we will get to see the gender of a noun, along side its translation? The more I go through these lessons the more I understand how important is to tell whether a noun is common or not.

9
Reply4 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Thanks

0
Reply2 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Second time around, I´m happy to say I remembered this rule, "het bier"!

3
Reply3 years ago

lordofmeesi

Who says it can't be lunch?

1
Reply3 years ago