1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Our beer"

"Our beer"

Translation:Ons bier

July 17, 2014

6 Comments


egilliam128

When is it proper to use "ons" and "onze"?


Kai_E.

you use "ons" for "het"-words, and you use "onze" for "de"-words and words in the plural.


Marius

Is there any chance we will get to see the gender of a noun, along side its translation? The more I go through these lessons the more I understand how important is to tell whether a noun is common or not.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Second time around, I´m happy to say I remembered this rule, "het bier"!


lordofmeesi

Who says it can't be lunch?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.