1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij drinkt en schrijft."

"Jij drinkt en schrijft."

Translation:You drink and write.

July 17, 2014

53 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Just like Hemingway!


LukaLan

And my axe! sorry.


FriedrichK

Friends don't let friends drink and write


skba1704

Say no to drinking & writing


CarsonSimon

And that is how Alice In Wonderland came to be...


NerysGhemor

I think there was a little more than drinking going on for that one...


the.pyat

Ask the caterpillar!


Haashish

For some reason I am considering following Duo's advice!


Jane-Chan20th

"Write drunk and edit sober" ~ Actual advice that was given to me


AchyuthanS

Code drunk and debug sober.


sks0315

Can drinken mean drink alcohols like English?


kookooroodza

Certainly.

"Jan is toch gestopt met drinken?"
"Ja, vorige week. Hij is alweer aan de fles."


JessykaNel

Why Jij and not Je?


xMerrie
Mod

Both are fine, unless it was a type-what-you-hear exercise.


AussieDutchie

It didn't accept "je" >:(


Atcovi

Schrijft vs Schrijf ?


Jane-Chan20th

Add a t at the end if it is imperative (if I have my grammar terms correct) basically when referring to a specific person


mschniepp

Yes but the the term imperative is not what you are looking for here. Imperative refers to giving commands.


mschniepp

Schrijft is the second-person conjugation for schrijven eg. Je schrijft (you write) versus Ik schrijf (I write). Additionally, when you ask it as a question then the 't' at the end is dropped resulting in Schrijf je? (Do you write?).


Tim784092

2nd person (you) vs 1st person (I). I am writing = Ik schrijf.


JohnSamson2

Better than 'drink and drive'


Isabella381354

Dont spill your drink doing it


penzilovski

Nothing could go wrong now


melo300

Multitasking :0


JoshEberha

You drink and write.... stupid stuff on facebook and regret it in the morning

How do we say all that?


Guaybana_elBravo

En dat is waarom je ziet de appels lopen. Sorry.


JoshEberha
<h1>facebookFail</h1>

Alice120642

Reminds me of Tyrion, I drink and I know things lol


Isogashii

You drink and you know things..


EkjSieStoltheit

Jouw naam is Ernst Hemingweg


t_e_n_n_i_s

How do you pronounce "schrijft"? the recording is too fast for me when I try to repeat it out loud.


LauraKataS

Thats me writing my thesis


Charles397622

My goodness, that word has 8 letters and only one is vowel.


MrRed33

Ik drink en ik ken dingen.


Det332188

Don't drink and write.


Atrashhetailan

Spreet nee to drinkt en schrijft


Aaron444092

I notice a big difference between Dutch and English is the plural you stays plural with the verbs, in the sentence. Not so, in English.


MichalBroo1

Why not "je drinkt en schrijft?"


TobiasBrat2

Hank Moody vibes here


.Gerard.

I sure do, Duo. I sure do.


JosephT.Madawela

That seems quite common

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.