"Jij drinkt en schrijft."

Translation:You drink and write.

4 years ago

23 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Just like Hemingway!

4 years ago

vermist

And my ex!

4 years ago

LukaLan
LukaLan

And my axe! sorry.

3 years ago

DiwanKhan1

Legendary

3 years ago

egemenbozdag

Or Poe

3 years ago

paulogreimel

Genius! Haha

3 years ago

FriedrichK

Friends don't let friends drink and write

4 years ago

skba1704

Say no to drinking & writing

4 years ago

CarsonSimon

And that is how Alice In Wonderland came to be...

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

I think there was a little more than drinking going on for that one...

3 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Ask the caterpillar!

1 year ago

Haashish

For some reason I am considering following Duo's advice!

3 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

"Write drunk and edit sober" ~ Actual advice that was given to me

2 years ago

sks0315
sks0315

Can drinken mean drink alcohols like English?

3 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

pretty sure

2 years ago

Atcovi

Schrijft vs Schrijf ?

2 years ago

Jane-Chan20th

Add a t at the end if it is imperative (if I have my grammar terms correct) basically when referring to a specific person

2 years ago

JessykaNel

Why Jij and not Je?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both are fine, unless it was a type-what-you-hear exercise.

11 months ago

Tim784092

2nd person (you) vs 1st person (I). I am writing = Ik schrijf.

2 years ago

t_e_n_n_i_s

How do you pronounce "schrijft"? the recording is too fast for me when I try to repeat it out loud.

9 months ago

LauraKataS

Thats me writing my thesis

6 months ago

Guaybana_elBravo
Guaybana_elBravo

En dat is waarom je ziet de appels lopen. Sorry.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.