"She has small children."

Translation:Zij heeft kleine kinderen.

4 years ago

12 Comments


egilliam128

With a question I got before, it said: I have a small plate. So, I put: Ik heb een kleine bord. But in that scenario, it needed to be "klein" but, why with this one is it "kleine" I'm not understanding completely.

4 years ago

spanish.waffles

In wonder if Calvin Klein was Dutch

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calvin_Klein_(fashion_designer)#Early_years

No, but Klein is a very old surname of German origin that spread throughout central Europe and beyond, so I'm sure some Dutch people have this last name. His dad was Austrian, his mom Hungarian, and they were Jewish.

2 years ago

stewartpowles

I am trying to understand when to use for example kleine and klein. Did we use kleine in this example because we are talking about multiple children, in which case if the sentence was 'She has a small child' would the translation have been 'Zij heeft een klein kind'?

4 years ago

BartOverst

Hey! It is 'Het kind' and 'De kinderen'. If a word has 'de', you will always use kleinE.

If a word has 'het', it will not be always 'klein'. Zij heeft een klein kind (She has a small child) Zij heeft het kleine kind geslagen (The small child has been hitten nu her)

3 years ago

SchonBaume

Excuse me, why "Kleine"??

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe
2 years ago

SchonBaume

Thanks.

2 years ago

LolaAdriani

What the different 'hebben' and 'heeft'?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Hebben is both the infinitive and the plural form (used with they/zij, pl. you/jullie and we/wij), while heeft is used with the 3rd person singular (he/hij, she/zij and it/het) as well as the 2nd person singular formal you/u.

2 years ago

MarkWolthu1

Why not klein?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Because it's plural. Only the neuter singular indefinite form uses klein (other than the adverbial form).

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.