1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She has small children."

"She has small children."

Translation:Zij heeft kleine kinderen.

July 17, 2014

17 Comments


egilliam128

With a question I got before, it said: I have a small plate. So, I put: Ik heb een kleine bord. But in that scenario, it needed to be "klein" but, why with this one is it "kleine" I'm not understanding completely.


annamevers

In wonder if Calvin Klein was Dutch


Hrafnunga

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calvin_Klein_(fashion_designer)#Early_years

No, but Klein is a very old surname of German origin that spread throughout central Europe and beyond, so I'm sure some Dutch people have this last name. His dad was Austrian, his mom Hungarian, and they were Jewish.


steddy97

The notes say "If no article at all comes before a het-word, then the adjective does not get the -e ending either". Since that "Kind" is a het-word, I expected "klein kinderen" to be correct. Why isn't it? What is the correct note's section I should have read not to commit this mistake?


TheMonic

Had the same problem... and the answer is: cause it is plural so we're considering DE kinderen, not HET kind. Tricky one.


TheCrabbitScot

I am trying to understand when to use for example kleine and klein. Did we use kleine in this example because we are talking about multiple children, in which case if the sentence was 'She has a small child' would the translation have been 'Zij heeft een klein kind'?


BartOverst

Hey! It is 'Het kind' and 'De kinderen'. If a word has 'de', you will always use kleinE.

If a word has 'het', it will not be always 'klein'. Zij heeft een klein kind (She has a small child) Zij heeft het kleine kind geslagen (The small child has been hitten nu her)


[deactivated user]

    Excuse me, why "Kleine"??


    [deactivated user]

LolaAdriani

      What the different 'hebben' and 'heeft'?


Hrafnunga

      Hebben is both the infinitive and the plural form (used with they/zij, pl. you/jullie and we/wij), while heeft is used with the 3rd person singular (he/hij, she/zij and it/het) as well as the 2nd person singular formal you/u.


Hrafnunga

      Because it's plural. Only the neuter singular indefinite form uses klein (other than the adverbial form).


Angela352179

      When is "zij" and when is "ze"?


johaquila

      Ze is a very slightly informal variant of zij, just like in English, it's is a slightly informal variant of it is. You could think of ze as just a careless pronunciation of zij, but for some reason it is customary to distinguish the two in writing. It's essentially the same thing as with jij and je, except je is ambiguous. (It is not just a variant of jij, but also a variant of jou and of jouw.) As they originate in careless pronunciations, je and ze cannot be used in emphatic contexts, just like it's cannot be used in emphatic contexts. I.e., similarly to how you can't say "Yes, it's." instead of "Yes, it is.", you can't use ze and je when answering a who-question.


Angela352179

      I thought that she is ze ...

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.