1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She has small children."

"She has small children."

Translation:Zij heeft kleine kinderen.

July 17, 2014

14 Comments


egilliam128

With a question I got before, it said: I have a small plate. So, I put: Ik heb een kleine bord. But in that scenario, it needed to be "klein" but, why with this one is it "kleine" I'm not understanding completely.


spanish.waffles

In wonder if Calvin Klein was Dutch


Hrafnunga

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calvin_Klein_(fashion_designer)#Early_years

No, but Klein is a very old surname of German origin that spread throughout central Europe and beyond, so I'm sure some Dutch people have this last name. His dad was Austrian, his mom Hungarian, and they were Jewish.


steddy97

The notes say "If no article at all comes before a het-word, then the adjective does not get the -e ending either". Since that "Kind" is a het-word, I expected "klein kinderen" to be correct. Why isn't it? What is the correct note's section I should have read not to commit this mistake?


TheMonic

Had the same problem... and the answer is: cause it is plural so we're considering DE kinderen, not HET kind. Tricky one.


stewartpowles

I am trying to understand when to use for example kleine and klein. Did we use kleine in this example because we are talking about multiple children, in which case if the sentence was 'She has a small child' would the translation have been 'Zij heeft een klein kind'?


BartOverst

Hey! It is 'Het kind' and 'De kinderen'. If a word has 'de', you will always use kleinE.

If a word has 'het', it will not be always 'klein'. Zij heeft een klein kind (She has a small child) Zij heeft het kleine kind geslagen (The small child has been hitten nu her)


Himmel.

Excuse me, why "Kleine"??


LolaAdriani

What the different 'hebben' and 'heeft'?


Hrafnunga

Hebben is both the infinitive and the plural form (used with they/zij, pl. you/jullie and we/wij), while heeft is used with the 3rd person singular (he/hij, she/zij and it/het) as well as the 2nd person singular formal you/u.


Hrafnunga

Because it's plural. Only the neuter singular indefinite form uses klein (other than the adverbial form).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.