1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' falbh an-dràsta fh…

"Tha mi a' falbh an-dràsta fhèin."

Translation:I am leaving right now.

March 30, 2020

5 Comments


clairelanc3

Could someone explain the difference between right now and just now in English?


FiferWD

Why is fhèin needed here? I (my self) am leaving right now?


SrGI2aed

fhèin here is used as an intensifier, and intensifies what it is immediately attached to - so here it intensifies an-dràsta, just now, to right now.


Fiona780396

I translated this as "I am leaving right away" which I think conveys the same meaning but got it wrong!


Thornalas

fhèin used, but then if you translate it it's wrong, while in other cases the Gaelic words are indeed transferred into English. Some consistency please.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.