1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Antoine and Pierre will sleeā€¦

"Antoine and Pierre will sleep in the woods."

Translation:Antoine et Pierre dormiront dans les bois.

March 30, 2020

10 Comments


SimonPowel9

Reported as I put "dans les" for "in the", then thought I'd check the hover hints which suggested "au", so I changed my answer, only to be dinged. The correct answer is, of course, "dans les". The hover hints are 100% misleading and ought to be changed.


Le_Mouton_Belant

Same, and "au bois" Is used in several other questions to indicate "in the woods." Very irritating and confusing.


GraemeSarg

Odd that I can't find any of them!


CatherinedeF

Why is woods plural 'Les bois'. Are we to assume they're sleeping in two different woods? If they're sleeping in the same woods, why isn't it singular?


Pebphiz

We do the same thing in English, otherwise you'd have said "the same wood"!


neko_sapiens

I experimented with ... dormont en bois, which didn't work. I wonder why.


GraemeSarg

Because there is no such word as "dormont".

And also because "en bois" means "wooden" (as in "made of wood").


neko_sapiens

Oh I see, like en laine, en cuir, etc.? I'll be les confused. Thanks!


xdXkwFvp

First they wanted en bois (in the woods) now they want dans les bois - for F**** sake


GraemeSarg

Where did they want "en bois" ? The only exercises where "en bois" is not used to mean "wooden" use it to mean "I/you drink some".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.