1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben een banaan!"

"Ik ben een banaan!"

Translation:I am a banana!

July 17, 2014

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dcolby123

This is quite hilarious.


PERCE_NEIGE

I love this sentence! It makes learning fun!


EvanMcKee1

Yep, you can certainly say that again, Dcolby123 and Fabtastic2k17. Ha! :) ;) XD


tienness

In my country, we (mainly those of Chinese race) use the expression "I'm a banana" to say that we're whitewashed and speak mainly English instead of Chinese. So "I'm a banana; yellow on the outside, white on the inside!"


cinthiia_mc

In portuguese, we call banana people who are not corageous. :P "That guy wouldn't have a chance fighting you, he is a banana"


theFIZZYnator

Therefore, the translation of "Diary of a Wimpy Kid" in Portuguese is "Diário de um Banana"


fargasch

Interesting how language keeps changing with generations. I grew up in Brazil in the 70's and 80's and that was not used much. Now I see that, indeed, the Wimpy Kid is a Banana! :-) I'm sure teens nowadays would laugh at the slangs I grew up with. :-)


talkinears

bananas are well known for their poor fighting skills


couchdoor

what about a man armed with a banana?


hashbrown314

Fresh fruit not good enough for you eh? Well I'll tell you something my lad. When you're walking home tonight and some homicidal maniac comes after you with a bunch of loganberries, don't come crying to me!


VookMon

in German if everything is banana then it's just weird and whacky and not really smart or logical/with reason (or might do a genital reference or two)

so in English it seems you are mad (as of raging too, a bit) mostly not sane, just like monkeys acting up, they stop being "reasonable" (as far as monkeys could be)

interesting how different countries use those in other terms

in former Yugoslavian countries, someone's a cucumber if they are .. useless in context of illogical and without substance, maybe even has aspects of banana in Brazil, so they are wimpy and not firm... when someone does something and you facepalm and roll your eyes you might tell them they are some cucumber in deed

while in America it's a good thing compare your attributes to a cucumber

in German "(herum)gurken" is used as a verb and indicates that you are moving or proceeding without efficiency or real results, just wavering around.. cucumbering around


kadihao

That comment made my day! :)


kaikang1982

They are also been called "ABC", American Born Chinese.


jolynnedougherty

This one should go on a t-shirt along with "I am a penguin" and "My bear drinks beer."


theFIZZYnator

Don't forget "Goedemorgen, sap!"


nikbels12

It really saps the morgen out of you :P


d00t

Or "Pasta is not fruit".


ailaGb

And "the orange speaks"!


Languagease

And "Pardon, ik been appel."


LusySmith

Pardon, ik ben een appel.


Fabtastic2k17

sorry i am an apple?


Chronarch

more like excuse me, rather than sorry


cpedrosos

Don't forget "De spin leest een boek"


AlexMorefield

My spoon is too big


kappers

So glad I'm not the only one who thought of that..


Clenobimmerova

I freaking love these course writers.


d00t

They need to get out of those coffee shops asap!


aavian

Good ol' Don Hertzfeldt.


iwsfutcmd

Mijn lepel is te groot. Mijn lepel is TE groot. Mijn lepel is te groot!


jsmitten

mijn lepel is te groot!


samantha.sucipto

duolingo watching too much minions? XD


Susande

There is no such thing as watching too much Minions.


uMcx

Clearly it's a reference to the Banana Song! http://youtu.be/LH5ay10RTGY


brittnoose

I came in here to say this lol


oujinico

good old onion son


mangakoibito

Now someone has to translate this …


TurkishDelight_

I was in a serious mood translating all these sentences and this one was so unexpected, I cracked.


dadalien

Ik ben geen appel, ik ben een banaan!


EsinISIK

Having lived in NL for more than 3 years and having studied there in different universities; i can say that dutch students say these kind of things :) and they are fun! it's nice to feel close to the culture again :)


estrela190

And what do they mean by saying such phrases? Just like a joke? In what situations do they use it?


GuillermoF539839

Im argentina we call "banana" a person who showoff a lot and act as a douche.


solinprime

That's funny because in the US, we call the same kind of a person a "hotdog," especially on the ski slopes!


GChambo

If you never want to forget this sentence: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NydEhOspBys


piouppioup

In French we call someone a "banane" when they're being stupid. Funny how that fruit seems to carry different meanings :)


FreddeBattel

Note that in french, you won't say "i'm a banana", only the other person could be addressed like that ! Hein, Banane !? :D


estrela190

Thanks to the comments on yhe sense of banana in different languages. There's nothing like this about bananas in Russian. Though there is an expression "I'm like a cucumber", meaning I'm cheerful.


jayrandom

Quite possibly, when bananas arrived at the Russian scene it was too late :)

I only knew of two comparisons of a person to a cucumber in Russian: "свежий, как огурчик" (fresh as a cucumber - typically after a nap) and "молодец, как зелёный огурец" (a rhyme for "well done"). There is also "крутой перец" for a male show-off.


MichaKalis1

In Poland being a banana means that you are a kid with rich parents who likes to show off.


JurHS

The speaker stresses the wrong syllabe: it should be baNAAN, not BAnaan.


HyunAh174978

Not a very useful sentence, is it?


OnkelD

En ik ben een sinaasappel!


FirePolyglot

Me: Meh. Minions: BANANAAAAA!!!


atnisskay06

Wow, i just want to say this like every day now!


DiaJasin

dutch onision!


Mario551842

I got confused for a bit, as I was on a roll with the translations and just glimpsed the dutch and I typed, " I have a banana" then I saw the sentence properly and laughed so hard LOL.


afigue10

I was gender confused till now. I AM a banana. However, some of us say banana when something is a lie. " Bleh! that's bananas" or in Spanish we would just say " Bananas! "


MarcelloS10

I'm a Ba-Naaa-Na!


WiseVolt

Why does the audio for this sound like, "Ik ben banaan?" They completely forgot 'een.'


atnisskay06

What does that mean?


CostelloMusic98

do you know a YouTube channel, langfocus?


--WinterBreeze--

I AM A BANANAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!!!!


Eskander98

in Egypt calling people "banana" means they're hot. so no wonders I love this sentence, improves such a high self-esteem. lol


Gilbrielder

... And there's nothing you can do about it.


1510zillian

Gaan met die Banaan!!!


sabrinaamariaaa

why is this a sentence, let me know


VeselinPec

That explains everything


verumii

Didn't know Onision spoke dutch


okottacat

I'm a bana<sub>~na ! I'm a bana</sub>~na ! I'm a bana<sub>~</sub>~na ! LOOK AT ME LOOK ! !


SugarPlum36

I am a banana like what they do this stuff all the time with weird sentences like I am a banana WHAT DOES THAT EVEN MEAN


PERCE_NEIGE

It means that a cartoon character is a banana. I love this sentence. We can learn with humour.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.