"Ik ben een banaan!"

Translation:I am a banana!

July 17, 2014

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dcolby123

This is quite hilarious.

July 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I love this sentence! It makes learning fun!

March 4, 2017

Fabtastic2k17

I agree! LOL

October 6, 2016

romanwarriorgirl

agreed

February 28, 2017

EvanMcKee1

Yep, you can certainly say that again, Dcolby123 and Fabtastic2k17. Ha! :) ;) XD

March 24, 2017

tienness

In my country, we (mainly those of Chinese race) use the expression "I'm a banana" to say that we're whitewashed and speak mainly English instead of Chinese. So "I'm a banana; yellow on the outside, white on the inside!"

September 9, 2014

cinthiia_mc

In portuguese, we call banana people who are not corageous. :P "That guy wouldn't have a chance fighting you, he is a banana"

December 12, 2014

theFIZZYnator

Therefore, the translation of "Diary of a Wimpy Kid" in Portuguese is "Diário de um Banana"

December 23, 2014

fargasch

Interesting how language keeps changing with generations. I grew up in Brazil in the 70's and 80's and that was not used much. Now I see that, indeed, the Wimpy Kid is a Banana! :-) I'm sure teens nowadays would laugh at the slangs I grew up with. :-)

December 23, 2014

talkinears

bananas are well known for their poor fighting skills

April 9, 2015

couchdoor

what about a man armed with a banana?

August 18, 2016

hashbrown314

Fresh fruit not good enough for you eh? Well I'll tell you something my lad. When you're walking home tonight and some homicidal maniac comes after you with a bunch of loganberries, don't come crying to me!

September 19, 2016

VookMon

in German if everything is banana then it's just weird and whacky and not really smart or logical/with reason (or might do a genital reference or two)

so in English it seems you are mad (as of raging too, a bit) mostly not sane, just like monkeys acting up, they stop being "reasonable" (as far as monkeys could be)

interesting how different countries use those in other terms

in former Yugoslavian countries, someone's a cucumber if they are .. useless in context of illogical and without substance, maybe even has aspects of banana in Brazil, so they are wimpy and not firm... when someone does something and you facepalm and roll your eyes you might tell them they are some cucumber in deed

while in America it's a good thing compare your attributes to a cucumber

in German "(herum)gurken" is used as a verb and indicates that you are moving or proceeding without efficiency or real results, just wavering around.. cucumbering around

August 28, 2016

kadihao

That comment made my day! :)

March 1, 2016

Fabtastic2k17

same lol

October 6, 2016

kaikang1982

They are also been called "ABC", American Born Chinese.

June 26, 2016

jolynnedougherty

This one should go on a t-shirt along with "I am a penguin" and "My bear drinks beer."

July 27, 2014

theFIZZYnator

Don't forget "Goedemorgen, sap!"

December 23, 2014

nikbels12

It really saps the morgen out of you :P

May 23, 2015

d00t

Or "Pasta is not fruit".

November 24, 2016

ailaGb

And "the orange speaks"!

September 3, 2016

Languagease

And "Pardon, ik been appel."

December 18, 2014

LusySmith

Pardon, ik ben een appel.

April 28, 2015

Fabtastic2k17

sorry i am an apple?

October 6, 2016

Chronarch

more like excuse me, rather than sorry

February 9, 2017

cpedrosos

Don't forget "De spin leest een boek"

April 27, 2016

AlexMorefield

My spoon is too big

August 13, 2014

kappers

So glad I'm not the only one who thought of that..

July 20, 2016

MraYLXN6

Beat me to it

January 26, 2018

Clenobimmerova

I freaking love these course writers.

August 4, 2014

d00t

They need to get out of those coffee shops asap!

December 6, 2016

aavian

Good ol' Don Hertzfeldt.

July 19, 2014

iwsfutcmd

Mijn lepel is te groot. Mijn lepel is TE groot. Mijn lepel is te groot!

July 31, 2014

jsmitten

mijn lepel is te groot!

July 18, 2014

wilika

"My spoon it's too big!" http://youtu.be/5s--hg43ybY

February 1, 2015

samantha.sucipto

duolingo watching too much minions? XD

November 27, 2014

Susande

There is no such thing as watching too much Minions.

December 3, 2016

uMcx

Clearly it's a reference to the Banana Song! http://youtu.be/LH5ay10RTGY

November 18, 2014

brittnoose

I came in here to say this lol

January 28, 2015

Nico89484

good old onion son

July 1, 2017

mangakoibito

Now someone has to translate this …

January 25, 2015

TurkishDelight_

I was in a serious mood translating all these sentences and this one was so unexpected, I cracked.

June 25, 2016

EsinISIK

Having lived in NL for more than 3 years and having studied there in different universities; i can say that dutch students say these kind of things :) and they are fun! it's nice to feel close to the culture again :)

November 10, 2014

estrela190

And what do they mean by saying such phrases? Just like a joke? In what situations do they use it?

July 13, 2016

GChambo

If you never want to forget this sentence: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NydEhOspBys

May 5, 2016

piouppioup

In French we call someone a "banane" when they're being stupid. Funny how that fruit seems to carry different meanings :)

July 17, 2016

FreddeBattel

Note that in french, you won't say "i'm a banana", only the other person could be addressed like that ! Hein, Banane !? :D

September 24, 2016

dadalien

Ik ben geen appel, ik ben een banaan!

December 31, 2016

GuillermoF539839

Im argentina we call "banana" a person who showoff a lot and act as a douche.

January 1, 2016

solinprime

That's funny because in the US, we call the same kind of a person a "hotdog," especially on the ski slopes!

February 3, 2016

estrela190

Thanks to the comments on yhe sense of banana in different languages. There's nothing like this about bananas in Russian. Though there is an expression "I'm like a cucumber", meaning I'm cheerful.

July 13, 2016

jayrandom

Quite possibly, when bananas arrived at the Russian scene it was too late :)

I only knew of two comparisons of a person to a cucumber in Russian: "свежий, как огурчик" (fresh as a cucumber - typically after a nap) and "молодец, как зелёный огурец" (a rhyme for "well done"). There is also "крутой перец" for a male show-off.

August 3, 2016

MichaKalis1

In Poland being a banana means that you are a kid with rich parents who likes to show off.

March 22, 2017

EvanMcKee1

Cool. :)

March 24, 2017

FirePolyglot

Me: Meh. Minions: BANANAAAAA!!!

July 31, 2017

atnisskay06

Wow, i just want to say this like every day now!

January 1, 2017

PannasOwen

LOL

January 2, 2017

HyunAh174978

Not a very useful sentence, is it?

January 12, 2017

EvanMcKee1

No........

March 24, 2017

DiaJasin

dutch onision!

January 29, 2017

Mario551842

I got confused for a bit, as I was on a roll with the translations and just glimpsed the dutch and I typed, " I have a banana" then I saw the sentence properly and laughed so hard LOL.

February 22, 2017

afigue10

I was gender confused till now. I AM a banana. However, some of us say banana when something is a lie. " Bleh! that's bananas" or in Spanish we would just say " Bananas! "

February 24, 2017

OnkelD

En ik ben een sinaasappel!

March 14, 2017

WiseVolt

Why does the audio for this sound like, "Ik ben banaan?" They completely forgot 'een.'

November 29, 2017

JurHS

The speaker stresses the wrong syllabe: it should be baNAAN, not BAnaan.

January 9, 2018

JavierAlej615056

Soy un plátano...

December 7, 2016

CostelloMusic98

Pauljorgensen

January 10, 2017

atnisskay06

What does that mean?

January 11, 2017

CostelloMusic98

do you know a YouTube channel, langfocus?

January 11, 2017

atnisskay06

No.

January 19, 2017

Eskander98

in Egypt calling people "banana" means they're hot. so no wonders I love this sentence, improves such a high self-esteem. lol

June 3, 2017

MarcelloS10

I'm a Ba-Naaa-Na!

June 7, 2017

Gilbrielder

... And there's nothing you can do about it.

June 30, 2017

1510zillian

Gaan met die Banaan!!!

August 8, 2017

sabrinaamariaaa

why is this a sentence, let me know

October 31, 2017

VeselinPec

That explains everything

January 28, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.