"Ik ben een banaan!"

Translation:I am a banana!

4 years ago

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dcolby123

This is quite hilarious.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I love this sentence! It makes learning fun!

1 year ago

Fabtastic2k17

I agree! LOL

2 years ago

romanwarriorgirl

agreed

1 year ago

EvanMcKee1

Yep, you can certainly say that again, Dcolby123 and Fabtastic2k17. Ha! :) ;) XD

1 year ago

tienness
tienness

In my country, we (mainly those of Chinese race) use the expression "I'm a banana" to say that we're whitewashed and speak mainly English instead of Chinese. So "I'm a banana; yellow on the outside, white on the inside!"

4 years ago

cinthiia_mc
cinthiia_mc

In portuguese, we call banana people who are not corageous. :P "That guy wouldn't have a chance fighting you, he is a banana"

3 years ago

theFIZZYnator

Therefore, the translation of "Diary of a Wimpy Kid" in Portuguese is "Diário de um Banana"

3 years ago

fargasch
fargasch

Interesting how language keeps changing with generations. I grew up in Brazil in the 70's and 80's and that was not used much. Now I see that, indeed, the Wimpy Kid is a Banana! :-) I'm sure teens nowadays would laugh at the slangs I grew up with. :-)

3 years ago

talkinears

bananas are well known for their poor fighting skills

3 years ago

couchdoor
couchdoor

what about a man armed with a banana?

2 years ago

hashbrown314
hashbrown314

Fresh fruit not good enough for you eh? Well I'll tell you something my lad. When you're walking home tonight and some homicidal maniac comes after you with a bunch of loganberries, don't come crying to me!

2 years ago

VookMon
VookMon

in German if everything is banana then it's just weird and whacky and not really smart or logical/with reason (or might do a genital reference or two)

so in English it seems you are mad (as of raging too, a bit) mostly not sane, just like monkeys acting up, they stop being "reasonable" (as far as monkeys could be)

interesting how different countries use those in other terms

in former Yugoslavian countries, someone's a cucumber if they are .. useless in context of illogical and without substance, maybe even has aspects of banana in Brazil, so they are wimpy and not firm... when someone does something and you facepalm and roll your eyes you might tell them they are some cucumber in deed

while in America it's a good thing compare your attributes to a cucumber

in German "(herum)gurken" is used as a verb and indicates that you are moving or proceeding without efficiency or real results, just wavering around.. cucumbering around

2 years ago

kadihao

That comment made my day! :)

2 years ago

Fabtastic2k17

same lol

2 years ago

kaikang1982

They are also been called "ABC", American Born Chinese.

2 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

This one should go on a t-shirt along with "I am a penguin" and "My bear drinks beer."

4 years ago

theFIZZYnator

Don't forget "Goedemorgen, sap!"

3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

It really saps the morgen out of you :P

3 years ago

d00t

Or "Pasta is not fruit".

1 year ago

ailaGb

And "the orange speaks"!

2 years ago

Languagease

And "Pardon, ik been appel."

3 years ago

LusySmith

Pardon, ik ben een appel.

3 years ago

Fabtastic2k17

sorry i am an apple?

2 years ago

Chronarch
Chronarch

more like excuse me, rather than sorry

1 year ago

cpedrosos

Don't forget "De spin leest een boek"

2 years ago

AlexMorefield

My spoon is too big

4 years ago

kappers
kappers

So glad I'm not the only one who thought of that..

2 years ago

MraYLXN6
MraYLXN6

Beat me to it

8 months ago

Clenobimmerova

I freaking love these course writers.

4 years ago

d00t

They need to get out of those coffee shops asap!

1 year ago

aavian
aavian

Good ol' Don Hertzfeldt.

4 years ago

iwsfutcmd
iwsfutcmd

Mijn lepel is te groot. Mijn lepel is TE groot. Mijn lepel is te groot!

4 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

mijn lepel is te groot!

4 years ago

samantha.sucipto

duolingo watching too much minions? XD

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

There is no such thing as watching too much Minions.

1 year ago

wilika

"My spoon it's too big!" http://youtu.be/5s--hg43ybY

3 years ago

TurkishDelight_

I was in a serious mood translating all these sentences and this one was so unexpected, I cracked.

2 years ago

uMcx
uMcx

Clearly it's a reference to the Banana Song! http://youtu.be/LH5ay10RTGY

3 years ago

brittnoose

I came in here to say this lol

3 years ago

Nico89484

good old onion son

1 year ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

Now someone has to translate this …

3 years ago

EsinISIK

Having lived in NL for more than 3 years and having studied there in different universities; i can say that dutch students say these kind of things :) and they are fun! it's nice to feel close to the culture again :)

3 years ago

estrela190
estrela190

And what do they mean by saying such phrases? Just like a joke? In what situations do they use it?

2 years ago

GChambo
GChambo

If you never want to forget this sentence: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NydEhOspBys

2 years ago

Made1eineK

Ik ben geen appel, ik ben een banaan!

1 year ago

piouppioup

In French we call someone a "banane" when they're being stupid. Funny how that fruit seems to carry different meanings :)

2 years ago

FreddeBattel
FreddeBattel

Note that in french, you won't say "i'm a banana", only the other person could be addressed like that ! Hein, Banane !? :D

2 years ago

GuillermoF539839

Im argentina we call "banana" a person who showoff a lot and act as a douche.

2 years ago

solinprime

That's funny because in the US, we call the same kind of a person a "hotdog," especially on the ski slopes!

2 years ago

estrela190
estrela190

Thanks to the comments on yhe sense of banana in different languages. There's nothing like this about bananas in Russian. Though there is an expression "I'm like a cucumber", meaning I'm cheerful.

2 years ago

jayrandom
jayrandom

Quite possibly, when bananas arrived at the Russian scene it was too late :)

I only knew of two comparisons of a person to a cucumber in Russian: "свежий, как огурчик" (fresh as a cucumber - typically after a nap) and "молодец, как зелёный огурец" (a rhyme for "well done"). There is also "крутой перец" for a male show-off.

2 years ago

DiaJasin
DiaJasin

dutch onision!

1 year ago

atnisskay06

Wow, i just want to say this like every day now!

1 year ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

LOL

1 year ago

HyunAh174978

Not a very useful sentence, is it?

1 year ago

EvanMcKee1

No........

1 year ago

Mario551842

I got confused for a bit, as I was on a roll with the translations and just glimpsed the dutch and I typed, " I have a banana" then I saw the sentence properly and laughed so hard LOL.

1 year ago

afigue10

I was gender confused till now. I AM a banana. However, some of us say banana when something is a lie. " Bleh! that's bananas" or in Spanish we would just say " Bananas! "

1 year ago

MichaKalis1

In Poland being a banana means that you are a kid with rich parents who likes to show off.

1 year ago

EvanMcKee1

Cool. :)

1 year ago

FirePolyglot
FirePolyglot

Me: Meh. Minions: BANANAAAAA!!!

1 year ago

WiseVolt

Why does the audio for this sound like, "Ik ben banaan?" They completely forgot 'een.'

10 months ago

JavierAlej615056

Soy un plátano...

1 year ago

CostelloMusic98

Pauljorgensen

1 year ago

atnisskay06

What does that mean?

1 year ago

CostelloMusic98

do you know a YouTube channel, langfocus?

1 year ago

atnisskay06

No.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

En ik ben een sinaasappel!

1 year ago

Airyck98
Airyck98

in Egypt calling people "banana" means they're hot. so no wonders I love this sentence, improves such a high self-esteem. lol

1 year ago

MarcelloS10
MarcelloS10

I'm a Ba-Naaa-Na!

1 year ago

Gilbrielder
Gilbrielder

... And there's nothing you can do about it.

1 year ago

1510zillian

Gaan met die Banaan!!!

1 year ago

sabrinaamariaaa

why is this a sentence, let me know

11 months ago

JurHS
JurHS

The speaker stresses the wrong syllabe: it should be baNAAN, not BAnaan.

9 months ago

VeselinPec

That explains everything

8 months ago

verumii

Didn't know Onision spoke dutch

1 year ago

--WinterBreeze--

I AM A BANANAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

okottacat

I'm a bana<sub>~na ! I'm a bana</sub>~na ! I'm a bana<sub>~</sub>~na ! LOOK AT ME LOOK ! !

1 year ago

SugarPlum36

I am a banana like what they do this stuff all the time with weird sentences like I am a banana WHAT DOES THAT EVEN MEAN

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It means that a cartoon character is a banana. I love this sentence. We can learn with humour.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.