Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a woman."

Translation:Ik ben een vrouw.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Ron298
Ron298

I've noticed that in Dutch we can say "Ik ben een man" as well as "Ik ben een vrouw". Unlike ein/eine in German, is "een" used in Dutch for both genders of the noun?

4 years ago

SvenDK
SvenDK

Yes indeed. Just like in English "a" is also for any gender.

4 years ago

Deadpool723

Does that mean there is absolutely no female, male or neuter?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Good question. There are three genders: masculine, feminine and neuter. However, in standard Dutch, no distinction is really made between masculine and feminine. Those genders have merged to become "de" (for the definite article). The neuter definite article is "het". Belgian speakers of Dutch do generally make this distinction though.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

What Sven sais is correct. Also the neuter indefinite article is the same "Ik ben een kind." And BTW you can regard masculine and feminine as one gender (de words), only in a few rare cases (don't worry about them as a beginner, FYI many native speakers also go wrong is those rare cases) there is some difference.

4 years ago

csherm2002
csherm2002

Thank you so much. As a native English speaker this is the first non Asian language I've come across that doesn't have strict gender based grammar.

2 years ago

fearguns

whats with definite articles in dutch? I'm confused.

3 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

Dutch only has three articles: 'de', 'het', and 'een'. 'een' is indefinite, and 'de' and 'het' are both definite. There aren't specific rules for those. You really have to learn and remember which one to use for which word. 'Het huis' (the house), 'de boot' (the boat). It's difficult for foreigners to get their heads around :P

3 years ago

babysquirrel314

What is the difference between ben and bent?

3 years ago

lauw-ra1
lauw-ra1

Ben is used with "ik" (=I) and bent is used with "jij" (=you) so its similiair to I am = Ik ben and you are = Jij bent

3 years ago

babysquirrel314

Thanks!

3 years ago

NienkeFleur

There is an annoying exception though, when ben(t) comes before jij rather than after (for instance in a question) you also drop the t, so Ik ben een vrouw. Ben ik een vrouw? Jij bent een vrouw. Ben jij een vrouw? U bent een vrouw. Bent u een vrouw?

(U is a formal you whereas jij/je is an informal you)

This structure is true for most verbs. For most verbs they will have a infinitive ('hele werkwoord') form that looks like stem+en (stam+en) (although there are exceptions and cases where the stem ends up with a double consonant so one of them is dropped if you use the stem in other cases such as the stem of likken is lik not likk, there are also cases where the spelling of the infinitive has a long vowel sound that would get lost by just taking away the -en, so for instance the stem of lopen becomes loop rather than lop to preserve the long vowel sound, and some verbs are irregular and just have a stem that is unrelated to the infinitve in spelling), and using that stem (stam) we can derive:

Ik stam Jij/je stam+t U stam+t Stam ik? Stam jij/je? Stam+t u?

For regular verbs, the pattern continues Hij/zij stam+t Stam+t hij/zij?

For irregular verbs, such as 'to be' (zijn) it doesnt really follow a pattern and you just need to know it; the stem to use for the ik en jij is ben as we've already seen above, but for he/she we use 'is' so Hij is een man. Is hij een man? Zij is een vrouw. Is zij een vrouw?

For plural (both regular and irregular), the infinitive is used.

3 weeks ago

agoodell818
agoodell818

I saw in another comment how "ik' can be used for any gender. Is this the same for the dutch translation of "the"?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Whether you use "de" or "het" depends on the gender of the word. You pretty much just need to remember whether a word is a "het-word" or a "de-word" to figure out which one to use.

3 years ago

NirmanCain

what is the difference between en and een in this situation

2 years ago

Kris326796

As i know "En" = "and / und (in german)" while "Een" = "a/an / eine, eine in german)"

1 year ago

BettyEscofet

what´s the diference between mevrouw en vrouw?

1 year ago

Pien698672

Mevrouw is Mrs. and Vrouw is woman

1 year ago