1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I want to please my brother."

"I want to please my brother."

Translation:J'ai envie de faire plaisir à mon frère.

March 30, 2020

22 Comments


KitteryKar

What's wrong with Je veux faire plaisir mon frere?


BenjaminOgunsade

"Plaisir à " is the verb.


GraemeSarg

"Plaisir" is a noun, not a verb. The verb is "faire".

"To please" is "plaire", not "plaisir". But it does not really work here.


Sandib67

Je veu de fair plaisir....whats wrong with this?


Jojo553168

Vouloir does not take a preposition ( de ).
The correct conjugation is je veux.
The correct spelling is faire.


PegWhitman

J'ai dis "je veut faire de plaisir à mon frère." It was WRONG? WHAT WAS MY ERROR?


Ringcycle

I'm not an expert, but here's what I think. First of all, it's j'ai dit (I know, that was not your question, but the spelling is important). Second, it would be je veux, not veut. Third, I don't think you can say faire de plaisir in this sentence, it would be faire plaisir. Actually the simplest way of saying it with vouloir would be "Je veux plaisir à mon frère." I think that one would be accepted.


NavHenry

Je veux plaisir à mon frère was marked incorrect


BenjaminOgunsade

Similarly,

Je veux plaire à mon frère.

Google Translate gives: I want to please my brother.


GraemeSarg

I believe that "Je veux plaire à mon frère." would be understood as "I want my brother to like me."
(literally: "I want to be pleasing to my brother.").


BenjaminOgunsade

was marked incorrect.


BenjaminOgunsade

But **Je veux faire plaisir à mon frère " was accepted.


GraemeSarg

"Je veux plaisir à mon frère." is incorrect, "plaisir" is a noun, and would need an article in this construct. "I want pleasure to my brother." does not really work.


PegWhitman

Thank you. I have a terrible time with terrible time with veut and veux. Don't ask me why my hhead wants to use veut .


Jeanne448353

"Veut" is third person singular for "want" — Vouloir present tense conjugation: je veux, tu veux, il/elle/on veut; nous voulons, vous voulez, ils/elles voulent. Pouvoir (can, to be able) follows the same pattern as "vouloir" with je peux, etc.


Jeanne448353

MOD: Please explain the error in this (incorrect) response —"Je veux me faire plaisir à mon frère" — Merci!


GraemeSarg

You have two indirect objects; "I want to please myself my brother.".


CatherinedeF

is there really only one correct answer for this exercise?
It seems that lots of people have alternatives that have been marked incorrect but they don't know why.


VivioGogo

"Je veux faire de plaisir à mon frère" was marked wrong. I dont understand


GraemeSarg

"To please" is "faire plaisir".

I think that you might be able to say "faire du plaisir" (make him happy) or "faire un plaisir" (do him a favour), but "of pleasure" does not really make much sense here. I'm guessing that it would be heard as a mispronounced "du".


AlfZimmer

Why not 'veux' instead of j'ai envie'?


GraemeSarg

"Je veux" instead of "J'ai envie de" works.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.