1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Customs checks luggage and p…

"Customs checks luggage and passports."

Translation:La douane contrôle les bagages et les passeports.

March 30, 2020

7 Comments


dave958311

Why is it "les" instead of "des" in this case?


Jojo553168

You use the definite article for a generality.


Fitniac

It seems rather arbitrary at times.


dbguy49

Going through customs they check ALL BAGGAGE AND ALL PASSPORTS ... not the partitive some baggage or some passports. Certainly not arbitrary. But 'les douanes vous permettent d'apporter des choses" .. not everything but the partitive article des things.


LesterOlso

Could one use vérifie instead of contrôle ? Is valises possible instead of baggages?


STRADS1551

"La douane vérifie les bagages et les passeports" is accepted, but not "valises" which is "suitcases".


Aidan424456

Actually, in a lot of countries the passport control is one branch of the state and customs another, entirely separate one. Probably best to check beforehand, if you're likely to be (unknowingly) carrying contraband.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.