1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je bent langzaam, net zoals …

"Je bent langzaam, net zoals een schildpad."

Translation:You are slow, just like a turtle.

July 17, 2014

23 Comments


AlexisLinguist

I'm going to use this on someone. ;)


Tr33b3ard

Sentences like these are great for learning new words!


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Then, how do we say "as...as" (e.g: You are as slow as a turtle) in Dutch?

Dank u wel.


Paul952757

Je bent even langzaam als een schildpad. Pieter is even groot als Michiel. "...even ... als ..."


anfyddiwr

Ahh, langzaam. I knew that one right away - one of my most often-used phrases in German is "langsamer, bitte!"


Deningrad

The two options available in my case were "net" and "zoals"... by logic I could infer that selecting "net" had a higher chance of being the right word, since "zoals" was right after it.

"He bent langzaam, zoals zoals een schildpad" even without knowing really well the meaning of the word and given the multiple options, it is perhaps a little bit too easy to figure this question out, without really knowing what is going on. Nevertheless it might be just my opinion. :)


TrustNoBanks

I bet the absurdity of the question made it stick in your mind, though. Now you probably won't forget "net zoals."


PamVee

What's wrong with "You are as slow as a turtle?"


ElMeuNom

That would be "Je bent zo langzaam als een schildpad."


cjvanmaren

why was "jij bent" wrong rather than "je bent"? Maybe i have poor hearing? Both would be correct though, right?


Armaros

I find it difficult to distinguish between the two at normal speed -- if you listen at low speed it should be easier to distinguish between jij ("yay") and je ("yuh").

They both mean "you", but "je" is the normal, un-emphasised form of the word... "je bent langzaam" is "you are slow", while "jij bent langzaam" is "YOU are slow".


Vortarulo

I am having the same problem, also with "wij" and "we", and "zij" and "ze". They just sound the same to me on the audio.


julioneferrer

They are the same and should be accepted


luizjoaquim

What about "as well as a turtle"? is it right?


El2theK

As well as means and also/and in addition, so if you use that here you are saying that someone is slow and also a turtle, instead of just like a turtle.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/well


Maryam918389

Why jij is not acceptable?!


gina7c

for my Duolingo-sourced diss track


WawaWilleg

I did give the answer correctly, why you said it is wrong?


Nierls

Are you sure you didn’t make any mistakes in spelling or grammar?


Mazen.Sayed

what is wrong with (just as) instead of (just like)?, how come by answering (just as) marked wrong answer??


Nierls

Just as and just like aren’t interchangeable. Just as slow as a turtle =/= slow, just like a turtle.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.