1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je bent langzaam, net zoals …

"Je bent langzaam, net zoals een schildpad."

Translation:You are slow, just like a turtle.

July 17, 2014

35 Comments


AlexisLinguist

I'm going to use this on someone. ;)


Tr33b3ard

Sentences like these are great for learning new words!


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Then, how do we say "as...as" (e.g: You are as slow as a turtle) in Dutch?

Dank u wel.


Paul952757

Je bent even langzaam als een schildpad. Pieter is even groot als Michiel. "...even ... als ..."


anfyddiwr

Ahh, langzaam. I knew that one right away - one of my most often-used phrases in German is "langsamer, bitte!"


cjvanmaren

why was "jij bent" wrong rather than "je bent"? Maybe i have poor hearing? Both would be correct though, right?


Armaros

I find it difficult to distinguish between the two at normal speed -- if you listen at low speed it should be easier to distinguish between jij ("yay") and je ("yuh").

They both mean "you", but "je" is the normal, un-emphasised form of the word... "je bent langzaam" is "you are slow", while "jij bent langzaam" is "YOU are slow".


Vortarulo

I am having the same problem, also with "wij" and "we", and "zij" and "ze". They just sound the same to me on the audio.


julioneferrer

They are the same and should be accepted


PamVee

What's wrong with "You are as slow as a turtle?"


ElMeuNom

That would be "Je bent zo langzaam als een schildpad."


Deningrad

The two options available in my case were "net" and "zoals"... by logic I could infer that selecting "net" had a higher chance of being the right word, since "zoals" was right after it.

"He bent langzaam, zoals zoals een schildpad" even without knowing really well the meaning of the word and given the multiple options, it is perhaps a little bit too easy to figure this question out, without really knowing what is going on. Nevertheless it might be just my opinion. :)


TrustNoBanks

I bet the absurdity of the question made it stick in your mind, though. Now you probably won't forget "net zoals."


luizjoaquim

What about "as well as a turtle"? is it right?


El2theK

As well as means and also/and in addition, so if you use that here you are saying that someone is slow and also a turtle, instead of just like a turtle.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/well


Maryam918389

Why jij is not acceptable?!


gina7c

for my Duolingo-sourced diss track


WawaWilleg

I did give the answer correctly, why you said it is wrong?


Nierls

Are you sure you didn’t make any mistakes in spelling or grammar?


Mazen.Sayed

what is wrong with (just as) instead of (just like)?, how come by answering (just as) marked wrong answer??


Nierls

Just as and just like aren’t interchangeable. Just as slow as a turtle =/= slow, just like a turtle.


martirosyan01

Is mentally slow the same as physically slow?


Nierls

It can be used that way, but usually it means physically slow. There is “langzaam van begrip” which means something like “slow in understanding”


B2OAp43R

You are just as slow as a turtle. Was not accepted?


Nierls

Because that’s a different sentence. The original sentence is “you are slow, like a turtle”, this is not saying you are as slow as a turtle, just that you are slow.


B2OAp43R

Well the original sentence is "You are slow, just like a turtle." Mine is "You are just as slow as a turtle. " Seems the same meaning to me.


Nierls

Being slow just like a turtle says two things, turtles are slow, you are too.

Being as slow as a turtle only says you are equally as slow as a turtle is.

These sentences have different meanings


B2OAp43R

Well thank you I think I get it now :)


MattRobertson3

Finally, a sentence I'll use!


NixonMarch

Why does "zoals" sound like "zowals" (zoh-vals) here?
Is it a recording glitch or is it the authentic pronunciation?


Nierls

It doesn’t sound as such to me, there’s indeed no hard stop between o and a but that’s normal, it makes speaking faster.


Estaban429727

Is the pronunciation correct here? I'm hearing zowals but the tile is zoals. Is there a mistake?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.