"Je bent langzaam, net zoals een schildpad."

Translation:You are slow, just like a turtle.

4 years ago

18 Comments


AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I'm going to use this on someone. ;)

4 years ago

Tr33b3ard

Sentences like these are great for learning new words!

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Then, how do we say "as...as" (e.g: You are as slow as a turtle) in Dutch?

Dank u wel.

4 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Je bent zo langzaam als een schildpad.

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

zo...als...

OK, I got it. Dank u!^^

4 years ago

Liorde95

What is more common? "Zo langzaam als schildpad" (can you use it without the "een"?) or "langzaam net zouns een schildpad" (same question)? Dank u wel!

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

you need to use the "een" ;) zoals*, both probably aren't used often ;)

3 years ago

anfyddiwr
anfyddiwr

Ahh, langzaam. I knew that one right away - one of my most often-used phrases in German is "langsamer, bitte!"

4 years ago

Deningrad

The two options available in my case were "net" and "zoals"... by logic I could infer that selecting "net" had a higher chance of being the right word, since "zoals" was right after it.

"He bent langzaam, zoals zoals een schildpad" even without knowing really well the meaning of the word and given the multiple options, it is perhaps a little bit too easy to figure this question out, without really knowing what is going on. Nevertheless it might be just my opinion. :)

4 years ago

loveandelectro

I bet the absurdity of the question made it stick in your mind, though. Now you probably won't forget "net zoals."

4 years ago

PamVee

What's wrong with "You are as slow as a turtle?"

1 year ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

That would be "Je bent zo langzaam als een schildpad."

2 months ago

cjvanmaren

why was "jij bent" wrong rather than "je bent"? Maybe i have poor hearing? Both would be correct though, right?

4 years ago

Armaros

I find it difficult to distinguish between the two at normal speed -- if you listen at low speed it should be easier to distinguish between jij ("yay") and je ("yuh").

They both mean "you", but "je" is the normal, un-emphasised form of the word... "je bent langzaam" is "you are slow", while "jij bent langzaam" is "YOU are slow".

4 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I am having the same problem, also with "wij" and "we", and "zij" and "ze". They just sound the same to me on the audio.

3 years ago

luizjoaquim

What about "as well as a turtle"? is it right?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

As well as means and also/and in addition, so if you use that here you are saying that someone is slow and also a turtle, instead of just like a turtle.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/well

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Dit zin is mijn favoriet. Really cool pick up line - I will try it on some mega hot sexy Dutch woman who I really like - I wonder if she going to be impressed by - Je bent langzaam, net zoals een schildpad? - I will try it, just to see what happens

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.