1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mevrouw Roos heeft een paard…

"Mevrouw Roos heeft een paard."

Translation:Mrs. Roos has a horse.

July 17, 2014

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Monkeylabs

I would rather they not have names appear in listening exercises.

July 26, 2014

Lavinae

I'm sorry, but this is not something that we can currently fix. :)

August 2, 2014

[deactivated user]

    You could mark the word as something to not mark maybe? Especially through the digital voice it's impossible for even a Dutch person to pick the name out. I played it to my friend and he concurred with my pick.

    (Edit: BTW the friend in the above example is Dutch, I realise I didn't make that clear).

    November 23, 2014

Lavinae

    That's a good idea :)

    Unfortunately we can't do that either....

    Course creators do not have that much power or control over website features and Duolingo staff is overwhelmed with issues to fix. In principle, I like your idea, but, realistically thinking, it won't be implemented for a very long while.

    Thanks for taking our course and suggesting ways of improvement. :)

    November 23, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      That's a shame, I thought I'd noticed that some words had higher tolerances than others for misspellings and that perhaps that tolerance could be whacked up to maximum. No worries though, I really appreciate the response! :)

      November 23, 2014

AlexisLinguist

      Ms. is accepted (7-16-2014).

      July 17, 2014

SkillsInPills

      So there is no Frau/Fraulein between Mrs/Ms in Dutch?

      August 23, 2014

Lavinae

      "Fräulein" would be 'juffrouw' or 'mejuffrouw'.
      Both forms are outdated, though 'juffrouw' or 'juf' is used for denoting a female teacher. :)

      October 5, 2014

ClassiDuo

      Is "Ms" the same as "Fraulein"? In English, there are 3 possibilities for women's titles (whereas men only have one--Mr):

      Mrs : married woman (husband's last name) Miss /s/ : unmarrried woman Ms /z/ : marital status not revealed (similar to how Mr does not reveal the marital status of the man)

      I don't know if Fraulein can be rendered as either Miss ir Ms, but Miss and Ms are not identical.

      April 9, 2017

letsrockltd

      Fräulein used to be the equivalent of Miss (unmarried), but it is not used anymore. These days, only Frau is used for both married and unmarried women, at least in my experience.

      September 26, 2017

saxmund

      Is Roos being used as a first name or surname here? If the former then the English is wrong as we never use Mrs with a first name. If the latter then it would be better to use a Dutch name that is unequivocally a surname as we have met Roos earlier as a first name.

      December 14, 2014

RobertHowa17

      Not true. It's common in preschools and sometimes kindergarten to use Miss/Mrs. (first name).

      April 18, 2016

Elardus

      Roos is a well-known Dutch surname

      February 7, 2017

miserablabyblees

      I'm curious about this as well, like would a kid go around calling their friend's mom Mrs. Rose? Or is using the last name more proper?

      January 25, 2016

swissalpo2

      Why is Misses Ross has a horse not accepted

      April 25, 2015

ElandV

      I think that you misspelt Missus. The spelling you have makes it sound like a lot of Mrs. As in multiple women. Hope this helps.

      May 29, 2015

SiobhanWray

      Misses Roos means two or more unmarried Roos women, i.e. plural of "miss" is "misses".

      June 1, 2016

Stephen847223

      Like 'The Brothers Grimm have a furnace for bad children'

      September 12, 2019

kevinvanberghem

      i think mevrouw should be also translated as milady because mijnvrouw or mevrouw are the union of mijn + vrouw, meaning my woman or my lady

      March 6, 2017

pablopublico

      That I thought, but an informed comment would be fine with this precise doubt.

      November 8, 2017

Jose78359

      The exercise is marked as incorrect when I type Ms Roos and says that I should have typed Ms Rose. There might be a bug here, because in this page it correctly says Roos.

      December 10, 2017

JanWalkuski

      Roos again

      August 7, 2019
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.