1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mevrouw Roos heeft een paard…

"Mevrouw Roos heeft een paard."

Translation:Mrs. Roos has a horse.

July 17, 2014

20 Comments


Monkeylabs

I would rather they not have names appear in listening exercises.


Lavinae

I'm sorry, but this is not something that we can currently fix. :)


[deactivated user]

    You could mark the word as something to not mark maybe? Especially through the digital voice it's impossible for even a Dutch person to pick the name out. I played it to my friend and he concurred with my pick.

    (Edit: BTW the friend in the above example is Dutch, I realise I didn't make that clear).


Lavinae

    That's a good idea :)

    Unfortunately we can't do that either....

    Course creators do not have that much power or control over website features and Duolingo staff is overwhelmed with issues to fix. In principle, I like your idea, but, realistically thinking, it won't be implemented for a very long while.

    Thanks for taking our course and suggesting ways of improvement. :)


    [deactivated user]

      That's a shame, I thought I'd noticed that some words had higher tolerances than others for misspellings and that perhaps that tolerance could be whacked up to maximum. No worries though, I really appreciate the response! :)


AlexisLinguist

      Ms. is accepted (7-16-2014).


      [deactivated user]

        So there is no Frau/Fraulein between Mrs/Ms in Dutch?


Lavinae

        "Fräulein" would be 'juffrouw' or 'mejuffrouw'.
        Both forms are outdated, though 'juffrouw' or 'juf' is used for denoting a female teacher. :)


ClassiDuo

        Is "Ms" the same as "Fraulein"? In English, there are 3 possibilities for women's titles (whereas men only have one--Mr):

        Mrs : married woman (husband's last name) Miss /s/ : unmarrried woman Ms /z/ : marital status not revealed (similar to how Mr does not reveal the marital status of the man)

        I don't know if Fraulein can be rendered as either Miss ir Ms, but Miss and Ms are not identical.


letsrockltd

        Fräulein used to be the equivalent of Miss (unmarried), but it is not used anymore. These days, only Frau is used for both married and unmarried women, at least in my experience.


saxmund

        Is Roos being used as a first name or surname here? If the former then the English is wrong as we never use Mrs with a first name. If the latter then it would be better to use a Dutch name that is unequivocally a surname as we have met Roos earlier as a first name.


RobertHowa17

        Not true. It's common in preschools and sometimes kindergarten to use Miss/Mrs. (first name).


Elardus

        Roos is a well-known Dutch surname


Roland422321

        How should I know the name of the woman?


swissalpo2

        Why is Misses Ross has a horse not accepted


ElandV

        I think that you misspelt Missus. The spelling you have makes it sound like a lot of Mrs. As in multiple women. Hope this helps.


SiobhanWray

        Misses Roos means two or more unmarried Roos women, i.e. plural of "miss" is "misses".


Stephen847223

        Like 'The Brothers Grimm have a furnace for bad children'


Jose78359

        The exercise is marked as incorrect when I type Ms Roos and says that I should have typed Ms Rose. There might be a bug here, because in this page it correctly says Roos.


Baljean

        Why cant i say Madam Roos?

        Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.