"MevrouwRoosheefteenpaard."

Translation:Mrs. Roos has a horse.

4 years ago

30 Comments


Monkeylabs
Monkeylabs

I would rather they not have names appear in listening exercises.

4 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

I'm sorry, but this is not something that we can currently fix. :)

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    You could mark the word as something to not mark maybe? Especially through the digital voice it's impossible for even a Dutch person to pick the name out. I played it to my friend and he concurred with my pick.

    (Edit: BTW the friend in the above example is Dutch, I realise I didn't make that clear).

    4 years ago

Lavinae
    Lavinae
    Mod

    That's a good idea :)

    Unfortunately we can't do that either....

    Course creators do not have that much power or control over website features and Duolingo staff is overwhelmed with issues to fix. In principle, I like your idea, but, realistically thinking, it won't be implemented for a very long while.

    Thanks for taking our course and suggesting ways of improvement. :)

    4 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      That's a shame, I thought I'd noticed that some words had higher tolerances than others for misspellings and that perhaps that tolerance could be whacked up to maximum. No worries though, I really appreciate the response! :)

      4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
      AlexisLinguist

      Ms. is accepted (7-16-2014).

      4 years ago

SkillsInPills

      So there is no Frau/Fraulein between Mrs/Ms in Dutch?

      4 years ago

Lavinae
      Lavinae
      Mod

      "Fräulein" would be 'juffrouw' or 'mejuffrouw'.
      Both forms are outdated, though 'juffrouw' or 'juf' is used for denoting a female teacher. :)

      4 years ago

Owlspotting
      Owlspotting

      Is "Ms" the same as "Fraulein"? In English, there are 3 possibilities for women's titles (whereas men only have one--Mr):

      Mrs : married woman (husband's last name) Miss /s/ : unmarrried woman Ms /z/ : marital status not revealed (similar to how Mr does not reveal the marital status of the man)

      I don't know if Fraulein can be rendered as either Miss ir Ms, but Miss and Ms are not identical.

      1 year ago

letsrockltd
      letsrockltd

      Fräulein used to be the equivalent of Miss (unmarried), but it is not used anymore. These days, only Frau is used for both married and unmarried women, at least in my experience.

      1 year ago

saxmund
      saxmund

      Is Roos being used as a first name or surname here? If the former then the English is wrong as we never use Mrs with a first name. If the latter then it would be better to use a Dutch name that is unequivocally a surname as we have met Roos earlier as a first name.

      4 years ago

RobertHowa17

      Not true. It's common in preschools and sometimes kindergarten to use Miss/Mrs. (first name).

      2 years ago

Elardus

      Roos is a well-known Dutch surname

      1 year ago

miserablabyblees

      I'm curious about this as well, like would a kid go around calling their friend's mom Mrs. Rose? Or is using the last name more proper?

      2 years ago

swissalpo2
      swissalpo2

      Why is Misses Ross has a horse not accepted

      3 years ago

ElandV

      I think that you misspelt Missus. The spelling you have makes it sound like a lot of Mrs. As in multiple women. Hope this helps.

      3 years ago

SiobhanWray

      Misses Roos means two or more unmarried Roos women, i.e. plural of "miss" is "misses".

      2 years ago

kevinvanberghem

      i think mevrouw should be also translated as milady because mijnvrouw or mevrouw are the union of mijn + vrouw, meaning my woman or my lady

      1 year ago

pablopublico
      pablopublico

      That I thought, but an informed comment would be fine with this precise doubt.

      1 year ago

Jose78359

      The exercise is marked as incorrect when I type Ms Roos and says that I should have typed Ms Rose. There might be a bug here, because in this page it correctly says Roos.

      1 year ago

kmpoon

      How to say Miss and Ms in Dutch?

      3 years ago

Nierls
      Nierls

      Miss/misses/ms = Mevrouw

      Sir/mister = Meneer

      3 years ago

mekhedjian

      Meneer -> Men'eer -> Mein'heer -> similar to Mein Herr in German?

      2 years ago

CorneliaOb

      yes

      1 year ago

GalicianKnight

      Isn't madame spelt with an "E"???

      4 years ago

JeSuisJane
      JeSuisJane

      No, in English it is properly spelled "madam" and always pronounced as you would when saying "she's a little madam". It's in French that it's spelled "Madame" and pronounced "ma-dahm".

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        In British English at least it's usually spelled without. But I've noticed a trend in the last few years to pronounce the E when using it as a moniker (i.e. "Would madame like a glass of wine"), and without the E when used as an insult (i.e. "She was a right madam").

        4 years ago

MassimoRom8

        Hello, I think MISTRESS should be accepted too. Duo corrected me with MISS, while the sentence shows MRS. Is there something I don't get? Thank you

        3 years ago

JeSuisJane
        JeSuisJane

        I think "mistress" is most likely considered archaic in English now, or humorous. In any case, it is so extremely formal that it would never be used in everyday speech.

        3 years ago

MichaelHar33539
        MichaelHar33539

        Apart from when it's applied to a married man's female lover - she is his mistress (a.k.a. his 'bit on the side').

        2 years ago
        Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.