"Dag."

Translation:Bye.

4 years ago

34 Comments


jonathan.abuthan

It's definitely interesting to learn this word, because as an Indonesian of Manado origin, in my family we've always greeted and said goodbye to each other using "daah". Apparently this is where that comes from.

3 years ago

Ardani2

Every Indonesian say "dagh" for "bye/goodbye". Say it in Java, Bali, or anywhere and people will understand it

3 years ago

jonathan.abuthan

True for bye / goodbye, but I don't think a lot of Indonesians use dagh to greet each other. From my own experience, Manado people do that all the time. :)

3 years ago

WK99
WK99

Can "dag" also mean hi, as well as hello? If yes, shouldn't it be accepted?

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Dag has 3 translations: Day, hello and bye

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

And those answers are all accepted.

3 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

I thought "dag" means day, and bye is "doei"?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"dag" does mean day, but it can also mean "hello"/"bye".

"doei" means "bye" too.

4 years ago

3wereld
3wereld

Isn't "dag" like, a little bit more formal than "Doei"?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes. 'Doei' is a bit more casual. You can use 'Dag' both when you meet/encounter someone and when you leave someone/go away. 'Doei' on the other hand can only be used when you leave someone/go away.

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Dag has 3 translations: Day, hello and bye

3 years ago

tyas2709

Is 'g' in Dutch pronounced something like 'kh', or it's just my ears need to lay off the heavy metals? Anyone?

3 years ago

SonOfWinter

Yes! it does sound like 'kh'!

3 years ago

kinkinkijkin

depending on the region of the speaker, it is either pronounced like ch in scottish but voiced, or a uvular trill-fricative. The uvular trill is standard pronunciation, but writing about dutch uses the symbol for the voiced ch, since the symbol for the trill-fricative is complex and the sound itself is often considered difficult for learners.

2 years ago

EvaCamposS

Living in Belgium, I have listened this word constantly but "dag" for hello and "daag" for bye.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Is it a coincidence that "dag" means both "day" and "hello/goodbye", or is the primary definition "day" and "hello/goodbye" come about idiomatically, perhaps as a shortening of "goedendag"?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Dag has 3 translations: Day, hello and bye It is just a shortening of goedendag for hello and bye, as a conversation starter and ender, "Hi, good day to you sir!" and "I'm going, goodbye"

3 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

This will be hard for me to translate because in Malay, dah means already or dahlah means like whatever or dah can also mean enough, when someone is giving you food or items.

3 years ago

Ardani2

ahh I see! Is it from "sudah"? Like, Indonesian use "dah" as the short word from "sudah". It can either "enough" or "done". As you say "dahlah" can be "whatever" too in Indonesian, depends on the sentence. Is this right?? Or maybe Malay have another meaning in "dah"? It's good to know more Malay word has the same meaning in Indonesian. :)

3 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Yes, you're right. 'Dah' is the abbreviated form of 'Sudah', yes Malay and Indonesian are very similar, they just have some different words spelled differently. But pretty sure you know that already :p and here's another example sentence "Dahlah aku ta nak cakap dengan kau". Or sudahlah.

3 years ago

RoyceWhitley

How come my translation of dag to be day was counted wrong ?

2 years ago

Pien698672

Dag can be translated in 3 ways, hello, bye and day

1 year ago

leyciipuccino
leyciipuccino

This is why we say dah-dah in Indonesia

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

A couple of questions:
1) Given that it's (presumably) short for "goedendag", can you say "dag" even after dark?
2) I've heard people greeting each other with "hoi" in the northern Netherlands (Groningen). Is this just a regional usage?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I asked a friend of mine who's a native speaker, and this is what he said:

  1. If you are on an informal basis with somebody, yes you can say "dag" even at night.
  2. "Hoi" is not regional. Some people use it, some people don't. It is always informal, though. I would expect it when a friend calls or writes, but not from the IRS.
3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Bedankt, Rae.

3 years ago

Lekker1995

NOT ABOUT DAG IN PARTICULAR BUT, WHERE CAN I SEE THE NOTES? THEY SAID WE CAN FIND NOTES IN EACH EVERY LESSON.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

They're not available on the mobile app. You need to view the desktop site in a browser.

Here's the first lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Basics-1

2 years ago

vicc_walker

It's weird "hi/hello" and "bye" being the same meaning of this word, because they are totally opossite O.o

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Well, you can greet someone by saying "Peace", and then when you part company you can also say "Peace". Or even "Good day".

Context is a powerful thing. The literal meaning of "dag" is "day". Its use as a greeting comes from abbreviating "goedendag", which means "good day". It's not really necessary to use a separate phrase for the daily comings and goings. It's just a friendly acknowledgement.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

It's quite easy to get the meaning from the context. ;)

2 years ago

varunadwipa

Similar to Indonesian, here we say "Dah" or "Dadah", we pronounce as same as "Dag" in Dutch. We have many Indonesian words that we adopted from Dutch. We also have some words that we adopted from another languages like English, Spanish, Portuguese, Sanskrit, Arab. Yet we have our own language that we called Bahasa Indonesia or Indonesian. Btw, please forgive my bad English.

2 years ago

justinfahn1

Dumb

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Don't be so hard on yourself. You'll get this with time and practice.

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.