"Dag."

Translation:Bye.

July 17, 2014

26 Comments


jonathan.abuthan

It's definitely interesting to learn this word, because as an Indonesian of Manado origin, in my family we've always greeted and said goodbye to each other using "daah". Apparently this is where that comes from.


Ardani2

Every Indonesian say "dagh" for "bye/goodbye". Say it in Java, Bali, or anywhere and people will understand it


jonathan.abuthan

True for bye / goodbye, but I don't think a lot of Indonesians use dagh to greet each other. From my own experience, Manado people do that all the time. :)


WK99

Can "dag" also mean hi, as well as hello? If yes, shouldn't it be accepted?


Nierls

Dag has 3 translations: Day, hello and bye


Susande

And those answers are all accepted.


jake3389

I thought "dag" means day, and bye is "doei"?


Kai_E.

"dag" does mean day, but it can also mean "hello"/"bye".

"doei" means "bye" too.


3wereld

Isn't "dag" like, a little bit more formal than "Doei"?


vam1980

Yes. 'Doei' is a bit more casual. You can use 'Dag' both when you meet/encounter someone and when you leave someone/go away. 'Doei' on the other hand can only be used when you leave someone/go away.


Nierls

Dag has 3 translations: Day, hello and bye


tyas2709

Is 'g' in Dutch pronounced something like 'kh', or it's just my ears need to lay off the heavy metals? Anyone?


kinkinkijkin

depending on the region of the speaker, it is either pronounced like ch in scottish but voiced, or a uvular trill-fricative. The uvular trill is standard pronunciation, but writing about dutch uses the symbol for the voiced ch, since the symbol for the trill-fricative is complex and the sound itself is often considered difficult for learners.


SonOfWinter

Yes! it does sound like 'kh'!


Rae.F

Is it a coincidence that "dag" means both "day" and "hello/goodbye", or is the primary definition "day" and "hello/goodbye" come about idiomatically, perhaps as a shortening of "goedendag"?


Nierls

Dag has 3 translations: Day, hello and bye It is just a shortening of goedendag for hello and bye, as a conversation starter and ender, "Hi, good day to you sir!" and "I'm going, goodbye"


Dim-ond-dysgwr

A couple of questions:
1) Given that it's (presumably) short for "goedendag", can you say "dag" even after dark?
2) I've heard people greeting each other with "hoi" in the northern Netherlands (Groningen). Is this just a regional usage?


Rae.F

I asked a friend of mine who's a native speaker, and this is what he said:

  1. If you are on an informal basis with somebody, yes you can say "dag" even at night.
  2. "Hoi" is not regional. Some people use it, some people don't. It is always informal, though. I would expect it when a friend calls or writes, but not from the IRS.

leyciipuccino

This is why we say dah-dah in Indonesia


varunadwipa

Similar to Indonesian, here we say "Dah" or "Dadah", we pronounce as same as "Dag" in Dutch. We have many Indonesian words that we adopted from Dutch. We also have some words that we adopted from another languages like English, Spanish, Portuguese, Sanskrit, Arab. Yet we have our own language that we called Bahasa Indonesia or Indonesian. Btw, please forgive my bad English.


Nihongoneko14

This will be hard for me to translate because in Malay, dah means already or dahlah means like whatever or dah can also mean enough, when someone is giving you food or items.


Ardani2

ahh I see! Is it from "sudah"? Like, Indonesian use "dah" as the short word from "sudah". It can either "enough" or "done". As you say "dahlah" can be "whatever" too in Indonesian, depends on the sentence. Is this right?? Or maybe Malay have another meaning in "dah"? It's good to know more Malay word has the same meaning in Indonesian. :)


Nihongoneko14

Yes, you're right. 'Dah' is the abbreviated form of 'Sudah', yes Malay and Indonesian are very similar, they just have some different words spelled differently. But pretty sure you know that already :p and here's another example sentence "Dahlah aku ta nak cakap dengan kau". Or sudahlah.


Joe65701

First time doing phrases and i haven't had chance to learn them. No lesson from duo lingo. Just having to guess at what they mean and then wait for new hearts if im wrong. Very annoying


Rae.F

There is no lightbulb to click on before doing the quiz?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.