"Het water"

Translation:The water

July 17, 2014

11 Comments


sbajcar

So is the difference between "het" and "de" just gender? or is one more formal than the other?

July 21, 2014

Alkimeer

The Dutch word 'het' also just means 'the' and 'it'; so you can say, "Het meisje eet een appel." (The girl eats an apple), or "Het is een meisje." (It is a girl). The Dutch word 'de' just means 'the' in some male and female nouns in the Dutch language. It's a very confusing decision to the use of 'de' and 'het'; because 'het' is for all of the neuter/neutral nouns like 'brood', 'water' or 'sap'.


Highlander16

Het is equivalent to german Das? Like the neutral gender? Or is it totally arbitrary?


Kai_E.

It's not equivalent, but it is considered the neutral gender. Some Dutch words with "het" are "das" in German, others are not, so it's safer just to learn the gender with the word.


gusferesc

danke schön, guter Mann


happleton2015

I can't figure out how to pronounce water :(


AlexiaReed

Would it be correct to pronounce it "v-ah-t-e-r"?


Saartjeislief

try to say the word in english but make the 'a' longer. the dutch 'a' is much different than the english alphabetical letters. (anly a little like the english 'I' (aj) but without pronouncing the j)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.