"Hetwater"

Translation:The water

4 years ago

12 Comments


sbajcar
sbajcar

So is the difference between "het" and "de" just gender? or is one more formal than the other?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Just gender.

4 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

The Dutch word 'het' also just means 'the' and 'it'; so you can say, "Het meisje eet een appel." (The girl eats an apple), or "Het is een meisje." (It is a girl). The Dutch word 'de' just means 'the' in some male and female nouns in the Dutch language. It's a very confusing decision to the use of 'de' and 'het'; because 'het' is for all of the neuter/neutral nouns like 'brood', 'water' or 'sap'.

3 years ago

Highlander16
Highlander16

Het is equivalent to german Das? Like the neutral gender? Or is it totally arbitrary?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It's not equivalent, but it is considered the neutral gender. Some Dutch words with "het" are "das" in German, others are not, so it's safer just to learn the gender with the word.

4 years ago

sinapsys

Thank you !

3 years ago

gusferesc

danke schön, guter Mann

3 years ago

ss0e73
ss0e73

Yes and no. In the old dutch there used to be three genders, I dont know which, that were male, female, and "it". Now there is only male and female, or male and "it", or "it" and female. I do not know which is which, in fact no one knows... Hope this helps...

3 years ago

happleton2015

I can't figure out how to pronounce water :(

3 years ago

AlexiaReed

Would it be correct to pronounce it "v-ah-t-e-r"?

2 years ago

EduanDupper

Yes

2 years ago

Saartjeislief

try to say the word in english but make the 'a' longer. the dutch 'a' is much different than the english alphabetical letters. (anly a little like the english 'I' (aj) but without pronouncing the j)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.