1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils dormiront dans une petit…

"Ils dormiront dans une petite maison en bois."

Translation:They will sleep in a small wooden house.

March 30, 2020

8 Comments


BredaMorri1

" a little wooden house"has same meaning as "a small wooden house"???


Sakallitavshan

Now, what I thought at first was that there is a small house in the woods like a small forest but the house doesn't have to be wooden. Would we use another preposition if we wanted to say that?


Jojo553168

Ils dormiront dans une petite maison dans les bois.

Generally speaking you don't really translate in by en but rather by dans, except for countries (en France).


b_adger

So the dictionary hints for "en" of "in a" are not correct here.


KroombitTinker

Until the wolf arrives....


Joanielovesjoe

Or the bear family returns!


Sue317565

This 1 is confusing


NEaeUubo

You insisted in the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ "... come see me ....." and accept it, but you don't accept "they will in a wooden small house" . You are an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ !!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.