1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij bent een jongen."

"Jij bent een jongen."

Translation:You are a boy.

July 17, 2014

9 Comments


SquiggsMitchell

Is anyone else having trouble hearing the difference in pronunciation between "je" and "jij"

July 17, 2014

johaquila

In jij the quality of the vowel is supposed to change as in English I. But sometimes it's hard to tell whether this happens. In those cases, concentrate on the first vowel. If it's a clear a sound as in ha!, then you are probably dealing with jij. If it's a neutral schwa sound, similar to e in unstressed the before a consonant, then it's je.

Since je is just the careless variant of jij, there is a continuum between perfectly clear pronunciation of jij and perfectly careless je. In the middle one has to take an arbitrary decision, but I don't think this problem exists with the automatic voice.

Correction: The fast automatic voice's pronunciation of jij is (often? always?) so sloppy that it absolutely does sound like je.

July 19, 2014

superjoe2

Absolutely, having great difficulty with it

July 26, 2014

PaulineStinson

The sound of jij en je should be quite distinguishable. The e in "je" is like the French e in "le". The ij is a difficult vowel, in some parts of the Netherlands it is pronounced like English I. We (Dutch people) call that Poldernederlands. It's ok as a starting point, but the proper pronunciation is something you'll have to learn by lots of practice (sorry..) By the way, "ij" and "ei" are pronounced exactly the same.

November 12, 2014

potatoeglot

Jij and je are distinguishable in other the other questions. In this particular item though, it's hard to know which is used :/

April 14, 2015

dallontrash

Why do you use "Jij" here instead of "Je"? Are the two interchangeable since the both mean "you"?

July 17, 2014

Kai_E.

Here is a thread explaining the use of "jij" vs "je": https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

July 17, 2014

dallontrash

Bedankt!

July 17, 2014

Swinfough

For anyone confused by all the confusing and incorrect statements, je is unstressed and jij is stressed. (No italics vs. italics.) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734337/Grammar-Jij-vs-Je-Zij-vs-Ze-Wij-vs-We

July 13, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.