1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Will you rent a house or an …

"Will you rent a house or an apartment?"

Translation:Tu loueras une maison ou un appartement ?

March 30, 2020

3 Comments


organell

Hate it when I put this kind of question in the wrong order. Makes the answer wrong even though my language is correct.


Jojo553168

The verb-subject inversion (better sentence, good job) is usually accepted by Duo. Are you sure there was no other mistake ? What was your answer ?


effyleven

I tried "Est-ce que tu loueras..," just as an experiment. Gonged!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.