"De meisjes eten geen limoen."

Translation:The girls are not eating a lime.

4 years ago

27 Comments


guardie16
guardie16

Why is "a lime" needed in the translation, when there is no article for "limoen" in the Dutch sentence? "The girls don't eat lime" was marked as an incorrect translation.

4 years ago

felixchiasson

geen is used when the noun should have "een" in front of it when it isn't negated. So, geen is the negated form of een. Sorta. Probably not, but still.

Ex: Is dat een limoen? Nee, dat is geen limoen. (Is that a lime? No, it is not a lime.)

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, though. That's how I understand the use of "geen".

4 years ago

matanov
matanov

I understand it as "kein" in German.

4 years ago

susan0408

Ja genau. So een is ein/eine and geen is kein/keine.

3 years ago

Jun-Dai
Jun-Dai

In which case, it would be more accurate as "the girls do not eat any lime", right? More literally as "the girls eat no lime", but that's a bit more awkward in English. "The girls do not eat a lime" is not really something you'd say in English (maybe "the girls don't eat a lime, they eat two limes!").

Weird sentence.

4 years ago

Em.Jayne

Felix, thank you. I have had trouble figuring the article thing out and when you said geen is like the negative form of een it makes sense!

3 years ago

MegtheEgg58

Nice, also it might not like don't.

1 year ago

ido.b100
ido.b100

shouldn't it be "lime" why is it "limes" ?

4 years ago

bleurabbit7

The plural form of 'limoen' is 'limoenen'. The sentence states that it is a single lime.

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

I think it should be correct too. I've reported it.

4 years ago

Valete
Valete

Actually in English if using 'no' it should be the girls eat no limes. As one lime is impossible for 10 girls to share--the pragmatic force demands this. They changed it to just 'lime' and that is wrong.

4 years ago

csharpmajor

Does this mean both "The girls don't eat limes" and "the girls are not eating a lime"?

3 years ago

Mireya671406

Hallo which is the difference between limoen en citroen?

3 years ago

EddieNezer
EddieNezer

"Limoen" translates as "lime" and "citroen" means "lemon". Two different fruits.

3 years ago

HotaruKaleidos

Limoen souns similar to lemon in spanish, limón, so I got confused haha. But also the image used for citroen were limes, isn't it? They were a lot more yellowish than a lemon. A lemon is green, so I got more confused :p

2 years ago

meryk345

I have a question: The girl do not eat lime is the right answer. I wrote The girl does not eat lime. I don't know if my English is very very bad or there is a mistake. To me the "do not" part sounds awful but please tell me if I'm wrong!

4 years ago

Valete
Valete

It's 'girls' and not''girl' so 'do' not 'does'

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Well, in English you'd say "the girls do not eat...", but there's another problem with your translation: In English, "limes", the fruit, are countable, so you can't say 'eat lime' (you need, e.g. 'eat a lime'). In fact, as an uncountable noun without the article 'a', lime doesn't refer to the fruit, but to this stuff:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lime_(material)

(You can find translations of that page into other languages along the left-hand side)

3 years ago

radovan.gu

Kein in german, geen in dutch

3 years ago

mariandrea.ba.18

The girls eat no lemon, I got it wrong because it is lime>>

3 years ago

danieltventer

Lemon, Lime: Do their translations differ?

3 years ago

TayTay12987

This audio sucks, i can never make out half of what she's saying/:

3 years ago

KajalS1

I don't understand when the sentence is in continuous form and when in general. Like 'eten' is 'eating'. Which one is correct in translation, "de jongen eten rijst" - "the boys 'are eating'/'eat' rice. Sometimes 'are eating' is correct but 'eat' is also not wrong. So basically which one is correct?

2 years ago

DeezApples74

From what I understand there is no continuous aspect in Dutch, so "de jongen eet rijst" could either be "the boy eats rice" or "the boy is eating rice"

2 years ago

susansonor1

I love the picture!

2 years ago

kurt.cronj

In Afrikaans, a limoen is an orange.

2 years ago

JonMarshbu
JonMarshbu

Is there any difference between "they do not eat" and "they are not eating?" It says both are correct translations.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.