1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De meisjes eten geen limoen."

"De meisjes eten geen limoen."

Translation:The girls are not eating a lime.

July 17, 2014

27 Comments


guardie16

Why is "a lime" needed in the translation, when there is no article for "limoen" in the Dutch sentence? "The girls don't eat lime" was marked as an incorrect translation.

July 17, 2014

felixchiasson

geen is used when the noun should have "een" in front of it when it isn't negated. So, geen is the negated form of een. Sorta. Probably not, but still.

Ex: Is dat een limoen? Nee, dat is geen limoen. (Is that a lime? No, it is not a lime.)

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, though. That's how I understand the use of "geen".

July 17, 2014

matanov

I understand it as "kein" in German.

July 26, 2014

susan0408

Ja genau. So een is ein/eine and geen is kein/keine.

March 21, 2015

Jun-Dai

In which case, it would be more accurate as "the girls do not eat any lime", right? More literally as "the girls eat no lime", but that's a bit more awkward in English. "The girls do not eat a lime" is not really something you'd say in English (maybe "the girls don't eat a lime, they eat two limes!").

Weird sentence.

July 28, 2014

Em.Jayne

Felix, thank you. I have had trouble figuring the article thing out and when you said geen is like the negative form of een it makes sense!

September 10, 2015

MegtheEgg58

Nice, also it might not like don't.

February 23, 2017

ido.b100

shouldn't it be "lime" why is it "limes" ?

July 17, 2014

bleurabbit7

The plural form of 'limoen' is 'limoenen'. The sentence states that it is a single lime.

March 13, 2015

vam1980

I think it should be correct too. I've reported it.

July 17, 2014

Valete

Actually in English if using 'no' it should be the girls eat no limes. As one lime is impossible for 10 girls to share--the pragmatic force demands this. They changed it to just 'lime' and that is wrong.

August 7, 2014

csharpmajor

Does this mean both "The girls don't eat limes" and "the girls are not eating a lime"?

June 4, 2015

Mireya671406

Hallo which is the difference between limoen en citroen?

June 26, 2015

EddieNezer

"Limoen" translates as "lime" and "citroen" means "lemon". Two different fruits.

August 14, 2015

HotaruKaleidos

Limoen souns similar to lemon in spanish, limón, so I got confused haha. But also the image used for citroen were limes, isn't it? They were a lot more yellowish than a lemon. A lemon is green, so I got more confused :p

November 18, 2015

meryk345

I have a question: The girl do not eat lime is the right answer. I wrote The girl does not eat lime. I don't know if my English is very very bad or there is a mistake. To me the "do not" part sounds awful but please tell me if I'm wrong!

August 13, 2014

Valete

It's 'girls' and not''girl' so 'do' not 'does'

August 13, 2014

ataltane

Well, in English you'd say "the girls do not eat...", but there's another problem with your translation: In English, "limes", the fruit, are countable, so you can't say 'eat lime' (you need, e.g. 'eat a lime'). In fact, as an uncountable noun without the article 'a', lime doesn't refer to the fruit, but to this stuff:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lime_(material)

(You can find translations of that page into other languages along the left-hand side)

March 2, 2015

radovan.gu

Kein in german, geen in dutch

February 1, 2015

mariandrea.ba.18

The girls eat no lemon, I got it wrong because it is lime>>

March 25, 2015

danieltventer

Lemon, Lime: Do their translations differ?

July 23, 2015

TayTay12987

This audio sucks, i can never make out half of what she's saying/:

August 3, 2015

KajalS1

I don't understand when the sentence is in continuous form and when in general. Like 'eten' is 'eating'. Which one is correct in translation, "de jongen eten rijst" - "the boys 'are eating'/'eat' rice. Sometimes 'are eating' is correct but 'eat' is also not wrong. So basically which one is correct?

January 7, 2016

wtfisausername

From what I understand there is no continuous aspect in Dutch, so "de jongen eet rijst" could either be "the boy eats rice" or "the boy is eating rice"

October 3, 2016

susansonor1

I love the picture!

January 31, 2016

kurt.cronj

In Afrikaans, a limoen is an orange.

February 7, 2016

JonMarshbu

Is there any difference between "they do not eat" and "they are not eating?" It says both are correct translations.

October 8, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.