1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De meisjes eten geen limoen."

"De meisjes eten geen limoen."

Translation:The girls are not eating a lime.

July 17, 2014

27 Comments


guardie16

Why is "a lime" needed in the translation, when there is no article for "limoen" in the Dutch sentence? "The girls don't eat lime" was marked as an incorrect translation.


felixchiasson

geen is used when the noun should have "een" in front of it when it isn't negated. So, geen is the negated form of een. Sorta. Probably not, but still.

Ex: Is dat een limoen? Nee, dat is geen limoen. (Is that a lime? No, it is not a lime.)

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, though. That's how I understand the use of "geen".


matanov

I understand it as "kein" in German.


susan0408

Ja genau. So een is ein/eine and geen is kein/keine.


Jun-Dai

In which case, it would be more accurate as "the girls do not eat any lime", right? More literally as "the girls eat no lime", but that's a bit more awkward in English. "The girls do not eat a lime" is not really something you'd say in English (maybe "the girls don't eat a lime, they eat two limes!").

Weird sentence.


Em.Jayne

Felix, thank you. I have had trouble figuring the article thing out and when you said geen is like the negative form of een it makes sense!


MegtheEgg58

Nice, also it might not like don't.


ido.b100

shouldn't it be "lime" why is it "limes" ?


[deactivated user]

    The plural form of 'limoen' is 'limoenen'. The sentence states that it is a single lime.


vam1980

    I think it should be correct too. I've reported it.


Valete

    Actually in English if using 'no' it should be the girls eat no limes. As one lime is impossible for 10 girls to share--the pragmatic force demands this. They changed it to just 'lime' and that is wrong.


csharpmajor

    Does this mean both "The girls don't eat limes" and "the girls are not eating a lime"?


Mireya671406

    Hallo which is the difference between limoen en citroen?


EddieNezer

    "Limoen" translates as "lime" and "citroen" means "lemon". Two different fruits.


HotaruKaleidos

    Limoen souns similar to lemon in spanish, limón, so I got confused haha. But also the image used for citroen were limes, isn't it? They were a lot more yellowish than a lemon. A lemon is green, so I got more confused :p


meryk345

    I have a question: The girl do not eat lime is the right answer. I wrote The girl does not eat lime. I don't know if my English is very very bad or there is a mistake. To me the "do not" part sounds awful but please tell me if I'm wrong!


Valete

    It's 'girls' and not''girl' so 'do' not 'does'


ataltane

    Well, in English you'd say "the girls do not eat...", but there's another problem with your translation: In English, "limes", the fruit, are countable, so you can't say 'eat lime' (you need, e.g. 'eat a lime'). In fact, as an uncountable noun without the article 'a', lime doesn't refer to the fruit, but to this stuff:

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lime_(material)

    (You can find translations of that page into other languages along the left-hand side)


radovan.gu

    Kein in german, geen in dutch


mariandrea.ba.18

    The girls eat no lemon, I got it wrong because it is lime>>


danieltventer

    Lemon, Lime: Do their translations differ?


TayTay12987

    This audio sucks, i can never make out half of what she's saying/:


KajySn

    I don't understand when the sentence is in continuous form and when in general. Like 'eten' is 'eating'. Which one is correct in translation, "de jongen eten rijst" - "the boys 'are eating'/'eat' rice. Sometimes 'are eating' is correct but 'eat' is also not wrong. So basically which one is correct?


wtfisausername

    From what I understand there is no continuous aspect in Dutch, so "de jongen eet rijst" could either be "the boy eats rice" or "the boy is eating rice"


susansonor1

    I love the picture!


kurt.cronj

    In Afrikaans, a limoen is an orange.


JonMarshbu

    Is there any difference between "they do not eat" and "they are not eating?" It says both are correct translations.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.