"Goedendag!"

Translation:Good day!

4 years ago

49 Comments


vinnyblue

Who Da Dawg?!

4 years ago

Lycaonpictus
Lycaonpictus

I hear "who did that?" in a thick northside Dublin accent...

2 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

I heard who deh daw. I believe the g is supposed to sound like an h.

2 years ago

Karin421916

It's supposed to be "ch" :)

2 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Karin42916 - But that would be dependent on the language from which it is being comprehended, as that would apply from a Dutch or German perspective, but more like a "j" from a Spanish one.

2 months ago

Karin421916

Yes, that's true :) sorry, it's ch in my language, I forgot that some languages need other example for that :)

2 months ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

Is it my imagination or is the -en of goeden not really pronounced?

4 years ago

InaliSlave

the -n really isn't

4 years ago

Gramuff
Gramuff

but that is "right". you do not pronouce the -eN in goedendag. Actually you should not even pronounce the -D you should replace the -DEN with a -JE to pronounce in a propper/better way. But this is really difficult to explain in a beta version

4 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

You can greet somebody in different ways, really. Dutch is a very dynamic language. The most used: Goedendag! Goeie dag! Hallo! Dag Pieter ! Sometimes they pronounce the N, sometimes they say it with "je" (goeIEdag). They can say "hallo-o!!", "Hey" or "Hi!". The most classic and stylistic ones are "goedendag/goeiedag/hallo". Dutch speaker here.

2 years ago

bazy1

really? isn't goeiendag just more informal? there's nothing particularly "wrong" with saying goedendag I thought, just formal.

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Not pronouncing the last three letters of "goeden" is like not pronouncing the last three letters of "good": you get "g'day"! Greetings from New Holland!

5 months ago

gherkin1

Yep, I can not hear the "en" of goeden. I am learning this language because I am having a hard time with German, NOW DUTCH IS KILLING ME!!!

1 year ago

bellawhy

Is goeden=good, dag=day?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

yes

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Dag is day and goed is good...but when u say them together u need to write good as goeden

3 years ago

BrunoFarinaDev

The same as the german Guten Tag expression....

2 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Is this a greeting or is this a parting phrase or can it be used for both?

4 years ago

SuzanElise
SuzanElise

I would say greeting, I have never heard it used as a parting phrase as far as I can remember.

4 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

Seriously. Who can explain me, why is there a "n" in "Goedendag?" A "n" is added only where there is a vowel following it, but "d" is not a vowel, however, so how to understand it?

3 years ago

koofaya
koofaya

If you would want to literally say: "Have a good day" that would be "Heb een goede dag". That's right, there's no n.

But look at the German translation: "Haben Sie einen guten Tag". The n is a result of Akkusativ Case in the sentence. You have who/what? The day (Den Tag).

I think it's just a proto-German leftover. That's why there is no n in Goedenacht and why we have flowers like 's avonds, Den Haag etc.

3 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

Wow, an interesting variant, thank you for the explanation :)

3 years ago

Joerg-Garm

"Gute Nacht" in German has no N at the end of "Gute". It is because Nacht is female and Tag is masculine. I think the difference between Goedendag and Goedenacht is a leftover of the times the dutch had three genders.

2 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

Oh man, is this in the latest edition of the bloody Groene Boekje, alongside Zonnenbloem(en)? How many other spellings have I got to re-learn this time? >.< Or have I just been spelling it wrong as "Goededag" all this time? :/

4 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

GOEdendag, how can i pronounce this part "GOE"?

4 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

"g" is kinda pronounced by putting your tongue where you would normally pronounce a g and and then just blow air. "oe" is like the "u" in flute.

4 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

I hear that "G" sounds like "J" in Spanish, am I right?

4 years ago

bazy1

no, it is a harsher sound, like clearing your throat. It is also pronounced farther back in the throat than the spanish 'J'

4 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your help.But can you explain me more clearly how to pronounce that letter, I still not understand it clearly?

4 years ago

bazy1

Make similar breathing movements to saying "F" or "S" in english, breathing out air but constricting the airway. For "F" you almost-close your teeth to your lips, for "S" you almost-close your tongue to your front palate above your teeth. For the dutch 'G", you pull your tongue back in your mouth against the top of the very back of your mouth, and almost-close. Then breathe out, and work on making a gargle-like sound.

this has more exact descriptions if you know some linguistics: http://www.wikihow.com/Pronounce-the-Dutch-'g'

4 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your help ^^ I always have difficult with these words ^^

4 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

So are all Dutch g's guttural to some degree or other? Here it sounds like the second 'g' is more guttural than the first.

2 years ago

Johncoppa

You are right Nguyen. In the word "goedendag" you would pronounce both G's as a J in Spanish.

4 years ago

NguyenTanBuu
NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your help ^^ My name is Bửu (or you can call me Buu), Nguyễn (or you can call Nguyen) is my last name. My full name is Nguyễn Tấn Bửu =))

4 years ago

TheFallenWitch

If, for instance, I wanted to say 'goodbye' to someone, can I also use this phrase? I mean, dag means 'day', but it also means 'bye'. If I specifically wanted to say goodbye (and not bye), what phrase should I use?

10 months ago

Victory330005

Fijne dag verder

10 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Why is the "n" not pronounced? Is it just a vestige that has survived in the modern day Dutch language?

2 months ago

Johncoppa

am I crazy of does dag mean bye?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, dag means bye, but it also means day.

4 years ago

Gramuff
Gramuff

"Dag" means bye, but can also be used as a greeting word and in the combination with "goed" so as in "goedendag" it has to be a polite greeting

4 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

I don't know if you meant to type "of" instead of "or" but if not, it's a nice coincidence that "or" in Dutch is "of" :)

3 years ago

Only1EmmaPeel
Only1EmmaPeel

sounds like fudidacht

3 years ago

Klijke
Klijke

??

3 years ago

Only1EmmaPeel
Only1EmmaPeel

i listened and listened the other day and that's exactly what it sounded like. duolingo would do well to figure out a way to clean up the audio presentations. that and a bit of english-learning may come in handy for those of us depending on comprehension being clear.

3 years ago

Klijke
Klijke

Exactly, the audio is muffled. As a beginner in Dutch I need clear enunciation in order to learn. If I can't guess what the audio player is saying I am in trouble.

3 years ago

Only1EmmaPeel
Only1EmmaPeel

far out! i would've guessed that name klijke was dutch, but i reckon i was wrong! iti's a cool name and so happy you saw my struggle and concur. i'm so thankful for this free way of learning languages, but it sure can be a hassle when you need things to be clearer.

3 years ago

Klijke
Klijke

Thanks! I actually took it from the root of the word "koninklijke" which means royal in dutch. That's where my language learning desire for dutch started!

3 years ago

Mirrot

Is goeden pronounced like "who"??

3 years ago

Mihai-Soare

More or less, yes, but the "G" is pronounced more like a throat sound. With the mouth prepared for pronouncing "g", but you pronounce "h", and what is resulted should sound like you are clearing your throat :-)

3 years ago

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.