"Goedendag!"

Translation:Good day!

July 17, 2014

36 Comments


vinnyblue

Who Da Dawg?!

October 15, 2014

Lycaonpictus

I hear "who did that?" in a thick northside Dublin accent...

December 6, 2015

81cheney

I heard who deh daw. I believe the g is supposed to sound like an h.

August 7, 2016

Karin421916

It's supposed to be "ch" :)

August 5, 2018

HappyEvilSlosh

Is it my imagination or is the -en of goeden not really pronounced?

July 19, 2014

InaliSlave

the -n really isn't

July 19, 2014

Gramuff

but that is "right". you do not pronouce the -eN in goedendag. Actually you should not even pronounce the -D you should replace the -DEN with a -JE to pronounce in a propper/better way. But this is really difficult to explain in a beta version

July 19, 2014

2200Lucia60

You can greet somebody in different ways, really. Dutch is a very dynamic language. The most used: Goedendag! Goeie dag! Hallo! Dag Pieter ! Sometimes they pronounce the N, sometimes they say it with "je" (goeIEdag). They can say "hallo-o!!", "Hey" or "Hi!". The most classic and stylistic ones are "goedendag/goeiedag/hallo". Dutch speaker here.

January 9, 2016

bazy1

really? isn't goeiendag just more informal? there's nothing particularly "wrong" with saying goedendag I thought, just formal.

July 21, 2014

CJ.Dennis

Not pronouncing the last three letters of "goeden" is like not pronouncing the last three letters of "good": you get "g'day"! Greetings from New Holland!

April 24, 2018

gherkin1

Yep, I can not hear the "en" of goeden. I am learning this language because I am having a hard time with German, NOW DUTCH IS KILLING ME!!!

August 17, 2017

bellawhy

Is goeden=good, dag=day?

January 2, 2015

ataltane

yes

February 16, 2015

BrunoFarinaDev

The same as the german Guten Tag expression....

February 17, 2016

PowerBoyAakash

Dag is day and goed is good...but when u say them together u need to write good as goeden

May 4, 2015

jolynnedougherty

Is this a greeting or is this a parting phrase or can it be used for both?

July 22, 2014

SuzanElise

I would say greeting, I have never heard it used as a parting phrase as far as I can remember.

July 22, 2014

Tom-U

Seriously. Who can explain me, why is there a "n" in "Goedendag?" A "n" is added only where there is a vowel following it, but "d" is not a vowel, however, so how to understand it?

February 23, 2015

koofaya

If you would want to literally say: "Have a good day" that would be "Heb een goede dag". That's right, there's no n.

But look at the German translation: "Haben Sie einen guten Tag". The n is a result of Akkusativ Case in the sentence. You have who/what? The day (Den Tag).

I think it's just a proto-German leftover. That's why there is no n in Goedenacht and why we have flowers like 's avonds, Den Haag etc.

March 27, 2015

Joerg-Garm

"Gute Nacht" in German has no N at the end of "Gute". It is because Nacht is female and Tag is masculine. I think the difference between Goedendag and Goedenacht is a leftover of the times the dutch had three genders.

January 21, 2016

Tom-U

Wow, an interesting variant, thank you for the explanation :)

March 27, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

Oh man, is this in the latest edition of the bloody Groene Boekje, alongside Zonnenbloem(en)? How many other spellings have I got to re-learn this time? >.< Or have I just been spelling it wrong as "Goededag" all this time? :/

September 22, 2014

TheFallenWitch

If, for instance, I wanted to say 'goodbye' to someone, can I also use this phrase? I mean, dag means 'day', but it also means 'bye'. If I specifically wanted to say goodbye (and not bye), what phrase should I use?

December 6, 2017

Victory330005

Fijne dag verder

December 7, 2017

NguyenTanBuu

GOEdendag, how can i pronounce this part "GOE"?

July 29, 2014

DarcX

"g" is kinda pronounced by putting your tongue where you would normally pronounce a g and and then just blow air. "oe" is like the "u" in flute.

July 29, 2014

NguyenTanBuu

I hear that "G" sounds like "J" in Spanish, am I right?

July 30, 2014

bazy1

no, it is a harsher sound, like clearing your throat. It is also pronounced farther back in the throat than the spanish 'J'

July 30, 2014

NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your help.But can you explain me more clearly how to pronounce that letter, I still not understand it clearly?

July 30, 2014

bazy1

Make similar breathing movements to saying "F" or "S" in english, breathing out air but constricting the airway. For "F" you almost-close your teeth to your lips, for "S" you almost-close your tongue to your front palate above your teeth. For the dutch 'G", you pull your tongue back in your mouth against the top of the very back of your mouth, and almost-close. Then breathe out, and work on making a gargle-like sound.

this has more exact descriptions if you know some linguistics: http://www.wikihow.com/Pronounce-the-Dutch-'g'

July 30, 2014

NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your help ^^ I always have difficult with these words ^^

July 30, 2014

Nederengelsman

So are all Dutch g's guttural to some degree or other? Here it sounds like the second 'g' is more guttural than the first.

April 24, 2016

Johncoppa

You are right Nguyen. In the word "goedendag" you would pronounce both G's as a J in Spanish.

August 1, 2014

NguyenTanBuu

thanks for your help ^^ My name is Bửu (or you can call me Buu), Nguyễn (or you can call Nguyen) is my last name. My full name is Nguyễn Tấn Bửu =))

August 1, 2014

MinayoGito

I wanna to do it

June 22, 2019

Artur291996

The last time »Good day!« was used as a greeting in English must have been in one of Thomas Hardy’s novels. But thanks anyway. Worse things are happening to English as the world’s lingua franca.

September 1, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.