1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Goedendag!"

"Goedendag!"

Translation:Good day!

July 17, 2014

33 Comments


Lycaonpictus

I hear "who did that?" in a thick northside Dublin accent...


81cheney

I heard who deh daw. I believe the g is supposed to sound like an h.


EherBr

the slow version seems a bit buggy


MeltingPsychic

Is it my imagination or is the -en of goeden not really pronounced?


InaliSlave

the -n really isn't


Gramuff

but that is "right". you do not pronouce the -eN in goedendag. Actually you should not even pronounce the -D you should replace the -DEN with a -JE to pronounce in a propper/better way. But this is really difficult to explain in a beta version


2200Lucia60

You can greet somebody in different ways, really. Dutch is a very dynamic language. The most used: Goedendag! Goeie dag! Hallo! Dag Pieter ! Sometimes they pronounce the N, sometimes they say it with "je" (goeIEdag). They can say "hallo-o!!", "Hey" or "Hi!". The most classic and stylistic ones are "goedendag/goeiedag/hallo". Dutch speaker here.


bazy1

really? isn't goeiendag just more informal? there's nothing particularly "wrong" with saying goedendag I thought, just formal.


CJ.Dennis

Not pronouncing the last three letters of "goeden" is like not pronouncing the last three letters of "good": you get "g'day"! Greetings from New Holland!


gherkin1

Yep, I can not hear the "en" of goeden. I am learning this language because I am having a hard time with German, NOW DUTCH IS KILLING ME!!!


thereasv15

Yes exactly i hear it as 'goede-dag'


bellawhy

Is goeden=good, dag=day?


BrunoFarinaDev

The same as the german Guten Tag expression....


ChromateX

Think of these comparisons as a sliding scale from English to Dutch to German. "Guten Tag" - "Goededag" - "Good day"


PowerBoyAakash

Dag is day and goed is good...but when u say them together u need to write good as goeden


jolynnedougherty

Is this a greeting or is this a parting phrase or can it be used for both?


SuzanElise

I would say greeting, I have never heard it used as a parting phrase as far as I can remember.


Tom-U

Seriously. Who can explain me, why is there a "n" in "Goedendag?" A "n" is added only where there is a vowel following it, but "d" is not a vowel, however, so how to understand it?


koofaya

If you would want to literally say: "Have a good day" that would be "Heb een goede dag". That's right, there's no n.

But look at the German translation: "Haben Sie einen guten Tag". The n is a result of Akkusativ Case in the sentence. You have who/what? The day (Den Tag).

I think it's just a proto-German leftover. That's why there is no n in Goedenacht and why we have flowers like 's avonds, Den Haag etc.


Joerg-Garm

"Gute Nacht" in German has no N at the end of "Gute". It is because Nacht is female and Tag is masculine. I think the difference between Goedendag and Goedenacht is a leftover of the times the dutch had three genders.


Tom-U

Wow, an interesting variant, thank you for the explanation :)


Giulia_beat

Would "goededag" be incorrect?


TwoWholeWorms

Oh man, is this in the latest edition of the bloody Groene Boekje, alongside Zonnenbloem(en)? How many other spellings have I got to re-learn this time? >.< Or have I just been spelling it wrong as "Goededag" all this time? :/


TheFallenWitch

If, for instance, I wanted to say 'goodbye' to someone, can I also use this phrase? I mean, dag means 'day', but it also means 'bye'. If I specifically wanted to say goodbye (and not bye), what phrase should I use?


UrvashiAhl

Good afternoon option is not there.


Steven820731

Isn't Goedendag supposed to be good bye ?

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.