1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Iasgair aig muir."

"Iasgair aig muir."

Translation:A fisher at sea.

March 30, 2020

6 Comments


Lyn478255

I know. A fisher is a fierce North American mammal of (I believe) the weasel family. In Scotland you would hear that so-and-so is "on the boats", "at the fishing" etc. "Fisher" just sounds wrong. Good try with "fisherperson", but...


DaibhidhR

Not being familiar with American weasels (and this article shows it has nothing to do with 'fish'), the only time I have heard fisher is as a common surname, both in England and in Germany (as Fischer), and when I was made to read the Bible at school:

And he saith unto them, Follow me, and I will make you fishers of men. (KJV Mt. 4:19)

I note also what Wikipedia says

Fisher is an archaic term for a fisherman, revived as gender-neutral. D


DaFvHm

One of mine actually. And despite having 'Fisher' it sounds wrong but clearly wasn't not long ago in the UK.

And DaibhidhR, we have fishers in the area. Small, similar to mink. Definitely fast swimmers and could get a food out of a lakeshore or river if they chose. I know the raccoons get the blame for all the empty clam shells...


Sine209481

I have never heard the word fisher used in this way. Fisherman or fisher woman. Sounds really weird to me. Literally the only use I can think of is in the Bible.


daniel_bohrer

"fisherperson"? thumbs up for the gender neutrality ☺


DaibhidhR

But I am glad they have now changed if for a word that actually exists, rather than one that upsets my spellchecker.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.