1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The tall women"

"The tall women"

Translation:De lange vrouwen

July 17, 2014

5 Comments


mikeylax786

Explain when to use lange and lang. Also klein and kleine


Kai_E.

"lang" is used to describe a person who is tall. It can also be used to describe objects that are long.

"klein" can be used to describe a person who is short or small/little and to describe other objects that are small/little.


Rae291159

This doesn't help. I just put in 'de lange vrouw' and it was correct. So what is the difference between lange and lang?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.